HobbsDailyReport.com
HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS SCHEDULE
Thursday’s high school schedule for events involving teams from the South Fork 2A, Northwestern Foothills 2A and Northwestern 3A-4A.
Until Friday at 5 p.m., when a revised order from Gov. Cooper kicks in, outdoor sports are limited to 100 fans — all of those will be from the home team (no visiting fans allowed) — and all COVID-19 restrictions will be enforced, including social distancing.
Under the new order, outdoors sports will be limited to 30 percent of a stadium’s capacity… with all other COVID-19 restrictions still in place, including wearing masks and social distancing.
Indoor sports continue, also by state regulation, and they are limited to 25 fans (all from the home team), and all COVID-19 restrictions will be enforced, including social distancing and masks.
Cooper’s new order for Friday then allows up to 250 fans for indoor sporting events.
Fans are encouraged to contact the home school with questions about any athletic event, including exact starting times.
The schedule is built from conference master schedules, individual school schedules — or both — and starting times are subject to change. The time listed is from an original schedule.
VARSITY FOOTBALL
South Fork 2A
(to purchase live stream of games, visit www.sfcnetwork.tv)
Lincolnton at Newton-Conover, 7 p.m.
Maiden at Bandys, 7 p.m. (Broadcast, WNNC, https://mytotalradio.com/wnnc/)
W. Lincoln at N. Lincoln, 7 p.m.
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Bunker Hill at Hibriten, 7 p.m. (Broadcast, KICKS 103.3 WKVSfm)
Patton at Fred T. Foard, 7 p.m.
W. Iredell at Draughn, 7 p.m.
Northwestern 3A-4A
Freedom at St. Stephens, 7 p.m.
Others
Alexander Central at S. Iredell, 6:30 p.m.
JUNIOR VARSITY FOOTBALL
South Fork 2A
Lake Norman Charter at E. Lincoln
Northwestern Foothills 2A
E. Burke at W. Caldwell
Northwestern 3A-4A
Hickory at McDowell
S. Caldwell at Watauga, ppd., no date
BASKETBALL STATE PLAYOFFS
(Second round games)
GIRLS
2A
Newton-Conover at W. Stokes, 6 p.m.
R-S Central at Bunker Hill, 7 p.m.
3A
Asheville at Freedom, 6:30 p.m.
Hickory at Ashbrook, 5:30 p.m.
4A
Lake Norman at S. Caldwell
BOYS
2A
N. Davidson at N. Lincoln, 6 p.m.
W. Caldwell at Mountain Heritage, 7:30 p.m.
3A
Mount Tabor at Hickory, 6 p.m.
BOYS SOCCER
South Fork 2A
Lincolnton at Maiden, 5 p.m.
E. Lincoln at N. Lincoln (Highland Park), 4 p.m.
Northwestern Foothills 2A
E. Burke at Fred T. Foard, 4:30 p.m.