HIGH SCHOOL SPRING SPORTS SCHEDULE
High school regular season varsity spring sports events for Tuesday through Saturday (state playoffs events are listed in additional posts on the website) involving teams from the Catawba Valley 2A Athletic, Western Foothills 3A, Northwestern 3A-4A plus Draughn and Patton.
The schedule, with game times (if available), are compiled by HobbsDailyReport.com from individual schedules provided by the schools per a request for those schedules.
Games or matches that are postponed or rescheduled or games or matches where schools traded home playing dates after the schedules were released may not be included (if changes not sent to HobbsDailyReport.com).
For the most up-to-date information about any event, contact the athletic department of the home school. Each school or school system sets its own guidelines re admission and COVID concerns but having a mask available is probably a good idea.
If any changes or corrections are needed to this post, please send them to chobbs001@att.net.
Start times are listed from the original schedules, if available, but are subject to change without notice:
TUESDAY, MAY 10
BASEBALL
State playoffs, first round: See playoff schedule on website
SOFTBALL
State playoffs, first round: See playoff schedule on website
GIRLS SOCCER
Western Foothills 3A
St. Stephens at N. Iredell
Statesville at E. Lincoln
W. Iredell at Fred T. Foard,
BOYS GOLF
Second round state tournaments, all four classes
BOY LACROSSE
State playoffs
1A/2A/3A
St. Stephens at Lake Norman Charter
N. Davidson at Hickory
WEDNESDAY MAY 11
GIRLS SOCCER
Catawba Valley 2A Athletic
E. Burke at W. Caldwell
Maiden at Newton-Conover
W. Lincoln at Lincolnton
Northwestern 3A-4A
Watauga at Freedom, 6 p.m.
THURSDAY, MAY 12
GIRLS SOCCER
Western Foothills 3A
Hickory at E. Lincoln
Northwestern 3A-4A
Hibriten at Alexander Central
S. Caldwell at Ashe County
FRIDAY, MAY 13
BASEBALL
State playoffs, first round: See playoff schedule on website
SOFTBALL
State playoffs, first round: See playoff schedule on website
TRACK AND FIELD
2A West at E. Burke High
3A West at Enka High
4A West at Olympic High
SATURDAY, MAY 14
TRACK AND FIELD
1A West at E. Burke High
2A West at E. Burke High
3A West at Enka High
4A West at Olympic High