HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL: Friday’s first-round playoff results; final varsity standings

Published Friday, April 16th, 2021

HIGH SCHOOL VARSITY FOOTBALL STANDINGS

(Final, through games of April 16)

SOUTH FORK 2A

                                                                          Conf.             All                PF         PA

a-Maiden                                                         6-0                  6-1           205         162

b-W. Lincoln                                                  4-2                 5-3             183        106

E. Lincoln                                                       4-2                  5-2            222         157

N. Lincoln                                                      3-3                   4-3            193          144

Newton-Conover                                          2-4                   2-4          112          147

Bandys                                                             1-5                  1-5            119           152

Lincolnton                                                     1-5                  1-5             54            201

Note: Lake Norman Charter is not fielding a varsity team.

a–Gained No.  1 state 2A playoff seed; b–Gained No. 2 state 2A  bid (d. E. Lincoln head-to-head).

Friday’s first-round playoff scores

2A

Mount Pleasant 21, W. Lincoln 20

2AA

Salisbury 52, Maiden 14

NORTHWESTERN FOOTHILLS 2A

                                                                        Conf.    All           PF       PA

a-Hibriten                                                 6-0             7-1      384      38

b-Bunker Hill                                          6-1              6-2       277     118

Draughn                                                    5-2             5-2        152       110

E. Burke                                                     4-3             4-3       162      176

W. Caldwell                                               3-4             3-4        117     175

Fred T. Foard                                            1-5             1-5        79       208

Patton                                                          1-6           1-6         88    252

W. Iredell                                                    1-6            1-6       53    248

x–Gained No. 1 state 2A playoff bid; b–Gained No. 2 state 2A playoff bid

Friday’s first-round playoff scores

2A

Hendersonville 42, Bunker Hill 14

2AA

Burns 13, Hibriten 12

NORTHWESTERN 3A-4A

                                                                         Conf.       All             PF      PA

x-Watauga                                               5-0             5-2              174     113

Alexander Central                                 5-1              5-3             240     131

S. Caldwell (4A)                                       3-1            3-3               202     145

McDowell (4A)                                        3-3             3-3               91     132

Freedom                                                    2-3             2-4             70       182

St. Stephens                                             1-5             2-5             143     186

Hickory                                                       0-6           0-7             74      211

x–see note

Note: Conference games not played were Watauga at South Caldwell on Feb. 26 and South Caldwell at Freedom on March 19.

Friday’s first-round playoff scores

3AA

Greensboro Dudley 28, Watauga 8

Mount Tabor 36, Alexander Central 7

4A

Durham Hillside 42, S. Caldwell 26

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *