HobbsDailyReport.com
THIS WEEK’S HIGH SCHOOL
SPRING SPORTS SCHEDULE
Varsity spring sports events scheduled this week by schools in the South Fork 2A, Northwestern Foothills 2A and Northwestern 3A-4A, compiled from schedules provided by the schools, with starting times (if available).
Games added or dropped since the schedules have been released may not be included and schools sometimes trade home playing dates. All game times are subject to change.
HobbsDailyReport.com will list any changes in game times provided but fans are advised to call the home school the day of the game for confirmation of exact starting times, which vary by school and conference:
HobbsDailyReport.com
MONDAY
BASEBALL
Avery County at Patton, 6 p.m.
Lake Norman Charter at Hopewell, 6 p.m.
W. Wilkes at W. Iredell, 6 p.m.
SOFTBALL
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Bunker Hill at E. Burke, 4:30 p.m.
Others
Cramer at Patton
W. Iredell at N. Iredell, 5 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Northwestern 3A-4A
Watauga at Hickory
Others
W. Iredell at Alexander Central, 6 p.m.
BOYS TENNIS
Hibriten at W. Caldwell, 4 p.m.
Hickory at Fred T. Foard, 4 p.m.
N. Lincoln at W. Iredell, 4 p.m.
GIRLS LACROSSE
Hickory at Lake Norman Charter, 5 p.m.
St. Stephens at Hough, 5 p.m.
BOYS LACROSSE
Hickory at Asheville Roberson, 5 p.m.
St. Stephens at Patton, 5:30 p.m.
Southlake Christian at Lake Norman Charter, 7 p.m.
BOYS GOLF
Northwestern Foothills 2A at Cedar Rock
Northwestern 3A-4A at Lenoir Country Club (18 holes), 3 p.m.
South Fork 2A at River Run (18 holes), 2 p.m.
TUESDAY
BASEBALL
South Fork 2A
Lincolnton at Bandys, 5 p.m.
Maiden at Lake Norman Charter, 7 p.m.
N. Lincoln at E. Lincoln, 7 p.m.
W. Lincoln at Newton-Conover, 7 p.m.
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Draughn at Bunker Hill, 7 p.m.
E. Burke at Patton, 7 p.m.
Fred T. Foard at Hibriten, 6:30 p.m.
Northwestern 3A-4A
Hickory at Alexander Central, 6:30 p.m.
McDowell at W. Caldwell, 6 p.m.
S. Caldwell at St. Stephens, 6 p.m.
Watauga at Freedom, 6 p.m.
SOFTBALL
South Fork 2A
Lincolnton at Bandys, 6 p.m.
Maiden at Lake Norman Charter, 4 p.m.
N. Lincoln at E. Lincoln, 6 p.m.
W. Lincoln at Newton-Conover, 5 p.m.
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Draughn at Bunker Hill, 6 p.m.
E. Burke at Patton, 6 p.m.
Fred T. Foard at Hibriten, 6 p.m.
Northwestern 3A-4A
Hickory at Alexander Central, 6 p.m.
McDowell at W. Caldwell, 6 p.m.
S. Caldwell at St. Stephens, 5:30 p.m.
Watauga at Freedom, moved to Thursday, 5 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
South Fork 2A
Lincolnton at Bandys
Maiden at Lake Norman Charter, 6 p.m.
N. Lincoln at E. Lincoln, 6:30 p.m.
W. Lincoln at Newton-Conover, 6 p.m.
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Draughn at Bunker Hill, 6 p.m.
E. Burke at Patton, 6 p.m.
Fred T. Foard at Hibriten, 6:30 p.m.
Northwestern 3A-4A
Hickory at Alexander Central, 6 p.m.
McDowell at W. Caldwell, 6:30 p.m.
S. Caldwell at St. Stephens, 6 p.m.
Watauga at Freedom, 6 p.m.
BOYS TENNIS
South Fork 2A
Bandys at N. Lincoln, 4 p.m.
Lincolnton at Maiden, 4 p.m.
Newton-Conover at E. Lincoln, 4 p.m.
W. Lincoln at Lake Norman Charter, 4 p.m.
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Draughn at Bunker Hill, 4 p.m.
E. Burke at Patton, 4 p.m.
Fred T. Foard at Hibriten, 4 p.m.
Northwestern 3A-4A
Freedom at St. Stephens, 4 p.m.
McDowell at Hickory, 4 p.m.
Watauga at S. Caldwell, 4 p.m.
W. Caldwell at Alexander Central, 4 p.m.
BOYS GOLF
South Fork 2A at Lincolnton Country Club (9 holes), 3:30 p.m.
WEDNESDAY
BASEBALL
Bandys at St. Stephens, 7 p.m.
Draughn at W. Caldwell, 6 p.m.
E. Burke at Freedom, 6 p.m.
Fred T. Foard at Newton-Conover, 6 p.m.
Lake Norman at Alexander Central, 6:30 p.m.
Mitchell County at McDowell, 6:30 p.m.
N. Lincoln at Cramer, 7 p.m.
S. Iredell at W. Iredell, 6 p.m.
Wilkes Central at Watauga, 6 p.m.
W. Lincoln at Cherryville, 7 p.m.
SOFTBALL
South Fork 2A
W. Lincoln at Maiden, moved to Thursday, 5 p.m.
Others
Bandys at St. Stephens, 6 p.m.
Cannon McMillan (Pa.) at Alexander Central, 6 p.m.
Charlotte Catholic at Fred T. Foard, 6 p.m.
Draughn at Avery County, 6 p.m.
Hibriten at W. Caldwell, 6 p.m.
McDowell at R-S Central
GIRLS SOCCER
Northwestern Foothills 2A
W. Iredell at E. Burke, 5 p.m.
Northwestern 3A-4A
Freedom at S. Calwell, 6 p.m.
Others
Bunker Hill at Statesville, 6:45 p.m.
Draughn at Avery County, 6 p.m.
Fred T. Foard at Newton-Conover, 5 p.m.
Maiden at St. Stephens, 5 p.m.
N. Iredell at W. Iredell
Patton at W. Caldwell, 6 p.m.
BOYS TENNIS
Northwestern 3A-4A
Hickory at Freedom, 4 p.m.
Others
Cherryville at W. Lincoln, 4 p.m.
S. Caldwell at Draughn, 4 p.m.
S. Iredell at E. Burke, 4 p.m.
GIRLS LACROSSE
W. Forsyth at Lake Norman Charter, 5:30 p.m.
BOYS LACROSSE
Pine Lake Charter at Lake Norman Charter, 7 p.m.
BOYS GOLF
Hickory at Catawba Springs, 3 p.m.
TRACK AND FIELD
South Fork 2A
Bandys, Newton-Conover, N. Lincoln at Maiden, 4 p.m.
E. Lincoln, Lake Norman Charter at Lincolnton, 4 p.m.
Northwestern Foothills 2A
E. Burke, Hibriten, Patton at Bunker Hill, 4 p.m.
Draughn, W. Iredell at Fred T. Foard, 4 p.m.
Northwestern 3A-4A
St. Stephens, Watauga, W. Caldwell at Lenoir-Rhyne, 4 p.m.
Freedom, Hickory, McDowell, S. Caldwell at Alexander Central
THURSDAY
SOFTBALL
South Fork 2A
W. Lincoln at Maiden, 5 p.m.
Northwestern 3A-4A
Watauga at Freedom, 5 p.m.
Others
Burns at E. Burke, 6 p.m.
Cannon McMillan (Pa.) at S. Caldwell (E), 6 p.m.
Charlotte Catholic at Fred T. Foard, 6 p.m.
Lincolnton at Shelby, 5 p.m.
McDowell at R-S Central
W. Iredell at Newton-Conover, 5 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
South Fork 2A
E. Lincoln at Bandys, 6:30 p.m.
Lake Norman Charter at Newton-Conover, 6 p.m.
N. Lincoln at Maiden
W. Lincoln at Lincolnton
BOYS TENNIS
South Fork 2A
E. Lincoln at Lake Norman Charter, 4 p.m.
Maiden at Bandys, 4 p.m.
Newton-Conover at Lincolnton, 4 p.m.
W. Lincoln at N. Lincoln, 4 p.m.
Northwestern 3A-4A
Alexander Central at Watauga, 4 p.m.
Hickory at Freedom, 4 p.m.
St. Stephens at McDowell, 4 p.m.
S. Caldwell at W. Caldwell, 4 p.m.
GIRLS LACROSSE
Watauga at St. Stephens, 4:30 p.m.
BOYS LACROSSE
Watauga at St. Stephens, 6:30 p.m.
TRACK AND FIELD
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Draughn, W. Iredell at Fred T. Foard
E. Burke, Hibriten, Patton at Bunker Hill
FRIDAY
BASEBALL
South Fork 2A
E. Lincoln at Bandys, 7 p.m.
Lake Norman Charter at Newton-Conover, 7 p.m.
Maiden at N. Lincoln, 7 p.m.
W. Lincoln at Lincolnton, 7 p.m.
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Bunker Hill at E. Burke (at Shuey Field), 7 p.m.
Hibriten at Draughn, 6:30 p.m.
Patton at W. Iredell, 7 p.m.
Northwestern 3A-4A
Alexander Central at Freedom, 6:30 p.m.
McDowell at Hickory, 6:30 p.m.
St. Stephens at Watauga, 6:30 p.m.
S. Caldwell at W. Caldwell, 6 p.m.
SOFTBALL
South Fork 2A
E. Lincoln at Bandys, 6 p.m.
Lake Norman Charter at Newton-Conover, 5 p.m.
N. Lincoln at Maiden, 6 p.m.
W. Lincoln at Lincolnton, 5 p.m.
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Bunker Hill at E. Burke, 6 p.m.
Hibriten at Draughn, 6 p.m.
Patton at W. Iredell, 6 p.m.
Northwestern 3A-4A
Alexander Central at Freedom, 6 p.m.
McDowell at Hickory, 4:30 p.m.
St. Stephens at Watauga, 5 p.m.
S. Caldwell at W. Caldwell, 6 p.m.
Others
Canon-McMillan (Pa.) at Fred T. Foard, 5 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Bunker Hill at E. Burke, 6:45 p.m.
Hibriten at Draughn, 6 p.m.
Patton at W. Iredell
Northwestern 3A-4A
Alexander Central at Freedom
McDowell at Hickory, 6 p.m.
St. Stephens at Watauga, 5 p.m.
S. Caldwell at W. Caldwell, 6 p.m.
Others
N. Lincoln at Fred T. Foard, 6:30 p.m.
BOYS LACROSSE
Community School of Davidson at Lake Norman Charter, 7 p.m.
Hickory at Patton, 4:30 p.m.
Providence at St. Stephens, 6;30 p.m.
GIRLS LACROSSE
Independence at St. Stephens, 5:30 p.m.
BOYS TENNIS
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Bunker Hill at E. Burke, 4 p.m.
Hibriten at Draughn, 4 p.m.
Patton at W. Iredell, 4 p.m.
BOYS GOLF
South Fork 2A at High School Challenge, Irish Creek (Kannapolis)
SATURDAY
BASEBALL
Alexander Central at Providence, 2 p.m.
BOYS GOLF
South Fork 2A at High School Challenge, Irish Creek (Kannapolis)