HIGH SCHOOL SCHEDULE: This week’s events

Published Monday, October 25th, 2021

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS VARSITY SCHEDULE

 

TO REPORT RESULTS
Head coaches are asked to report results from their events as soon as possible after the event is completed and the day of the event by emailing chobbs001@att.net and also hobbsdailyreport@gmail.com.
Generally, the home team sends the information but we’ll accept game reports from either school.
We’ll be updating and posting results each night and producing a roundup of details from each day’s sporting events in volleyball, boys’ soccer, girls’ tennis, cross country and girls’ golf.
Here’s briefly what to send, always including first and last names of all athletes (both schools):
Volleyball: Scores of each game in the match with statistical leaders and current team record.
Soccer: Final score, names of those who scored goals or had assists, goalkeepers’ statistics, highlights, team records.
Tennis: Complete summary, indicating first through six singles and all doubles, i.e. Player A (school) d. Player B (school), 6-0; 6-0, and team records.
Girls golf: Final team scores, top 10 with scores, current league team and individual standings (if available).
Cross country: Team scores, top 10 runners with times.
Additional information about reporting results will be sent to athletic directors by email soon.

A schedule of varsity high school sports events for this week, compiled by HobbsDailyReport.com from schedules provided by each school in the Catawba Valley 2A Athletic, Western Foothills 3A and Northwestern 3A-4A plus Draughn and Patton.

Game times are included, if available, and are subject to change. If game times are changed or home and away playing dates are traded or postponement makeup dates are not reported to HobbsDailyReport.com, they may not be included.

Any changes made after Sundays on this schedule will be updated when that information is received from a school(s)

HobbsDailyReport.com will publish a DAILY high school schedule. It will be the most up-to-date information made available to us.

Each school will set its own COVID-related policies at its sports events. If fans need more specifics about that, it is recommended to contact the host school in advance (having a mask available is probably a good idea):

MONDAY, OCT. 25

BOYS SOCCER

Catawba Valley 2A Athletic

Bandys at W. Caldwell, 6 p.m.

Bunker Hill at Newton-Conover, 6 p.m.

Lincolnton at Maiden, 5 p.m.

W. Lincoln at E. Burke, 5 p.m.

Western Foothills 3A

Hickory at W. Iredell, 6 p.m.

N. Lincoln at Fred T. Foard, 5:30 p.m.

St. Stephens at E. Lincoln, 6 p.m.

Statesville at N. Iredell, 6 p.m.

Northwestern 3A-4A

Ashe County at S. Caldwell, 6 p.m.

Freedom at Watauga, 6 p.m.

Hibriten at Alexander Central, 6 p.m.

TUESDAY, OCT. 26

VARSITY FOOTBALL

Catawba Valley 2A Athletic

E. Burke at Bandys, 7 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

STATE PLAYOFFS (second round)

2A

 No 17 Bandys at No. 1 E. Surry

No. 25 Wheatmore at No. 9 Maiden

No. 18 Patton at No. 2 SW Randolph

3A

No. 17 Canton Pisgah at No. 1 N. Iredell

No. 25 Carson at No. 9 Ashe County

No. 13 E. Lincoln at No. 4 Kings Mountain

No. 14 Hickory t  No. 3 W. Rowan

No. 26 Smoky Mountain at No. 10 Fred T. Foard

4A

 No,. 19 Mallard Creek at No. 3 Watauga

GIRLS TENNIS

STATE PLAYOFFS (Second round)

2A

N. Lincoln at W. Henderson

WEDNESDAY, OCT. 27

VARSITY FOOTBALL

Western Foothills 3A

Hickory at Statesville, 7 p.m.

JUNIOR VARSITY FOOTBALL

Catawba Valley 2A Athletic

Bandys at Bunker Hill, 7 p.m.

W. Caldwell at E. Burke, 7 p.m.

Northwestern 3A-4A

Alexander Central at Indian Land, S.C., 6 p.m. (non-conference)

BOYS SOCCER

Catawba Valley 2A Athletic

Bunker Hill at Bandys, 6 p.m.

E. Burke at W. Caldwell, 6 p.m.

Maiden at Newton-Conover, 6 p.m.

W. Lincoln at Lincolnton, 6 pm.

Western Foothills 3A

Fred T. Foard at Hickory, 7 p.m.

N. Iredell at E. Lincoln, 6 p.m.

Statesville at St. Stephens, 6 p.m.

W. Iredell at N. Lincoln, 6 p.m.

Northwestern 3A-4A

Alexander Central at Freedom (CRSC), 6 p.m.

S. Caldwell at Hibriten , 6 p.m.

Watauga at Ashe County, 6 p.m.

Others

Draughn at Mountain Heritage, 5 p.m.

Hendersonville at Patton, 6 p.m.

THURSDAY, OCT. 28

VOLLEYBALL

STATE PLAYOFFS (Third round)

Matches TBD

BOYS SOCCER

Madison at Draughn , 6 p.m.

JUNIOR VARSITY FOOTBALL

Catawba Valley 2A Athletic

Bandys at Bunker Hill, moved up to Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Maiden at Newton-Conover, 7 p.m.

W. Caldwell at E. Burke, moved up to Wednesday, 7 p.m.

W. Lincoln at Lincolnton, cancelled

Western Foothills 3A

Fred T. Foard at St. Stephens, 7 p.m.

N. Lincoln at E. Lincoln, 7 p.m.

Statesville at Hickory, 7 p.m.

Northwestern 3A-4A

Alexander Central at Freedom, cancelled

S. Caldwell at Hibriten, cancelled

Watauga at Ashe County, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY, OCT. 29

VARSITY FOOTBALL

Catawba Valley 2A Athletic

Bunker Hill at Bandys, 7:30 p.m.

E. Burke at W. Caldwell, 7:30 p.m.

Lincolnton at W. Lincoln, 7:30 p.m.

Newton-Conover at Maiden, 7:30 p.m.

Western Foothills 3A

Hickory at Statesville, moved up to Wednesday, 7 p.m.

N. Lincoln at E. Lincoln, 7 p.m.

St. Stephens at Fred T. Foard, 7 p.m.

W. Iredell at N. Iredell, 7 p.m.

Northwestern 3A-4A

Ashe County at Watauga, 7:30 p.m.

Freedom at Alexander Central, 7:30 p.m.

Hibriten at S. Caldwell, 7:30 p.m.

Others

Draughn at Mountain Heritage, 7:30 p.m.

Patton at Hendersonville, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

State individual tournament

1A at Cary Tennis Park

2A at Ting Park, Holly Springs

3A at Burlington Tennis Center

4A at Millbrook Exchange Park, Raleigh

SATURDAY, OCT. 30

VOLLEYBALL

STATE PLAYOFFS (Fourth round)

Matches TBD

GIRLS TENNIS

State individual tournament

1A at Cary Tennis Park

2A at Ting Park, Holly Springs

3A at Burlington Tennis Center

4A at Millbrook Exchange Park, Raleigh

Asheville Roberson at Fred T. Foard, 1 p.m.

CROSS COUNTRY

REGIONALS

1A at Kituawa Creek Park, Bryson City

2A at Freedom

3A at Freedom

4A at McAlpine Park, Charlotte

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *