HIGH SCHOOL SCHEDULE: Wednesday through Friday events

Published Wednesday, October 13th, 2021

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS SCHEDULE

 

TO REPORT RESULTS
Head coaches are asked to report results from their events as soon as possible after the event is completed and the day of the event by emailing chobbs001@att.net and also hobbsdailyreport@gmail.com.
Generally, the home team sends the information but we’ll accept game reports from either school.
We’ll be updating and posting results each night and producing a roundup of details from each day’s sporting events in volleyball, boys’ soccer, girls’ tennis, cross country and girls’ golf.
Here’s briefly what to send, always including first and last names of all athletes (both schools):
Volleyball: Scores of each game in the match with statistical leaders and current team record.
Soccer: Final score, names of those who scored goals or had assists, goalkeepers’ statistics, highlights, team records.
Tennis: Complete summary, indicating first through six singles and all doubles, i.e. Player A (school) d. Player B (school), 6-0; 6-0, and team records.
Girls golf: Final team scores, top 10 with scores, current league team and individual standings (if available).
Cross country: Team scores, top 10 runners with times.

A schedule of high school sports events for Wednesday through Saturday, compiled by HobbsDailyReport.com from schedules provided by each school in the Catawba Valley 2A Athletic, Western Foothills 3A and Northwestern 3A-4A plus Draughn and Patton.

Game times are included, if available, and are subject to change. If game times are changed or home and away playing dates are traded or postponement makeup dates are not reported to HobbsDailyReport.com, they may not be included.

Any changes made after Sundays on this schedule will be updated when that information is received from a school(s)

HobbsDailyReport.com will publish a DAILY high school schedule. It will be the most up-to-date information made available to us.

Each school will set its own COVID-related policies at its sports events. If fans need more specifics about that, it is recommended to contact the host school in advance (having a mask available is probably a good idea):

WEDNESDAY, OCT. 13

VOLLEYBALL

Western Foothills 3A

Fred T. Foard at St. Stephens, 6 p.m.

N. Iredell at W. Iredell, 6 p.m.

N. Lincoln at E. Lincoln, 6 p.m.

Statesville at Hickory, 6 p.m.

Northwestern 3A-4A

Ashe County at S. Caldwell, 6 p.m.

Freedom at Watauga, 6 p.m.

Hibriten at Alexander Central, 6 p.m.

Others

E. Rutherford at Patton, 6 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Catawba Valley 2A Athletic

Bunker Hill at W. Lincoln, 6 p.m.

E. Burke at Newton-Conover, 6 p.m.

Lincolnton at Bandys, 6 p.m.

W. Caldwell at Maiden, 6 p.m.

Western Foothills 3A

Hickory at N. Lincoln, 6 p.m.

N. Iredell at St. Stephens, 6 p.m.

Statesville at E. Lincoln, 6 p.m.

W. Iredell at Fred T. Foard, 6 p.m.

Northwestern 3A-4A

Alexander Central at Ashe County, 6 p.m.

Freedom at Hibriten, 6 p.m.

Watauga at S. Caldwell, 6 p.m.

Others

Draughn at Mitchell County, 6 p.m.

E. Rutherford at Patton, 6 p.m.

CROSS COUNTRY

Northwestern 3A-4A

3A teams meet  at Hibriten

4A teams at S. Caldwell

Others

United Way Invitational at Southside Park, Newton, 4 p.m.

THURSDAY, OCT. 14

VOLLEYBALL

Catawba Valley 2A Athletic

Bunker Hill at Bandys, 6 p.m.

E. Burke at W. Caldwell, 6 p.m.

Maiden at Newton-Conover, 6 p.m.

W. Lincoln at Lincolnton, 6 p.m.

Western Foothills 3A

E. Lincoln at W. Iredell, 6 p.m.

Others

Draughn at Mountain Heritage, 6 p.m.

Hendersonville at Patton, 6 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Catawba Valley 2A Athletic

Bunker Hill at Lincolnton, 6:30 p.m.

Western Foothills 3A

Hickory at Fred T. Foard, 5:30 p.m.

Others

Draughn at Mitchell County, 5 p.m.

Black Mountain Owen at Draughn, 5 p.m.

JUNIOR VARSITY FOOTBALL

Catawba Valley 2A Athletic

Bandys at Newton-Conover, 7 p.m.

Bunker Hill at Maiden, 7 p.m

Lincolnton at E. Burke 7 p.m.

W. Lincoln at W. Caldwell, 7 p.m.

Western Foothills 3A

E. Lincoln at St. Stephens, 7 p.m.

Fred T. Foard at N. Lincoln, 7 p.m.

N. Iredell at Statesville, 7 p.m.

Northwestern 3A-4A

Alexander Central at S. Caldwell, 7 p.m.

Freedom at Ashe County, 7 p.m.

Hibriten at Watauga, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY, OCT. 15

VARSITY FOOTBALL

Catawba Valley 2A Athletic

E. Burke at Lincolnton, 7:30 p.m.

Maiden at Bunker Hill, 7:30 p.m.

Newton-Conover at Bandys, 7:30 p.m.

W. Caldwell at W. Lincoln, 7:30 p.m.

Western Foothills 3A

Hickory at W. Iredell, 7 p.m.

N. Lincoln at Fred T. Foard, 7 p.m.

St. Stephens at E. Lincoln, 7 p.m.

Statesville at N. Iredell, 7 p.m.

Northwestern 3A-4A

Ashe County at Freedom, 7:30 p.m.

S. Caldwell at Alexander Central, 7:30 p.m.

Watauga at Hibriten, 7:30 p.m.

Others

Brevard at Patton, 7:30 p.m.

Rosman at Draughn, 7:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Catawba Valley 2A Athletic

W. Caldwell at E. Burke

BOYS SOCCER

Forest Hills at Newton-Conover, 5:30 p.m.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *