HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL: JV scores, standings, Thursday’s games

Published Wednesday, November 6th, 2019

Bandys’ Caleb Moore moves the ball downfield in Monday’s 12-7 home victory over Lake Norman Charter that helped the Trojans (9-0, 6-0) stay undefeated overall and in the South Fork 2A in junior varsity football. The Trojans travel to North Lincoln (9-0, 6-0) on Thursday night for a 7 p.m. game where the winner gains a conference championship./MICHELLE THOMPSON PHOTO (purchase her photos by emailing her at luvinlkn@gmail.com).

HobbsDailyReport.com

JUNIOR VARSITY FOOTBALL STANDINGS

(through games of Oct. 31)

SOUTH FORK 2A

                                         Conf.                       All

Bandys                              6-0                 9-0

N. Lincoln                     6-0                 9-0

Maiden                           3-3                  6-3

E. Lincoln                        3-3                 5-4

W. Lincoln                    2-4                 6-4

N-Conover                     2-4                 4-5

LN Charter                     1-5                 2-6

Lincolnton                      1-5                 1-8

Monday’s results

Bandys 12, Lake Norman Charter 7

E. Lincoln 14, W. Lincoln 12

Maiden 22, Newton-Conover 8

N. Lincoln 33, Lincolnton 14

Thursday’s games

Bandys at N. Lincoln, 6 p.m.

Lincolnton at Maiden, 5:30 p.m.

Newton-Conover at E. Lincoln, 7 p.m.

W. Lincoln at Lake Norman Charter, 7 p.m.

NORTHWESTERN FOOTHILLS 2A

                                                   Conf.                All

*Hibriten                                 6-0                     8-1

Bunker Hill                          5-1                      5-3-1

W. Caldwell                         4-2                      5-4

W. Iredell                             4-2                      5-4

Fred T. Foard                        2-3                     2-6

Patton                                    2-4                     3-6

Draughn                               1-6                      1-9

E. Burke                                0-6                     0-9

*–clinched at least conference co-championship

Monday’s results

W. Caldwell 33, Draughn 12

E. Burke at Fred T. Foard, ppd., Tuesday

Tuesday’s results

E. Burke at Fred T. Foard, not played

Wednesday’s results

Draughn 26, E. Burke 12

Thursday’s games

Bunker Hill at W. Caldwell, 6:30 p.m.

Fred T. Foard at W. Iredell, 5:30 p.m.

Hibriten at Patton, 6:30 p.m.

NORTHWESTERN 3A-4A

                                                              Conf.             All

Alex Central                                       5-0                9-0

Hickory                                              4-1                5-3

Freedom                                             3-2               6-3

S. Caldwell                                          3-2               4-5

McDowell                                           2-3               4-4

Watauga                                              1-5               1-8

St. Stephens                                       0-5               2-6-1

Monday’s results

Alexander Central 36, Hickory 14

S. Caldwell 22, St. Stephens 0

Thursday’s games

McDowell at Freedom, 6:30 p.m.

St. Stephens at Hickory, 6:30 p.m.

S. Caldwell at Alexander Central, 6:30 p.m.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *