2017 WEEK-BY-WEEK VARSITY FOOTBALL SCHEDULE

Published Monday, May 22nd, 2017

HobbsDailyReport.com

VARSITY FOOTBALL WEEK-BY-WEEK 2017

Varsity high school football begins on August 18 and there are three new leagues for area schools via statewide realignment — the South Fork 2A, Northwestern Foothills 3A and Northwestern 3A-4A.

Varsity high school football games, by date, for the 2017 season for all schools in the South Fork 2A, Northwestern Foothills 2A and Northwestern 3A-4A. All games kickoff at 7:30 p.m. unless otherwise noted:

South Fork 2A: Bandys, E. Lincoln, Lake Norman Charter, Lincolnton, Maiden, Newton-Conover, N. Lincoln, W. Lincoln.

Northwestern Foothills 2A: Bunker Hill, Draughn, E. Burke, Fred T. Foard, Hibriten, Patton, W. Iredell.

Northwestern 3A-4A: Alexander Central, Freedom, Hickory, McDowell (4A), St. Stephens, S. Caldwell (4A), Watauga, W. Caldwell.

AUGUST 18

Bandys at St. Stephens

Bunker Hill at Newton-Conover

Burns at Alexander Central

Concord Robinson at Hibriten

Draughn at W. Lincoln

E. Lincoln at Forestview

Hickory Hawks at W. Iredell

Hunter Huss at Patton

Lincolnton at Stuart Cramer

Maiden at Fred T. Foard

McDowell at R-S Central

Asheville Roberson at Watauga

Shelby at Freedom

Southlake Christian at Lake Norman Charter, 7 p.m.

Statesville at Hickory

W. Caldwell at E. Burke

AUGUST 25

Alexander Central at Wilkes Central

Avery County at McDowell

Carolina Wildcats at N. Lincoln

E. Burke at Maiden

Fred T. Foard at Bandys

Freedom at Draughn

Hibriten at W. Caldwell

Kings Mountain at S. Caldwell

Lake Norman Charter at Pine Lake Prep

R-S Central at Patton

St. Stephens at Bunker Hill

S. Iredell at W. Iredell

South Point at Lincolnton

Watauga at Ashe County

SEPTEMBER 1

Alexander Central at N. Iredell

Cherryville at W. Lincoln

Community School of Davidson at Lake Norman Charter

Draughn at Brevard

E. Burke at Freedom

E. Lincoln at Ashbrook

Fred T. Foard at N. Lincoln

Hibriten at Ashe County

Lincolnton at N. Gaston

Maiden at Bunker Hill

McDowell at Patton

Newton-Conover at Hickory

S. Caldwell at E. Rutherford

Watauga at Avery County

W. Iredell at W. Caldwell

SEPTEMBER 8

Ashe County at W. Caldwell

Bunker Hill at Bandys

Draughn at Cherryville

E. Gaston at Lincolnton

Freedom at Patton

Hickory at Hunter Huss

Lake Norman Charter at Highland Tech

Mitchell County at McDowell

Newton-Conover at E. Burke

N. Gaston at E. Lincoln

N. Lincoln at Alexander Central

S. Caldwell at Hibriten

St. Stephens at Maiden

W. Iredell at Statesville

W. Lincoln at Fred T. Foard

Wilkes Central at Watauga

SEPTEMBER 15

Avery County at Draughn

Bunker Hill at W. Wilkes

E. Lincoln at E. Gaston

Fred T. Foard at St. Stephens

Hickory at Bandys

Newton-Conover at Hibriten

N. Iredell at W. Iredell

N. Lincoln at Bessemer City

Patton at E. Rutherford

S. Caldwell at R-S Central

W. Lincoln at E. Burke

SEPTEMBER 22

South Fork 2A

Bandys at Maiden

Lake Norman Charter at E. Lincoln

Lincolnton at Newton-Conover

N. Lincoln at W. Lincoln

Northwestern Foothills 2A

Draughn at W. Iredell

Fred T. Foard at Patton

Hibriten at Bunker Hill

Northwestern 3A-4A

Alexander Central at W. Caldwell

Hickory at McDowell

St. Stephens at Freedom

S. Caldwell at Watauga

SEPTEMBER 29

South Fork 2A

Lincolnton at E. Lincoln

Maiden at W. Lincoln

Newton-Conover at Bandys

N. Lincoln at Lake Norman Charter

Northwestern Foothills 2A

Bunker Hill at Fred T. Foard

Patton at Draughn

W. Iredell at E. Burke

Northwestern 3A-4A

Freedom at Hickory

McDowell at St. Stephens

Watauga at Alexander Central

W. Caldwell at S. Caldwell

OCTOBER 6

South Fork 2A

Bandys at Lincolnton

E. Lincoln at N. Lincoln

Lake Norman Charter at Maiden

W. Lincoln at Newton-Conover

Northwestern Foothills 2A

Draughn at Bunker Hill

E. Burke at Patton

Fred T. Foard at Hibriten

Northwestern 3A-4A

Alexander Central at Freedom

Hickory at Watauga

St. Stephens at W. Caldwell

S. Caldwell at McDowell

OCTOBER 13

South Fork 2A

Bandys at E. Lincoln

Lincolnton at W. Lincoln

Maiden at N. Lincoln

Newton-Conover at Lake Norman Charter

Northwestern Foothills 2A

Bunker Hill at E. Burke

Hibriten at Draughn

Patton at W. Iredell

Northwestern 3A-4A

Freedom at S. Caldwell

McDowell at Alexander Central

Watauga at St. Stephens

W. Caldwell at Hickory

OCTOBER 20

South Fork 2A

E. Lincoln at Maiden

Lake Norman Charter at Lincolnton

N. Lincoln at Newton-Conover

W. Lincoln at Bandys

Northwestern Foothills 2A

Draughn at Fred T. Foard

E. Burke at Hibriten

W. Iredell at Bunker Hill

Northwestern 3A-4A

Freedom at W. Caldwell

Hickory at S. Caldwell

McDowell at Watauga

St. Stephens at Alexander Central

OCTOBER 27

South Fork 2A

Bandys at Lake Norman Charter

Lincolnton at N. Lincoln

Newton-Conover at Maiden

W. Lincoln at E. Lincoln

Northwestern Foothills 2A

Bunker Hill at Patton

Fred T. Foard at E. Burke

Hibriten at W. Iredell

Northwestern 3A-4A

Alexander Central at Hickory

S. Caldwell at St. Stephens

Watauga at Freedom

W. Caldwell at McDowell

NOVEMBER 3

South Fork 2A

E. Lincoln at Newton-Conover

Lake Norman Charter at W. Lincoln

Maiden at Lincolnton

N. Lincoln at Bandys

Northwestern Foothills 2A

E. Burke at Draughn

Patton at Hibriten

W. Iredell at Fred T. Foard

Northwestern 3A-4A

Alexander Central at S. Caldwell

Freedom at McDowell

Hickory at St. Stephens

W. Caldwell at Watauga

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *