HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL: Updated varsity standings, next week’s games

Published Saturday, October 12th, 2019

HobbsDailyReport.com

VARSITY FOOTBALL STANDINGS

(through games of Friday, Oct. 10)

SOUTH FORK 2A

Conf.                      All                     PF           PA

N. Lincoln                                                           3-0                            6-1                311          78

Newton-Conover                                           3-0                          5-2                 225          166

E. Lincoln                                                         2-1                            6-1                 223            120

Maiden                                                               2-1                            5-2                 255          116

W. Lincoln                                                           1-2                           5-2                 307        128

Bandys                                                               1-2                              4-3                177           124

Lincolnton                                                        0-3                            2-5                   72          120

LN Charter                                                       0-3                            1-6                  94           311

Friday’s results

Bandys 35, Lincolnton 0

Maiden 56, Lake Norman Charter 0

Newton-Conover 37, W. Lincoln 34

N. Lincoln 52, E. Lincoln 7

Friday’s games (all at 7:30 p.m.)

Bandys at E. Lincoln

Lincolnton at W. Lincoln

Maiden at N. Lincoln

Newton-Conover at Lake Norman Charter

NORTHWESTERN FOOTHILLS 2A

                                                                               Conf.                       All                  PF            PA

Hibriten                                                             3-0                         6-1                 272         79

Draughn                                                            3-1                        5-3                  300         248

W. Iredell                                                           2-1                           4-3                207        154

Bunker Hill                                                        2-1                        3-4                    102         183

E. Burke                                                            1-2                          2-5                  173            276

Patton                                                                1-2                           2-5                117          240

Fred T. Foard                                                   1-3                         1-7                 151         287

W. Caldwell                                                      0-3                            0-7                 59         326

Friday’s results

Bunker Hill 28, Draughn 27

Hibriten 60, Fred T. Foard 7

Patton 49, E. Burke 21

W. Iredell 30, W. Caldwell 19

Friday’s games (all at 7:30 p.m.)

Bunker Hill at E. Burke

Fred T. Foard at W. Caldwell

Hibriten at Draughn

Patton at W. Iredell

NORTHWESTERN 3A-4A

                                                                                  Conf.             All          PF        PA

Watauga                                                                3-0               7-1         398    160

Freedom                                                                2-1             5-3       341       202

Hickory                                                                  2-1             2-6        129      284

St. Stephens                                                          1-1             4-3          151     180

S. Caldwell                                                             1-1             4-3          212   198

Alex Central                                                         0-2             4-3       246      203

McDowell                                                              0-3             1-6          92     204

Friday’s results

Freedom 46, Alexander Central 42

St. Stephens 35, N. Iredell 14

S. Caldwell 50, McDowell 10

Watauga 56, Hickory 28

Friday’s games (all at 7:30 p.m.)

Freedom at S. Caldwell

McDowell at Alexander Central

Watauga at St. Stephens

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *