HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL: Friday’s varsity results, current standings

Published Friday, October 8th, 2021

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL STANDINGS

VARSITY

(through games of Friday, Oct. 8)

CATAWBA VALLEY 2A ATHLETIC

                                                                      Conf.              All         PF           PA

Maiden                                                    4-0                   7-0          288         47

Bunker Hill                                             3-0                  6-0          187           31

Lincolnton                                              3-1                  3-4           107          139

W. Lincoln                                            2-2                     5-2            116        92

Newton-Conover                               2-2                    2-4             100         96

E. Burke                                                  0-2                    1-3          44          81

Bandys                                                     0-3                  2-3          117          106

W. Caldwell                                           0-4                    0-6           51        160

Friday’s scores

Bunker Hill at E. Burke, ppd., Monday 6:30 p.m.

Lincolnton 27, W. Caldwell 7

Maiden 46, Bandys 0

W. Lincoln 13, Newton-Conover 7, OT

Monday’s games

Bunker Hill at E. Burke, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday’s games

E. Burke at Bandys, ppd., Oct. 26

Friday’s games

E. Burke at Lincolnton, 7:30 p.m.

Maiden at Bunker Hill, 7:30 p.m.

Newton-Conover at Bandys, 7:30 p.m. (moved back to Friday from Saturday)

W. Caldwell at W. Lincoln, 7:30 p.m.

WESTERN FOOTHILLS 3A

                                                                       Conf.             All               PF         PA

Statesville                                                   2-0                  4-0             105          55

N. Lincoln                                                  3-1                   5-2             191           92

Hickory                                                       2-1                 3-3              121           115

N. Iredell                                                    2-1                  2-3              56           148

E. Lincoln                                                   2-2                 5-2              213           77

W. Iredell                                                   1-2                    1-3             16           111

St. Stephens                                               1-3                  1-5              49           170

Fred T. Foard                                            0-3                 0-5               14           212

Friday’s scores

E. Lincoln 57, Fred T. Foard 0

N. Iredell at Hickory, ppd., Monday, 7 p.m.

N. Lincoln 26, St. Stephens 0

W. Iredell at Statesville, ppd., Monday, 7 p.m.

Monday’s games

N. Iredell at Hickory, 7 p.m.

W. Iredell at Statesville,  7 p.m.

Friday’s games

Hickory at W. Iredell, 7 p.m.

N. Lincoln at Fred T. Foard, 7 p.m.

St. Stephens at E. Lincoln, 7 p.m.

Statesville at N. Iredell, 7 p.m.

NORTHWESTERN 34A-4A

                                                                                  Conf.         All            PF            PA

Watauga (4A)                                                   2-0                5-2             122          151

Hibriten                                                             2-0               4-2            207         148

S. Caldwell (4A)                                               1-1               5-1            140           144

Alex Central (4A)                                            1-1              4-3            168           151

Freedom                                                             0-2              3-3           132          112

Ashe County                                                      0-2              1-5          104            241

Friday’s scores

Hibriten 35, Ashe County 7

S. Caldwell 20, Freedom 14

Watauga 28, Alexander Central 21

Friday’s games

Ashe County at Freedom, 7:30 p.m.

S. Caldwell at Alexander Central, 7:30 p.m.

Watauga at Hibriten, 7:30 p.m.

OTHERS

                                                           Conf.              All           PF         PA

Draughn                                         2-1              3-3                 180             210

Patton                                              1-2             2-4                  68              165

Friday’s scores

Madison at Draughn, ppd., Oct. 19

R-S Central 48, Patton 0

Friday’s games

Brevard at Patton, 7:30 p.m.

Rosman at Draughn, 7:30 p.m.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *