HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL: Thursday’s varsity results, standings, next week’s schedule

Published Friday, September 14th, 2018

HobbsDailyReport.com

VARSITY FOOTBALL STANDINGS

(through games of Thursday, Sept. 13)

SOUTH FORK 2A

                                                                                    Conf.                       All                      PF               PA

Bandys                                                                0-0                            3-1                        180                  76

E. Lincoln                                                          0-0                             2-2                         111                  81

LN Charter                                                        0-0                             2-2                         103                 80

Lincolnton                                                        0-0                              1-3                           66                94

Maiden                                                              0-0                               4-0                          159               19

Newton-Conover                                         0-0                               2-2                            122                112

N. Lincoln                                                        0-0                                 2-2                          93            105

W. Lincoln                                                       0-0                                  4-0                         191             17

Wednesday’s results

Hickory 28, Bandys 27

Thursday’s results

E. Lincoln 49, E. Gaston 9

Hibriten 63, Newton-Conover 19

N. Lincoln 20, Bessemer City 6

W. Lincoln 48, E. Burke 0

Next Friday’s games

E. Lincoln at Lake Norman Charter, 7:30 p.m.

Maiden at Bandys, 7:30 p.m.

Newton-Conover at Lincolnton, 7:30 p.m.

W. Lincoln at N. Lincoln, 7:30 p.m.

NORTHWESTERN FOOTHILLS 2A

                                                                                  Conf.                       All                         PF            PA

Bunker Hill                                                         0-0                            0-5                         12                232

Draughn                                                              0-0                            0-5                         74               227

E. Burke                                                               0-0                           1-4                          69             213

Fred T. Foard                                                     0-0                             1-4                          77           156

Hibriten                                                               0-0                             5-0                        274            52

Patton                                                                  0-0                              2-3                         71           152

W. Iredell                                                             0-0                             2-3                        111          118

Wednesday’s results

Avery County 32, Draughn 28

Fred T. Foard 38, St. Stephens 22

Thursday’s results

E. Rutherford 34, Patton 7

Hibriten 63, Newton-Conover 19

N. Iredell 10, W. Iredell 9

W Lincoln 48, E. Burke 0

W. Wilkes 21, Bunker Hill 0

Next Friday’s games

Bunker Hill at Hibriten, 7:30 p.m.

Patton at Fred T. Foard, 7:30 p.m.

W. Iredell at Draughn, 7:30 p.m.

NORTHWESTERN 3A-4A

                                                                                    Conf.                         All                   PF               PA

Alexander Central                                           0-0                              4-0                  200               41

Freedom                                                              0-0                             3-1                    182             50

Hickory                                                                 0-0                             2-2                    85            98

St. Stephens                                                         0-0                              1-3                   107            107

Watauga                                                               0-0                              4-0                    180            40

W. Caldwell                                                          0-0                              0-4                       6            195

S. Caldwell (4A)                                                  0-0                               1-3                     112             200

McDowell (4A)                                                    0-0                               2-2                      101           110

Wednesday’s results

Fred T. Foard 38, St. Stephens 22

Hickory 28, Bandys 27

Thursday’s results

S. Caldwell 50, R-S Central 32

Next Friday’s games

Freedom at St. Stephens, 7:30 p.m.

McDowell at Hickory, 7:30 p.m.

Watauga at S. Caldwell, 7:30 p.m.

W. Caldwell at Alexander Central, 7:30 p.m.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *