HobbsDailyReport.com
TUESDAY’S HIGH SCHOOL
SPRING SPORTS SCHEDULE
Varsity spring sports events scheduled on Tuesday by schools in the South Fork 2A, Northwestern Foothills 2A and Northwestern 3A-4A, compiled from schedules provided by the schools, with starting times (if available).
Games added or dropped since the schedules have been released may not be included and schools sometimes trade home playing dates. All game times are subject to change.
HobbsDailyReport.com will list any changes in game times provided but fans are advised to call the home school the day of the game for confirmation of exact starting times, which vary by school and conference:
BASEBALL
South Fork 2A
Bandys at W. Lincoln, 7 p.m.
Lincolnton at Lake Norman Charter, 4 p.m.
Maiden at E. Lincoln, 7 p.m.
Newton-Conover at N. Lincoln, 7 p.m.
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Draughn at Fred T. Foard, 7 p.m.
E. Burke at Hibriten, 6:30 p.m.
W. Iredell at Bunker Hill, 7 p.m.
Northwestern 3A-4A
Freedom at McDowell, 6:30 p.m.
Hickory at W. Caldwell, 6:30 p.m.
St. Stephens at Alexander Central, 6:30 p.m.
Watauga at S. Caldwell, 6 p.m.
SOFTBALL
South Fork 2A
Bandys at W. Lincoln, 6 p.m.
Lincolnton at Lake Norman Charter, 4 p.m.
Maiden at E. Lincoln, 6 p.m.
Newton-Conover at N. Lincoln, 5 p.m.
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Draughn at Fred T. Foard, 6 p.m.
E. Burke at Hibriten, 6 p.m.
W. Iredell at Bunker Hill, 6 p.m.
Northwestern 3A-4A
Freedom at McDowell, 5 p.m.
Hickory at W. Caldwell, 5 p.m.
St. Stephens at Alexander Central, 6 p.m.
Watauga at S. Caldwell, 5 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
South Fork 2A
Bandys at W. Lincoln, 6 p.m.
Maiden at E. Lincoln, 6:30 p.m.
Newton-Conover at N. Lincoln, 6 p.m.
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Draughn at Fred T. Foard, 6 p.m.
E. Burke at Hibriten, 6 p.m.
W. Iredell at Bunker Hill, 6:45 p.m.
Northwestern 3A-4A
Freedom at McDowell, 6:30 p.m.
Hickory at W. Caldwell, 6 p.m.
St. Stephens at Alexander Central, 5 p.m.
Watauga at S. Caldwell, 6 p.m.
BOYS TENNIS
South Fork 2A
Bandys at Newton-Conover, 4 p.m.
E. Lincoln at Lincolnton, 4 p.m.
Lake Norman Charter at N. Lincoln, 4 p.m.
W. Lincoln at Maiden, 4 p.m.
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Draughn at Fred T. Foard, 4 p.m.
Hibriten at E. Burke, 4 p.m.
W. Iredell at Bunker Hill, 4 p.m.
Northwestern 3A-4A
Freedom at Alexander Central, 4 p.m.
McDowell at S. Caldwell, 4 p.m.
Watauga at Hickory, 4 p.m.
W. Caldwell at St. Stephens, 4 p.m.
GIRLS LACROSSE
St. Stephens at Hickory, 6 p.m.
BOYS LACROSSE
St. Stepjhens at Hickory, 6 p.m.
BOYS GOLF
Northwestern 3A-4A at Catawba Springs (18 holes), 3 p.m.