HIGH SCHOOL X-C: Asheville Roberson sweeps team championships at United Way Invitational

Published Thursday, October 11th, 2018

HobbsDailyReport.com

NEWTON – Asheville Roberson High won both team titles in championship races of the 26th annual Catawba County United Way Invitational on Wednesday afternoon at Southside Park in Newton.

The Rams had three runners with top 10 individual finishes in the girls’ title race with Ashlyn Blakely and Ellie Phillips second and third, respectively, behind winner Jonna Strange of North Iredell (18:58.08).

Asheville Roberson’s score of 50 bested second-place Asheville by seven points in the girls’ race.

In the boys’ race, Asheville Roberson won after having four of the top five finishers individually, including race winner Michael Zapherson (15:43.47).

The Rams had 25 points in the boys’ title race with A.C. Reynolds second with 39.

East Lincoln’s girls and South Rowan’s boys won invitational races with 36 and 64 points, respectively.

East Lincoln’s Michaela Gammon won the girls’ invitational in 19:24.72 while Noah Julian of South Rowan was the boys’ invitational winner in 16:50.87.

The individual winners in the mixed gender races were: girls, Lauren Turner of South Caldwell in 22:10.24; and boys, MacGregor VanBeurden of University Christian in 18:57.

GIRLS CHAMPIONSHIP

Team scores: 1. Asheville Roberson 43; 2. Asheville 50; 3. A.C. Reynolds 93; 4. W. Henderson 95; 5. N. Iredell 159; 6. Freedom 173; 7. W. Rowan 179; 8. E. Rowan 180; 9. Hickory 186.

Top 10 individuals

  1. Jonna Strange (N. Iredell) 18:56.08
  2. Ashlyn Blakely (Asheville Roberson) 19:49.45
  3. Ellie Phillips (Asheville Roberson) 20:17.57
  4. Riley Craswell (Freedom) 20:37.89
  5. Adele Williams (Asheville) 20:53.16
  6. Ella Murphy (Asheville) 20:58.10
  7. Jett Naisang (A.C. Reynolds) 21:04.70
  8. Madeline Duchesne (W. Henderson) 21:07.45
  9. Riley Hill (W. Henderson) 20:17:34
  10. Lily Cross (Asheville Roberson) 21:20.96

BOYS CHAMPIONSHIP

Team scores: 1. Asheville Roberson 25; 2. A.C. Reynolds 39; 3. W. Rowan 103; 4. Hickory 112; 5. E. Rowan 149; 6. Freedom 155; 7. N. Iredell 179; 8. W. Henderson 225.

Top 10 individuals

  1. Michael Zapherson (Asheville Roberson) 15:43.47
  2. Will Soule (Asheville Roberson) 16:08.45
  3. Daniel Hopkins (Lincolnton) 16:13.28
  4. Joshua Draper (Asheville Roberson) 16:17.29
  5. David Cordero (Asheville Roberson) 16:20.06
  6. Dwayne Lillie (A.C. Reynolds) 16:26.43
  7. Zach Crain (A.C. Reynolds) 16:41.27
  8. Thad McNeil (A.C. Reynolds) 16:57.56
  9. Thomas Waldo (W. Rowan) 17:03.57
  10. Chase Johnson (Hickory) 17:09.69.

BOYS INVITATIONAL

Team scores: 1. S. Rowan 64; 2. Canton Pisgah 93; 3. E. Lincoln 103; 4. E. Burke 103; 5. Fred T. Foard 105; 6. Bunker Hill 143; 7. Maiden 155; 8. W. Lincoln 189; 9. Bandys 206; 10. Patton 208.

Top 10 individuals

  1. Noah Julian (S. Rowan) 16:50.87
  2. Carter Binkley (Canton Pisgah) 17:06.82
  3. Ben Trimm (Fred T. Foard)17:16.66
  4. Jacob Moore (Canton Pisgah) 17:24.12
  5. Logan Shuford (E. Burke) 17:25.34
  6. Murdoch Wiprut (A.C. Reynolds) 17:26.26
  7. Noah Lesser (E. Lincoln) 17:27.09
  8. Ari Moya (S. Rowan) 17:38.36
  9. Johnathan Puiu (Fred T. Foard) 17:42.57
  10. Finn Rigsbee (Patton) 17:43.82

GIRLS INVITATIONAL

Team scores: 1. E. Lincoln 36; 2. Patton 112; 3. Bandys 112; 4. S. Rowan 116; 5. Fred T. Foard 161; 6. Draughn 157; 7. Bunker Hill 163; 8. W. Lincoln 201; 9. Canton Pisgah 223; 10. Hibriten 225.

Top 10 individuals

  1. Michaela Gammon (E. Lincoln) 19:24.72
  2. Karina Coulter (Fred T. Foard) 19:40.70
  3. Bethany Rymer (S. Rowan) 20:02.69
  4. Lauren Buckminster (Bandys) 20:42.19
  5. Marlene Delgado (E. Lincoln) 20:58.04
  6. Oliva Humphrey (E. Lincoln) 21:03.82
  7. Faith Younts (Patton) 21:20.33
  8. Chloe Fountain (Fred T. Foard) 21:20.98
  9. Hope Hembree (E. Lincoln) 22:03.87
  10. Lela French (Asheville Roberson) 22:09.91

MIXED GENDER 5K

Girls

  1. Lauren Turner (S. Caldwell) 22:10.24
  2. Kayla Graham (Asheville Roberson) 24:00.67
  3. Hope Robinson (Asheville) 25:26.60
  4. Macey Eckard (S. Caldwell) 25:29.82
  5. Taylor Jones (Asheville Roberson) 25:29.83
  6. Julianna Accles (Asheville) 26:09.01
  7. Jade Hutto (S. Caldwell) 26:10.94
  8. Lillith Mueller (Asheville) 26:17.87
  9. Moria Stewart (Asheville Roberson) 26:22.67
  10. Kennedy Carswell (Freedom) 27:10.79

Boys

  1. MacGregor VanBeurden (University Christian) 18:57.00
  2. Tanner Ackerman (Asheville Roberson) 19:35.11
  3. Caleb Rash (S. Caldwell) 19:46.78
  4. Tommy Little (University Christian) 19:48.80
  5. Joshua Lanning (Asheville Roberson) 20:04.46
  6. Ben Tomberlin (S. Caldwell) 20:06.71
  7. Sam Loizzo (Asheville Roberson) 20:22.91
  8. Tate Eckard (University Christian) 20:42.13
  9. Elvin Keith (A.C. Reynolds) 20:51.53
  10. Anthony Baverso (S. Caldwell) 20:51.55

COMPLETE RESULTS: https://nc.milesplit.com/meets/327657/teams#.W79DLHtKiUk,

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *