HIGH SCHOOL SCHEDULE: This week’s varsity events (other than football)

Published Monday, August 16th, 2021

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS VARSITY SCHEDULE

(All sports except varsity and junior varsity

football; those schedules are posted separately)

COACHES: REPORT SCORES
HobbsDailyReport.com encourages head coaches or their representatives to report results from each event, by e-mail, to chobbs001@att.net as soon as possible after the event is complete.
We will publish all scores we receive from Catawba Valley Athletic 2A, Western Foothills 3A, Northwestern 3A-4A schools plus Draughn and Patton and will attempt to have standings (league matches only) in volleyball, boys soccer and girls’ tennis.
We work on a scorelist and roundup for the website every night until at least midnight.
To assure your team’s results being available each night/early morning on HobbsDailyReport.com, e-mail us this information (always be sure to include first and last names for every player mentioned):
VOLLEYBALL: Scores of each set; statistical leaders (both teams); notes and highlights (both teams); records (both teams).
BOYS SOCCER: Final score, halftime score, individuals who scored goals, had assists or who were in goal (both teams); notes and highlights; stats of how many goals, assists, etc., a player has this season; records (both teams).
GIRLS TENNIS: Standard tennis summary… final match score.. Singles: Player A (school) d. Player B 6-0, 6-0-; No. 2 singles, etc.; Doubles: Same format.
CROSS COUNTRY: Final team scores for all teams; top 10 runners with times.

A schedule of varsity high school sports events for this week, compiled by HobbsDailyReport.com from schedules provided by each school in the Catawba Valley 2A Athletic, Western Foothills 3A and Northwestern 3A-4A.

Game times are included, if available, and are subject to change. If game times are changed or home and away playing dates or postponement makeup dates are not reported to HobbsDailyReport.com, they may not be included.

For the most up-to-date information, fans should contact their school’s athletic program or the host school, and each school will develop its own set of guidelines regarding COVID-19 protocols (it is advisable to have a mask available).

MONDAY, AUGUST 19

VOLLEYBALL

Alexander Central at Bunker Hill, 6 p.m.

Lincolnton at Thomas Jefferson Academy, 6 p.m.

S. Caldwell at St. Stephens, 6:30 p.m.

Wilkes Central at Freedom, 6 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Challenger at Bandys, 5 p.m.

Davie County at Statesville, 6 p.m.

E. Burke at Patton, 6:30 p.m.

E. Lincoln at Lake Norman Charter

Fred T. Foard at Ledford, 6 p.m,., ppd.

Hibriten at Surry Central, 6:30 p.m.

Maiden at Cherryville, 6 p.m.

Mallard Creek at S. Caldwell, 6 p.m.

McDowell at Freedom

Newton-Conover at Hickory, 6 p.m.

N. Iredell at Watauga, 6 p.m.

N. Lincoln at Pine Lake Prep, 7 p.m.

Wilkes Central at W. Caldwell, 6:30 p.m.

TUESDAY, AUGUST 17

VOLLEYBALL

Bandys at N. Lincoln, 6 p.m.

Freedom at Patton, 6 p.m.

Hibriten at Wilkes Central, 6 p.m.

Hickory at Alexander Central, 4:30 p.m.

Kings Mountain at E. Lincoln, 6 p.m.

Maiden at Fred T. Foard, 6 p.m.

Mooresville at Statesville, 6 p.m.

N. Iredell at Lake Norman, 6 p.m.

W. Caldwell at Avery County, 6 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Forest Hills at Bunker Hill, 6:40 p.m.

N. Iredell at Lake Norman, 6 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

E. Lincoln at Lake Norman Charter, 3:30 p.m.

Maiden at St. Stephens, 4 p.m.

S. Iredell at Alexander Central, 4 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 18

VOLLEYBALL

Ashe County at Hickory, 6 p.m.

Crest at St. Stephens, 6 p.m.

Draughn at Patton, 6 p.m.

N. Lincoln at Maiden, 5:30 p.m.

S. Caldwell at E. Burke, 6 p.m.

Statesville at Lake Norman, 6 p.m.

Watauga at W. Wilkes, 6 p.m.

W. Caldwell at Hibriten, 6 p.m.

W. Lincoln at E. Lincoln, 6 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Bandys at Alexander Central, 6:30 p.m.

Bessemer City at Maiden, 6:30 p.m.

CATA at Hickory, 6 p.m.

Cherryville at W. Lincoln, 7 p.m.

Freedom at E. Burke, 5 p.m.

Hibriten at Bunker Hill

N. Henderson at Watauga, 6 p.m.

N. Lincoln at Lincolnton, 6:30 p.m.

Patton at W. Caldwell, 6:30 p.m.

Shelby at Newton-Conover, 6 p.m.

Statesville at W. Rowan, 7 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Alexander Central at Fred T. Foard, 4 p.m.

Asheville Roberson at Watauga, 4 p.m.

Cherryville at W. Lincoln, 4 p.m.

Starmount at N. Iredell, 4 p.m.

W. Caldwell at Hibriten, 4 p.m.

CROSS COUNTRY

Northwestern 3A-4A

Alexander Central at Watauga, 5 p.m.

Hibriten at Ashe County, 5 p.m.

S. Caldwell at Freedom, 5 p.m.

Others

Fleet Feet at Hickory

THURSDAY, AUGUST 19

VOLLEYBALL

Alexander Central at St. Stephens, 6 p.m.

Fred T. Foard at Bandys, 6 p.m.

Hibriten at N. Wilkes, 6 p.m.

Hickory at Newton-Conover, 6 p.m.

Maiden at Lincoln Charter, 5:30 p.m.

N. Henderson at Watauga, 6 p.m.

N. Iredell at Forbush, 6 p.m.

N. Lincoln at South Point, 6 p.m.

Patton at E. Burke, 6 p.m.

Thomas Jefferson Academy at Lincolnton, 6 p.m.

W. Iredell at S. Iredellm, 6 p.m.

W. Lincoln at Cherryville, 6 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Hibriten at Bunker Hill, 6:40 p.m.

N. Iredell at Carson, 5 p.m.

Patton at Draughn, 6:30 p.m.

Surry Central at Watauga, 6 p.m.

W. Caldwell at Alexander Central, 6:30 p.m.

W. Henderson at Freedom

GIRLS TENNIS

E. Lincoln at S. Iredell, 4 p.m.

Fred T. Foard at Maiden, 4 p.m.

N. Iredell at Forbush, 4 p.m.

N. Lincoln at Shelby, 4 p.m.

University Christian at Hickory, 4 p.m.

FRIDAY, AUGUST 20

VOLLEYBALL

Freedom at Draughn, 6 p.m.

Lincoln Charter at Bunker Hill, 6 p.m.

SATURDAY, AUGUST 21

VOLLEYBALL

E. Rowan at Statesville, 10 a.m.

N. Iredell, Watauga at W. Rowan, 10 a.m.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *