HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL STANDINGS: Through Friday’s third round games

Published Saturday, November 30th, 2019

HobbsDailyReport.com

VARSITY FOOTBALL STANDINGS

(Through third round of state playoffs)

SOUTH FORK 2A

                                                                               Conf.                      All                     PF           PA

N. Lincoln                                                            7-0                       12-2                604          164

Maiden                                                               5-2                            9-4                 424         318

Newton-Conover                                           5-2                          8-5                   393          332

E. Lincoln                                                         4-3                            8-4                376            267

W. Lincoln                                                         4-3                           10-4                 563        303

Bandys                                                               2-5                              5-7                269          261

Lincolnton                                                        1-6                            3-8                  149          309

LN Charter                                                       0-7                            1-10                150          505

Friday’s third round results

2AA

No. 1 Shelby 42, No. 12 W. Lincoln 7

No. 6 Burns 30, No. 2 N. Lincoln 27, OT

NORTHWESTERN FOOTHILLS 2A

                                                                               Conf.                       All                  PF            PA

Hibriten                                                             7-0                         11-2                 545         171

Draughn                                                            5-2                        7-5                  420         365

Bunker Hill                                                        5-2                        6-6                    239         294

W. Iredell                                                           4-3                           6-6                281        286

Patton                                                                3-4                           4-7                188          367

Fred T. Foard                                                   2-5                         2-9                 206         351

E. Burke                                                            1-6                          2-9                  229          424

W. Caldwell                                                      1-6                            1-10                 114         448

NORTHWESTERN 3A-4A

                                                                                  Conf.             All          PF        PA

Watauga                                                               6-0               12-1         671    255

Alex Central                                                         4-2             8-4       454      288

Freedom                                                                4-2             7-5       508       350

Hickory                                                                  4-2            4-8        231      443

St. Stephens                                                          2-4             5-6          244     342

x-S. Caldwell (4A)                                                1-5             4-7          316   360

McDowell   (4A)                                                   0-6             1-9          130     379

x–clinched No. 1 state 4A playoff bid

Friday’s third round results

3AA

No. 2 Watauga 35, No. 6 Mount Tabor 13

Next Friday’s state semifinal

3AA

No. 2 Watauga (13-1) at No. 1 Weddington (14-0), 7:30 p.m.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *