HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL: Junior varsity results, final standings

Published Friday, October 22nd, 2021

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL STANDINGS

JUNIOR VARSITY

(through games of Wednesday, Oct. 27)

CATAWBA VALLEY 2A ATHLETIC

(Final)

                                                                   Conf.                     All

x-W. Lincoln                                            6-0                   8-1

Bandys                                                      4-2                      5-2

Newton-Conover                                     4-2                    5-2

Bunker Hill                                               2-3                    5-3

Maiden                                                      2-2                     4-4

E. Burke                                                    2-4                     3-5

Lincolnton                                                1-3                    1-6

W. Caldwell                                             0-5                    0-7

Note: Lincolnton halted its JV season because of a need to bring those players to the varsity roster.

Wednesday’s results

Bandys 30, Bunker Hill 14

E. Burke 54, W. Caldwell 0

Newton-Conover 34, Maiden 28, OT

Thursday’s games

Bandys at Bunker Hill, moved up to Wednesday

Maiden at Newton-Conover, moved up to Wednesday

W. Caldwell at E. Burke,  moved up to Wednesday

W. Lincoln at Lincolnton, cancelled

WESTERN FOOTHILLS 3A

(Final)

                                                              Conf.                All

x–N. Lincoln                                    5-0                   8-0

E. Lincoln                                         4-1                   7-2

Hickory                                             3-2                   5-2

Statesville                                         3-3                 3-4

Fred T. Foard                                  2-3                    2-6

N. Iredell                                          1-4                    1-6

St. Stephens                                     0-5                   0-6

x–conference champion

Note: W. Iredell not fielding team

Wednesday’s results

N. Lincoln 34, E. Lincoln 27

Thursday’s results

Fred T. Foard 34, St. Stephens 6

Hickory 28, Statesville 8

NORTHWESTERN 3A-4A

                                                                     Conf.            All

Alex Central  (4A)                                    3-0             5-1

Watauga  (4A)                                         4-1             8-1

Freedom                                                    2-2             2-3

Ashe County                                              2-2             2-4

Hibriten                                                     0-2             1-6

S. Caldwell  (4A)                                      0-4              1-5

Note: Hibriten announced Monday, Oct. 18, that it will cancel its last two games — at Alexander Central on Thursday and at home against South Caldwell on Oct. 28 because of a need to use JV players on the varsity team.

Wednesday’s results

Alexander Central 32, Indian Land, S.C. 0 (non-conference)

Thursday’s results

Alexander Central at Freedom, cancelled

S. Caldwell at Hibriten, cancelled

Watauga 32, Ashe County 20

Note: Draughn and Patton are not fielding JV teams

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *