HIGH SCHOOLS: This week’s varsity volleyball, cross country schedule

Published Monday, November 16th, 2020

COVID-19 will limit South Fork 2A volleyball teams to a 14-game schedule and there will be no non-conference games or tournaments in the regular season. League play begins today and includes Maiden battling archrival Bandys at Bandys at approximately 6:30 p.m. Only 25 spectators will be allowed, and the South Fork 2A provides those to only fans of the home team who are related to a player(s) on one of the rosters./MICHELLE THOMPSON PHOTO

HobbsDailyReport.com

HIGH SCHOOL VARSITY SPORTS SCHEDULE

This week’s schedule of high school volleyball and cross country events for varsity sports teams in the South Fork 2A, Northwestern Foothills 2A and Northwestern 3A-4A.

Attendance at volleyball is limited to 25 and to 100 for cross country by instruction from the North Carolina Department of Health and Human Resources (DHHS) and its guidelines for COVID-19. Masks and social distancing are required.

Listed start times are approximate for varsity matches, as gyms will be closed and sanitized after junior varsity matches are completed (JVs are at 4 p.m. in South Fork 2A, 4:30 p.m. in Northwestern Foothills 2A, Northwestern 3A-4A).

South Fork 2A volleyball matches are available for live streaming view for $10 per match (per device) at

https://www.sfcnetwork.tv/:

MONDAY, NOV. 16

VOLLEYBALL

Northwestern 3A-4A

Freedom at S. Caldwell, 6 p.m.

McDowell at Alexander Central, 6 p.m.

Watauga at St. Stephens, 6 p.m.

CROSS COUNTRY

Northwestern 3A-4A

Freedom at Watauga

Hickory at S. Caldwell

St. Stephens at McDowell

TUESDAY, NOV. 17

VOLLEYBALL

South Fork 2A

E. Lincoln at Lake Norman Charter, 6:30 p.m.

Maiden at Bandys, 6:30 p.m.

Newton-Conover at Lincolnton, 6:30 p.m.

W. Lincoln at N. Lincoln, 6:30 p.m.

Northwestern Foothills 2A

Draughn at W. Iredell, 6 p.m.

Fred T. Foard at Patton, 6 p.m.

Hibriten at Bunker Hill, 6 p.m.

W. Caldwell at E. Burke, ppd., Friday

CROSS COUNTRY

South Fork 2A (at N. Lincoln)

Bandys, E. Lincoln, Newton-Conover, N. Lincoln, 3:30 p.m.

Lake Norman Charter, Lincolnton, Maiden, W. Lincoln, 4:15 p.m.

Northwestern Foothills 2A

Draughn, E. Burke, Fred T. Foard at Bunker Hill, 3:30 p.m.

Patton, W. Iredell, W. Caldwell at Hibriten, 3:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, NOV. 18

VOLLEYBALL

Northwestern 3A-4A

Hickory at S. Caldwell, 6 p.m.

McDowell at Watauga, 6 p.m.

St. Stephens at Alexander Central, 6 p.m.

Others

Mountain Heritage at Freedom

THURSDAY, NOV. 19

VOLLEYBALL

South Fork 2A

Bandys at Newton-Conover, 6:30 p.m.

E. Lincoln at Lincolnton, 6:30 p.m.

Lake Norman Charter at N. Lincoln, 6:30 p.m

W. Lincoln at Maiden, 6:30 p.m.

Northwestern Foothills 2A

Bunker Hill at Fred T. Foard, 6 p.m.

Hibriten at W. Iredell, 6 p.m.

Patton at Draughn, 6 p.m.

W. Iredell at E. Burke, ppd., Nov. 30

FRIDAY, NOV. 20

VOLLEYBALL

Northwestern Foothills 2A

W. Caldwell at E. Burke, 6 p.m.

SATURDAY, NOV. 21

No events scheduled

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *