HIGH SCHOOLS: Junior varsity football standings

Published Thursday, October 11th, 2018

HobbsDailyReport.com

JUNIOR VARSITY FOOTBALL STANDINGS

(through games of Thursday, Oct. 4)

SOUTH FORK 2A

                                                                      Conf.                  All

Bandys                                                     3-0                        6-0

Maiden                                                   2-1                        4-2

N. Lincoln                                              2-1                        4-2

W. Lincoln                                              1-2                      4-2

Newton-Conover                               1-2                         4-2

Lincolnton                                             1-2                        3-3

LN Charter                                             1-2                       1-4

E. Lincoln                                               1-2                       1-5

Thursday’s games

Bandys at E. Lincoln, ppd. Monday, 7 p.m.

Lincolnton at W. Lincoln, ppd., Monday

Maiden at N. Lincoln, ppd., Monday

Newton-Conover at Lake Norman Charter, 7:30 p.m.

Last Thursday’s results

Bandys 30, Lincolnton 0

Maiden 44, Lake Norman Charter 0

N. Lincoln 49, E. Lincoln 13

W. Lincoln 22, Newton-Conover 21

NORTHWESTERN FOOTHILLS 2A

                                                                            Conf.                             All

Patton                                                              3-0                                 3-4

Hibriten                                                          2-0                                  5-1

W. Iredell                                                         2-0                                 2-2

Bunker Hill                                                     2-1                                  2-5

E. Burke                                                           0-2                                 1-5

Draughn                                                           0-3                               0-4

Fred T. Foard                                                  0-3                               0-7

Thursday’s games

Bunker Hill at E. Burke, ppd., Monday, 6:30 p.m.

Hibriten at Draughn, ppd., Monday, 7 p.m.

Patton at W. Iredell, 6:30 p.m.

Last Thursday’s results

Bunker Hill 66, Draughn 0

Hibriten 42, Fred T. Foard 0

Patton 50, E. Burke 6

NORTHWESTERN 3A-4A

                                                                                      Conf.                      All

Alexander Central                                                  2-0                          5-0

S. Caldwell (4A)                                                      2-0                          3-3

McDowell (4A)                                                        2-1                           3-3

St. Stephens                                                             1-1                           5-1

Freedom                                                                   1-2                           3-2

Watauga                                                                   1-2                         2-3

Hickory                                                                     0-3                        0-6

Note: W. Caldwell is not fielding a JV team this season.

Wednesday’s results

McDowell at Alexander Central, ppd., Nov. 5

Thursday’s games

Freedom at S. Caldwell, ppd, Monday, 6:30 p.m.

Watauga at St. Stephens, ppd, Monday

Cherryville at Hickory, (non-conference), ppd., Monday

Last Thursday’s results

Alexander Central 46, Freedom 0

S. Caldwell 12, McDowell 7

Watauga 40, Hickory 12

St. Stephens 41, Cherryville 0 (non-conference)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *