HIGH SCHOOL SPRING SPORTS: This week’s schedule (updated)

Published Tuesday, March 12th, 2019

HobbsDailyReport.com

THIS WEEK’S HIGH SCHOOL

SPRING SPORTS SCHEDULE

 

TO REPORT SCORES
High school head coaches in all spring sports in the South Fork 2A, Northwestern Foothills 2A and Northwestern 3A-4A are asked to report results as soon as possible after each match is completed.
Send the info by email to chobbs001@att.net and also copy it to hobbsdailyreport@gmail.com for inclusion in the next morning’s scorelist and roundup.

Varsity spring sports events scheduled this week by schools in the South Fork 2A, Northwestern Foothills 2A and Northwestern 3A-4A, compiled from schedules provided by the schools, with starting times (if available).

Games added or dropped since the schedules have been released may not be included and schools sometimes trade home playing dates. All game times are subject to change.

HobbsDailyReport.com will list any changes in game times provided but fans are advised to call the home school the day of the game for confirmation of exact starting times, which vary by school and conference:

HobbsDailyReport.com

MONDAY

BASEBALL

Covenant Day at Lake Norman Charter, 4 p.m.

E. Burke at R-S Central

Hickory at Stateville, 4:30 p.m.

Lincolnton at N. Gaston, 4:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL

E. Burke at Freedom, 6 p.m.

Hickory at Statesville, 4:15 p.m.

S. Caldwell at Forbush, 6 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Hibriten at W. Caldwell, 6 p.m.

McDowell at Mitchell County

St. Stephens at W. Iredell, 6 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Bandys at St. Stephens, 4 p.m.

Freedom at Draughn

S. Iredell at Hickory, 4 p.m.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Hickory at Hough, 6 p.m.

Providence at Lake Norman Charter, 5 p.m.

BOYS LACROSSE

Providence at Lake Norman Charter, 7 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

Northwestern Foothills 2A at Catawba Country Club, 3 p.m.

Northwestern 3A-4A at Orchard Hills, 18 holes, 3:30 p.m.

TUESDAY

BASEBALL

South Fork 2A

E. Lincoln at Lake Norman Charter (Huntersville Athletic Park), 4 p.m.

Maiden at Bandys, 7 p.m.

Newton-Conover at Lincolnton, 7 p.m.

N. Lincoln at W. Lincoln, 7 p.m.

Northwestern Foothills 2A

Draughn at W. Iredell, 7 p.m.

Hibriten at Bunker Hill, 7 p.m.

Patton at Fred T. Foard, 7 p.m.

Northwestern 3A-4A

Alexander Central at W. Caldwell, 6:30 p.m.

McDowell at Watauga, 6:30 p.m.

St. Stephens at Freedom, 6:30 p.m.

S. Caldwell at Hickory, 6:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL

South Fork 2A

E. Lincoln at Lake Norman Charter, 4 p.m.

Maiden at Bandys, 6 p.m.

Newton-Conover at Lincolnton, 5 p.m.

N. Lincoln at W. Lincoln, 6 p.m.

Northwestern Foothills 2A

Draughn at W. Iredell, 6 p.m.

Hibriten at Bunker Hill, 6 p.m.

Patton at Fred T. Foard, 6 p.m.

Northwestern 3A-4A

Alexander Central at W. Caldwell, 6 p.m.

McDowell at Watauga, 4 p.m.

St. Stephens at Freedom, 5 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

South Fork 2A

E. Lincoln at Lake Norman Charter, 6 p.m.

Maiden at Bandys, 6 p.m.

Newton-Conover at Lincolnton, 6 p.m.

N. Lincoln at W. Lincoln

Northwestern Foothills 2A

Draughn at W. Iredell, 6 p.m.

Hibriten at Bunker Hill, 6:45 p.m.

Patton at Fred T. Foard, 6:30 p.m.

Northwestern 3A-4A

Alexander Central at W. Caldwell

McDowell at Watauga, 6 p.m.

St. Stephens at Freedom (Catawba River Soccer Complex), 5 p.m.

S. Caldwell at Hickory, 6:30 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Alexander Central at Bunker Hill, 4 p.m.

Draughn at W. Caldwell, 4 p.m.

E. Gaston at N. Lincoln

Hibriten at S. Caldwell, 4 p.m.

Maiden at St. Stephens, 4 p.m.

Newton-Conover at E. Burke

Patton at W. Lincoln

BOYS LACROSSE

St. Stephens at Asheville, 5:30 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Lake Norman Charter at Cannon

WEDNESDAY

BASEBALL

Northwestern 3A-4A

Alexander Central at McDowell, 6:30 p.m.

Freedom at S. Caldwell, 6:30 p.m.

W. Caldwell at St. Stephens, 6:30 p.m.

Others

E. Burke at W. Lincoln, ppd., no date

E. Lincoln at Forestview, 7 p.m.

Freedom at Draughn, ppd., no date

Maiden at St. Stephens, ppd., no date

Newton-Conover at Bunker Hill, 4:30 p.m.

N. Lincoln at Kings Mountain, 7 p.m.

Patton at McDowell, ppd., no date

Watauga at Hibriten, 6:30 p.m.

W. Iredell at N. Iredell, 7 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Northwestern 3a-4A

Alexander Central at McDowell

Freedom at S. Caldwell, 5 p.m,

W. Caldwell at St. Stephens, 5 p.m.

Others

Crest at McDowell, ppd., no date

E. Burke at Burns, 6 p.m.

Hibriten at St. Stephens, 6 p.m.

Kings Mountain at Fred T. Foard, 6 p.m.

Newton-Conover at Lincoln Charter, 5:30 p.m.

N. Iredell at W. Iredell, 5 p.m.

South Point at E. Lincoln, 5 p.m.

Wilkes Central at Bunker Hill, 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Shelby at Fred T. Foard, 5 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

E. Burke at S. Caldwell

Freedom at Draughn

Hibriten at Wilkes Central, 4 p.m.

Hickory at Bandys, 4 p.m.

N. Iredell at W. Iredell, 4 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

South Fork 2A

Maiden, Lincolnton, W. Lincoln at E. Lincoln

Lake Norman Charter, Newton-Conover, N. Lincoln at Bandys

Northwestern 3A-4A

Alexander Central, Freedom, Watauga at McDowell, 4:30 p.m.

Hickory, St. Stephens, S. Caldwell at W Caldwell, 4:30 p.m.

BOYS LACROSSE

Hickory at S. Iredell, 7 p.m.

Ardrey Kell at Lake Norman Charter, 7 p.m.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Hickory at S. Iredell, 7 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

South Fork 2A at Verdict Ridge, 9 holes, 3:30 p.m.

THURSDAY

BASEBALL

South Fork 2A

Bandys at Newton-Conover, 7 p.m.

Lake Norman Charter at N. Lincoln, 7 p.m.

Maiden at W. Lincoln, 7 p.m.

Northwestern Foothills 2A

Bunker Hill at Fred T. Foard, 6:30 p.m.

W. Iredell at E. Burke, 6:30 p.m.

Northwestern 3A-4A

Watauga at Hickory, 6:30 p.m.

Others

S. Iredell at Bandys, ppd., Friday, 6 p.m.

SOFTBALL

South Fork 2A

Bandys at Newton-Conover, 5 p.m.

Lake Norman Charter at N. Lincoln, 5 p.m.

Northwestern Foothills 2A

Bunker Hill at Fred T. Foard, 5 p.m.

W. Iredell at E. Burke, 5 p.m.

Northwestern 3A-4A

Watauga at Hickory, 5 p.m.

Others

Charlotte Country Day at Lake Norman Charter

N. Iredell at Maiden, 6 p.m.

N. Lincoln at Hibriten, 6 p.m.

R-S Central at Draughn, 6 p.m.

S. Iredell at Bandys, ppd., no date

W. Lincoln at Draughn, 6 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

South Fork 2A

Bandys at Newton-Conover, 6 p.m.

Lake Norman Charter at N. Lincoln, 6 p.m.

Lincolnton at E. Lincoln, 6:30 p.m.

W. Lincoln at Maiden, 6 p.m.

Northwestern Foothills 2A

Bunker Hill at Fred T. Foard, 5 p.m.

Others

N. Iredell at Alexander Central, 7:30 p.m.

R-S Central at Draughn, 6 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

South Fork 2A

E. Lincoln at W. Lincoln

Lake Norman Charter at Bandys, 4 p.m.

N. Lincoln at Lincolnton

Others

Bunker Hill at St. Stephens, 4 p.m.

E. Burke at S. Caldwell

Freedom at Patton

W. Caldwell at Hibriten, 4 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Northwestern Foothills 2A

Draughn, E. Burke, Paton at Hibriten

Bunker Hill, Fred T. Foard at W. Iredell, 4 p.m.

BOYS LACROSSE

Hickory at Watauga, 6 p.m.

Asheville Roberson at St. Stephens, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Winston-Salem Glenn at St. Stephens, 5 p.m.

Hickory at Watauga, 6 p.m.

Lake Norman Charter at Providence Day, 5:30 p.m.

FRIDAY

BASEBALL

South Fork 2A

Lincolnton at E. Lincoln, 7 p.m.

Others

S. Iredell at Bandys, 6 p.m.

 

SOFTBALL

South Fork 2A

Lincolnton at E. Lincoln, 5 p.m.

W. Lincoln at Maiden, 6 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Northwestern Foothills 2A

W. Iredell at E. Burke, 5 p.m.

Northwestern 3A-4A

Alexander Central at McDowell

Freedom at S. Caldwell

Watauga at Hickory, 6 p.m.

W. Caldwell at St. Stephens, 5 p.m.

 

BOYS LACROSSE

Butler at St. Stephens, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Independence at St. Stephens, 5:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

BASEBALL

Alexander Central at Western Harnett, 4 p.m.

S. Caldwell at Hibriten, 2:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Varsity Clash at Alexander Central

TRACK AND FIELD

Alexander Central at Clash of Carolinas at Cuthbertson

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *