HobbsDailyReport.com
THIS WEEK’S HIGH SCHOOL
WINTER SPORTS SCHEDULE
Varsity basketball, wrestling and swimming events scheduled by South Fork 2A, Northwestern Foothills 2A and Northwestern 3A-4A teams, as compiled by HobbsDailyReport.com from schedules provided by the schools that responded to a request.
Game times are listed, if available, and varsity girls’ games generally start in the 6:15 p.m. to 6:30 p.m. range based on when the junior varsity games are completed.
Events that are postponed and rescheduled – or playing dates changed by the participating schools after the schedules were released – may not be included.
While HobbsDailyReport.com will post all postponements and changes that are reported, fans should contact the home school to assure the event(s) will be played as scheduled:
MONDAY
BASKETBALL
Ashe County at Watauga
St. Stephens at W. Iredell
INDOOR TRACK
Watauga at HOT Santa at JDL, 5 p.m.
TUESDAY
BASKETBALL
South Fork 2A
Maiden at Bandys
Newton-Conover at Lincolnton
N. Lincoln at W. Lincoln
Northwestern Foothills 2A
E. Burke at Patton
Hibriten at Fred T. Foard
Others
McDowell at R-S Central
Mountain Heritage at Watauga
Roxboro Person at Lincoln Charter
WRESTLING
South Fork 2A
E. Gaston, Lincolnton at Newton-Conover, 5 p.m.
W. Lincoln at N. Lincoln, 6:30 p.m.
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Hibriten at Fred T. Foard, 5 p.m.
Others
Alexander Central, Bessemer City at E. Lincoln, 5 p.m.
Bunker Hill, Watauga at W. Wilkes, 5 p.m.
Burke County Brawl (County championships) at Draughn, 4 p.m.
E. Gaston, Lincolnton at Newton-Conover, 5 p.m.
N. Iredell, W. Iredell at E Rowan
S. Caldwell, Patton at Avery County, 5 p.m.
SWIMMING
Northwestern 3A-4A
Burke County Championships at Valdese
Alexander Central, Hickory, St. Stephens at LRU, 6 p.m.
WEDNESDAY
BASKETBALL
Draughn at Avery County
Fred T. Foard at Newton-Conover
Lake Norman Charter at South Point
WRESTLING
South Fork 2A
Cherryville, Maiden at Bandys, 6 p.m.
Others
Fred T. Foard, W. Forsyth at St. Stephens, 5 p.m.
SWIMMING
South Fork 2A
Lincolnton, Maiden, N. Lincoln, W. Lincoln at Stowe YMCA
Northwestern 3A-4A
Alexander Central, Hickory, McDowell, St. Stephens at LRU, 6 p.m.
INDOOR TRACK
Freedom, St. Stephens at Polar Bear at Bunker Hill, 4 p.m.
THURSDAY
BASKETBALL
Bunker Hill at St. Stephens
E. Lincoln at S. Iredell
Freedom at Patton
R-S Central at E. Burke
Sumter (S.C.) vs. Lincoln Charter at Columbia, S.C.
Wilkes Central at Watauga
W. Caldwell at Hibriten
W. Iredell at W. Wilkes
WRESTLING
Draughn at Patton, 4 p.m.
Hibriten, N. Lincoln at Reindeer Rumble at Lincolnton
FRIDAY
BASKETBALL
Bandys at Patton
E. Burke at Patton
E. Lincoln at Statesville
Hickory vs. Virginia Episcopal (Va.) at Providence Day (boys only)
Lincoln Charter vs. TBD at Columbia, S.C.
Maiden at Fred T. Foard (varsity girls, 3:30 p.m.)
Mitchell County at McDowell
W. Caldwell at Hibriten
WRESTLING
Bandys at Maiden
Bunker Hill at N. Wilkes Duals
Freedom at WRAL Invitational at Raleigh Athens Drive
Newton-Conover at Great Smoky Mountain Grapple at Asheville, 3 p.m.
St. Stephens, W. Lincoln at Mark Adams Invitational at Cary, 9 a.m.
S. Caldwell at Maiden Christmas Classic, 9 a.m.
SATURDAY
BASKETBALL
Lincoln Charter vs. TBD at Columbia, S.C.
WRESTLING
Freedom at WRAL Invitational at Raleigh Athens Drive
Newton-Conover at Great Smoky Mountain Grapple at Asheville
St. Stephens, W. Lincoln at Mark Adams Invitational at Cary, 9 a.m.
Watauga, W. Iredell at W. Wilkes Duals