HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL: JV standings, this week’s games (updated)

Published Friday, October 11th, 2019

HobbsDailyReport.com

JUNIOR VARSITY FOOTBALL STANDINGS

(through games of Oct. 10)

SOUTH FORK 2A

                                           Conf.               All

Bandys                              3-0                 6-0

N. Lincoln                     3-0                 6-0

Maiden                           2-1                  5-1

W. Lincoln                    1-2                 5-2

E. Lincoln                        1-2                 3-3

N-Conover                     1-2                 3-3

Lincolnton                      1-2                 1-5

LN Charter                     0-3                 1-4

Thursday’s results

Bandys 32, Lincolnton 8

Maiden 12, Lake Norman Charter 0

N. Lincoln 35, E. Lincoln 14

W. Lincoln 6, Newton-Conover 0, OT

Next Thursday’s games

E. Lincoln at Bandys, 7 p.m.

Lake Norman Charter at Newton-Conover, 7 p.m.

N. Lincoln at Maiden, 7 p.m.

W. Lincoln at Lincolnton, 7 p.m.

NORTHWESTERN FOOTHILLS 2A

                                                   Conf.                All

Hibriten                                 3-0                     5-1

W. Iredell                             3-0                      4-2

Patton                                    2-1                     3-3

Bunker Hill                          2-1                      2-3-1

Fred T. Foard                        2-2                     2-5

W. Caldwell                         1-2                      2-4

E. Burke                                0-3                     0-6

Draughn                               0-4                      0-7

Thursday’s results

Bunker Hill 30, Draughn 6

Hibriten 49, Fred T. Foard 13

Patton 12, E. Burke 0

W. Iredell 41, W. Caldwell 6

Next Thursday’s games

Draughn at Hibriten, 6:30 p.m.

E. Burke at Bunker Hill, 6:30 p.m.

W. Caldwell at Fred T. Foard, 6:30 p.m.

W. Iredell at Patton, 6:30 p.m.

NORTHWESTERN 3A-4A

                                                              Conf.             All

Hickory                                              3-0                4-2

Alex Central                                       2-0                6-0

S. Caldwell                                          2-0               3-3

Freedom                                             1-2               4-3

McDowell                                           1-2               3-3

St. Stephens                                       0-2               2-3-1

Watauga                                              0-3               0-6

Thursday’s results

Alexander Central 43, Freedom 6

Hickory 40, Watauga 32

St. Stephens 28, N. Iredell 0

S. Caldwell 36, McDowell 22

Next Thursday’s games

Alexander Central at McDowell, 6:30 p.m.

St. Stephens at Watauga, 6:30 p.m.

S. Caldwell at Freedom, 6:30 p.m.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *