HIGH SCHOOL SCHEDULE: This week’s varsity events

Published Sunday, February 7th, 2021

HobbsDailyReport.com

HIGH SCHOOL VARSITY SPORTS SCHEDULE

 

IF YOU ARE GOING…
Basic guidelines for basketball games in the three area conferences … fans are reminded starting times, etc., could be adjusted on a game-by-game basis and fans should call the home school to assure arriving by the designated starting time of a specific game(s):
SOUTH FORK 2A
Limited to 25 fans per game, with gym being cleared and cleaned after each game. Those 25 fans will be from the home team only, with an admission of $7 per game.
Tickets can be purchased from the home team and will be sold only to parents of players on a roster or parents of cheerleaders (two tickets per player, one ticket per cheerleader).
All games are available via livestreaming (https://www.sfcnetwork.tv/) at a cost of $15 per device for each game.
All of the league teams except Lake Norman Charter will play four games at one location – junior varsity girls at 4 p.m., followed by varsity girls, junior varsity boys and varsity boys.
Lake Norman Charter games will begin at 4:30 p.m.
Junior varsity games will be 16-minute halves with a running clock (except foul shots, timeouts) and the final two minutes of each half will not including a running clock.
NORTHWESTERN FOOTHILLS 2A
Limited to 25 fans per game, with gym being cleared and cleaned after each game.
Those 25 fans will be from the home team only — with an admission of $6 per game — and those 25 tickets will be made available first to parents of home team players.
Games will be played in this order: junior varsity girls, junior varsity boys, varsity girls, varsity boys.
If there are four games at one site, start time for JV girls is 4 p.m.; if three games at one site, start time for JV boys is 4:30 p.m.
Each school is working on ability to livestream games and that information will be shared on HobbsDailyReport.com when received from each school.
NORTHWESTERN 3A-4A
The conference issued this advisory: northwestern basketball guidelines

High school varsity schedule for events this week involving teams from the South Fork 2A, Northwestern Foothills 2A and Northwestern 3A-4A.

With COVID already causing quarantines and sidelining teams for up to 14 days, it is very important for fans considering attending games or purchasing the ability to livestream a game(s) to call the home schools for certainty in scheduling.

All changes reported to HobbsDailyReport.com are updated but some school systems and conferences are not reporting to us that teams have been placed in quarantine.

Also, games listed are from original schedules from the schools and game schedules that have been since changed may not be included.

Read basic guidelines for basketball games, provided by each conference (in graphic):

MONDAY, FEB. 8

BASKETBALL

Northwestern 3A-4A

Freedom at Hickory (boys only, 6 p.m.)

BOYS SOCCER

South Fork 2A

Lincolnton at Lake Norman Charter, 6 p.m.

Maiden at E. Lincoln, 5 p.m.

Newton-Conover at N. Lincoln, 4 p.m.

Northwestern Foothills 2A

Draughn at Patton, 5 p.m.

E. Burke at W. Iredell, 5 p.m.

Fred T. Foard at Bunker Hill, 6:30 p.m.

W. Caldwell at Hibriten, 5 p.m.

Northwestern 3A-4A

St. Stephens at Alexander Central, 5 p.m.

S. Caldwell at Hickory (Henry River Complex), 4 p.m.

Watauga at McDowell, 6 p.m.

GIRLS LACROSSE

St. Stephens at Hickory, 4:30 p.m.

BOYS LACROSSE

St. Stephens at Hickory, 6 p.m.

TUESDAY, FEB. 9

BASKETBALL

South Fork 2A

E. Lincoln at Bandys

Lake Norman Charter at Newton-Conover

N. Lincoln at Maiden

W. Lincoln at Lincolnton

Northwestern Foothills 2A

Draughn at E. Burke (girls only; boys, ppd., no date)

Draughn at Patton (boys only)

Hibriten at Patton (girls only; boys, ppd., no date)

W. Caldwell at Bunker Hill

Northwestern 3A-4A

Alexander Central at McDowell, ppd. (girls, Sat., 1 p.m.; boys, no date)

St. Stephens at Watauga

S. Caldwell at Freedom (girls only, 6 p.m.)

BOYS SOCCER

Northwestern 3A-4A

St. Stephens at Watauga, 5 p.m.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Asheville at Patton, 4:30 p.m.

BOYS LACROSSE

Asheville at Patton, 6 p.m.

Watauga at Asheville Roberson, 6:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, FEB. 10

BASKETBALL

Northwestern 3A-4A

Hickory at Alexander Central

Watauga at Freedom (girls only)

BOYS SOCCER

South Fork 2A

Lake Norman Charter at Bandys, 5 p.m.

Maiden at Newton-Conover, 4:30 p.m.

N. Lincoln at Lincolnton, 6 p.m.

Northwestern Foothills 2A

Bunker Hill at Draughn, 5 p.m.

Hibriten at Fred T. Foard, 6:30 p.m.

Patton at E. Burke, 5 p.m.

W. Iredell at W. Caldwell, 5 p.m.

Northwestern 3A-4A

Freedom at Watauga, 6 p.m.

Hickory at Alexander Central, 6 p.m.

St. Stephens at S. Caldwell, 6 p.m.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Asheville Roberson at St. Stephens, 5 p.m.

BOYS LACROSSE

Asheville Roberson at St. Stephens, 6:30 p.m.

THURSDAY, FEB. 11

BASKETBALL

Northwestern Foothills 2A

Bunker Hill at Draughn

E. Burke at Patton (girls only, 6:30 p.m.)

Fred T. Foard at Patton (boys only, 7:30 p.m.)

Hibriten at Fred T. Foard (girls only)

W. Caldwell at W. Iredell (boys only, 6 p.m.)

Northwestern 3A-4A

St. Stephens at Hickory (girls only, 6 p.m.)

GIRLS LACROSSE

Asheville at Hickory, 4:30 p.m.

Patton at Watauga, 4:30 p.m.

BOYS LACROSSE

Asheville at Hickory, 6 p.m.

Patton at Watauga, 6 p.m.

SWIMMING

State 3A championships, 2 p.m.

FRIDAY, FEB. 12

BASKETBALL

South Fork 2A

Bandys at W. Lincoln

Lincolnton at Lake Norman Charter

Maiden at E. Lincoln

Newton-Conover at N. Lincoln

Northwestern Foothills 2A

Bunker Hill at E. Burke (girls only, 6 p.m.)

Bunker Hill at Patton (boys only, 6 p.m.)

Draughn at W. Caldwell (boys only, 6:30 p.m.)

Draughn at W. Iredell (girls only, 6 p.m.)

E. Burke at W. Iredell (boys only, ppd., no date)

Fred T. Foard at W. Iredell (boys only, 7:30 p.m.)

W. Iredell at Draughn (girls only, 6 p.m.)

Northwestern 3A-4A

Alexander Central at Freedom (girls only, 6 p.m.)

S. Caldwell at Alexander Centra, non-conferece (boys only, 6 p.m.)

Watauga at Hickory (boys only, 7:30 p.m.)

Others

N. Rowan at St. Stephens

GIRLS LACROSSE

Hickory at Asheville Roberson, 4:30 p.m.

BOYS LACROSSE

Hickory at Asheville Roberson, 6 p.m.

SWIMMING

1A/2A state championships, 2 p.m.

SATURDAY, FEB. 13

BASKETBALL

Northwestern Foothills 2A

W. Iredell at Hibriten (girls only, 2:15 p.m.)

Northwestern 3A-4A

Alexander Central at McDowell (girls only, 1 p.m.)

SWIMMING

4A state championships, 2 p.m.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *