HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL: Varsity standings through Aug. 17 games

Published Saturday, August 18th, 2018

HobbsDailyReport.com

VARSITY FOOTBALL STANDINGS

(through games of Friday, Aug. 17)

SOUTH FORK 2A

                                                                                    Conf.                       All                      PF               PA

Bandys                                                                0-0                            1-0                        42                  28

E. Lincoln                                                          0-0                             0-1                          7                  20

LN Charter                                                        0-0                             0-1                         17                 21

Lincolnton                                                        0-0                              0-1                           6                44

Maiden                                                              0-0                               1-0                           21                6

Newton-Conover                                         0-0                               1-0                           56                0

N. Lincoln                                                        0-0                                 0-1                          27              34

W. Lincoln                                                       0-0                                  1-0                         53                0

Friday’s results

Bandys 42, St. Stephens 28

Forestview 20, E. Lincoln 7

Thomas Jefferson Academy 34, N. Lincoln 27

Maiden 21, Fred T. Foard 6

Newton-Conover 56, Bunker Hill 0

Southlake Christian 21, Lake Norman Charter 17

Stuart Cramer 44, Lincolnton 6

W. Lincoln 53, Draughn 0

Next Friday’s games (all at 7:30 p.m.)

Bandys at Fred T. Foard

Lincolnton at South Point

Maiden at E. Burke

Pine Lake Prep at Lake Norman Charter

NORTHWESTERN FOOTHILLS 2A

                                                                                  Conf.                       All                     PF            PA

Bunker Hill                                                         0-0                            0-1                         0               56

Draughn                                                              0-0                            0-1                         0               53

E. Burke                                                               0-0                           1-0                          42             0

Fred T. Foard                                                     0-0                             0-1                           6           21

Hibriten                                                               0-0                             1-0                         41            7

Patton                                                                  0-0                              0-1                         0           49

W. Iredell                                                             0-0                             1-0                        47             6

Friday’s results

E. Burke 42, W. Caldwell 0

Hibriten 41, Concord Robinson 7

Hunter Huss 49, Patton 0

Maiden 21, Fred T. Foard 6

Newton-Conover 56, Bunker Hill 0

W. Iredell 47, Hickory Hawks 6

W. Lincoln 53, Draughn 0

Next Friday’s games (all at 7:30 p.m.)

Bandys at Fred T. Foard

Bunker Hill at St. Stephens

Draughn at Freedom

Maiden at E. Burke

Patton at R-S Central

W. Caldwell at Hibriten

W. Iredell at S. Iredell

NORTHWESTERN 3A-4A

                                                                                    Conf.                         All               PF               PA

Alexander Central                                           0-0                              1-0                  40                7

Freedom                                                              0-0                             0-1                    21             31

Hickory                                                                 0-0                             0-1                    15            30

St. Stephens                                                         0-0                              0-1                   28            42

Watauga                                                               0-0                              1-0                    36            12

W. Caldwell                                                          0-0                              0-1                       0            42

S. Caldwell (4A)                                                  0-0                               0-0                      0              0

McDowell (4A)                                                    0-0                               1-0                      22             7

Wednesday’s results

Shelby 31, Freedom 21

Friday’s results

Alexander Central 40, Burns 7

Bandys 42, St. Stephens 28

E. Burke 42, W. Caldwell 0

McDowell 22, R-S Central 7

Statesville 30, Hickory 15

Watauga 36, Asheville Roberson 12

Next Friday’s games (all at 7:30 p.m.)

Ashe County at Watauga

Bunker Hill at St. Stephens

Draughn at Freedom

McDowell at Avery County

S. Caldwell at Kings Mountain

W. Caldwell at Hibriten

Wilkes Central at Alexander Central

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *