HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS VARSITY SCHEDULE
(All sports except varsity and junior varsity
football; those schedules are posted separately)
A schedule of varsity high school sports events for this week, compiled by HobbsDailyReport.com from schedules provided by each school in the Catawba Valley 2A Athletic, Western Foothills 3A and Northwestern 3A-4A.
Game times are included, if available, and are subject to change. If game times are changed or home and away playing dates or postponement makeup dates are not reported to HobbsDailyReport.com, they may not be included.
For the most up-to-date information, fans should contact their school’s athletic program or the host school, and each school will develop its own set of guidelines regarding COVID-19 protocols (it is advisable to have a mask available).
MONDAY, AUGUST 19
VOLLEYBALL
Alexander Central at Bunker Hill, 6 p.m.
Lincolnton at Thomas Jefferson Academy, 6 p.m.
S. Caldwell at St. Stephens, 6:30 p.m.
Wilkes Central at Freedom, 6 p.m.
BOYS SOCCER
Challenger at Bandys, 5 p.m.
Davie County at Statesville, 6 p.m.
E. Burke at Patton, 6:30 p.m.
E. Lincoln at Lake Norman Charter
Fred T. Foard at Ledford, 6 p.m,., ppd.
Hibriten at Surry Central, 6:30 p.m.
Maiden at Cherryville, 6 p.m.
Mallard Creek at S. Caldwell, 6 p.m.
McDowell at Freedom
Newton-Conover at Hickory, 6 p.m.
N. Iredell at Watauga, 6 p.m.
N. Lincoln at Pine Lake Prep, 7 p.m.
Wilkes Central at W. Caldwell, 6:30 p.m.
TUESDAY, AUGUST 17
VOLLEYBALL
Bandys at N. Lincoln, 6 p.m.
Freedom at Patton, 6 p.m.
Hibriten at Wilkes Central, 6 p.m.
Hickory at Alexander Central, 4:30 p.m.
Kings Mountain at E. Lincoln, 6 p.m.
Maiden at Fred T. Foard, 6 p.m.
Mooresville at Statesville, 6 p.m.
N. Iredell at Lake Norman, 6 p.m.
W. Caldwell at Avery County, 6 p.m.
BOYS SOCCER
Forest Hills at Bunker Hill, 6:40 p.m.
N. Iredell at Lake Norman, 6 p.m.
GIRLS TENNIS
E. Lincoln at Lake Norman Charter, 3:30 p.m.
Maiden at St. Stephens, 4 p.m.
S. Iredell at Alexander Central, 4 p.m.
WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 18
VOLLEYBALL
Ashe County at Hickory, 6 p.m.
Crest at St. Stephens, 6 p.m.
Draughn at Patton, 6 p.m.
N. Lincoln at Maiden, 5:30 p.m.
S. Caldwell at E. Burke, 6 p.m.
Statesville at Lake Norman, 6 p.m.
Watauga at W. Wilkes, 6 p.m.
W. Caldwell at Hibriten, 6 p.m.
W. Lincoln at E. Lincoln, 6 p.m.
BOYS SOCCER
Bandys at Alexander Central, 6:30 p.m.
Bessemer City at Maiden, 6:30 p.m.
CATA at Hickory, 6 p.m.
Cherryville at W. Lincoln, 7 p.m.
Freedom at E. Burke, 5 p.m.
Hibriten at Bunker Hill
N. Henderson at Watauga, 6 p.m.
N. Lincoln at Lincolnton, 6:30 p.m.
Patton at W. Caldwell, 6:30 p.m.
Shelby at Newton-Conover, 6 p.m.
Statesville at W. Rowan, 7 p.m.
GIRLS TENNIS
Alexander Central at Fred T. Foard, 4 p.m.
Asheville Roberson at Watauga, 4 p.m.
Cherryville at W. Lincoln, 4 p.m.
Starmount at N. Iredell, 4 p.m.
W. Caldwell at Hibriten, 4 p.m.
CROSS COUNTRY
Northwestern 3A-4A
Alexander Central at Watauga, 5 p.m.
Hibriten at Ashe County, 5 p.m.
S. Caldwell at Freedom, 5 p.m.
Others
Fleet Feet at Hickory
THURSDAY, AUGUST 19
VOLLEYBALL
Alexander Central at St. Stephens, 6 p.m.
Fred T. Foard at Bandys, 6 p.m.
Hibriten at N. Wilkes, 6 p.m.
Hickory at Newton-Conover, 6 p.m.
Maiden at Lincoln Charter, 5:30 p.m.
N. Henderson at Watauga, 6 p.m.
N. Iredell at Forbush, 6 p.m.
N. Lincoln at South Point, 6 p.m.
Patton at E. Burke, 6 p.m.
Thomas Jefferson Academy at Lincolnton, 6 p.m.
W. Iredell at S. Iredellm, 6 p.m.
W. Lincoln at Cherryville, 6 p.m.
BOYS SOCCER
Hibriten at Bunker Hill, 6:40 p.m.
N. Iredell at Carson, 5 p.m.
Patton at Draughn, 6:30 p.m.
Surry Central at Watauga, 6 p.m.
W. Caldwell at Alexander Central, 6:30 p.m.
W. Henderson at Freedom
GIRLS TENNIS
E. Lincoln at S. Iredell, 4 p.m.
Fred T. Foard at Maiden, 4 p.m.
N. Iredell at Forbush, 4 p.m.
N. Lincoln at Shelby, 4 p.m.
University Christian at Hickory, 4 p.m.
FRIDAY, AUGUST 20
VOLLEYBALL
Freedom at Draughn, 6 p.m.
Lincoln Charter at Bunker Hill, 6 p.m.
SATURDAY, AUGUST 21
VOLLEYBALL
E. Rowan at Statesville, 10 a.m.
N. Iredell, Watauga at W. Rowan, 10 a.m.