NORTHWESTERN 3A-4A
ALEXANDER CENTRAL COUGARS
Last year: 7-5
Head coach: Butch Carter, second season
August
18—Burns
25—at Wilkes Central
September
1—at N. Iredell
8—N. Lincoln
22—at W. CALDWELL
29—WATAUGA
October
6—at FREEDOM
13 – McDOWELL
20—ST. STEPHENS
27—at HICKORY
November
3—at S. CALDWELL
FREEDOM PATRIOTS
Last year: 6-6
Head coach: Jim Bob Bryant, first season
August
18—Shelby
25—at Draughn
September
1—E. Burke
8—at Patton
22—ST. STEPHENS
29—at HICKORY
October
6—ALEXANDER CENTRAL
13 –at S CALDWELL
20—at W. CALDWELL
27—WATAUGA
November
3—at McDOWELL
HICKORY RED TORNADOES
Last year: 2-9
Head coach: Russell Stone, first season
August
18—Statesville
September
1—Newton-Conover
8—at Hunter Huss
15—at Bandys
22—at McDOWELL
29—FREEDOM
October
6—at WATAUGA
13 –W. CALDWELL
20—at S. CALDWELL
27—ALEXANDER CENTRAL
November
3—at ST. STEPHENS
McDOWELL TITANS
Last year: 5-7
Head coach: Andy Morgan, second season
August
18—at R-S Central
25—Avery County
September
1—at Patton
8—Mitchell County
22—HICKORY
29—at ST. STEPHENS
October
6—S. CALDWELL
13—at ALEXANDER CENTRAL
20—at WATAUGA
27—W. CALDWELL
November
3—FREEDOM
ST. STEPHENS INDIANS
Last year: 3-8
Head coach: Wayne Hicks, fifth season
August
18—Bandys
25—at Bunker Hill
September
8—at Maiden
15—Fred T. Foard
22—at FREEDOM
29—McDOWELL
October
6—at W. CALDWELL
13 –WATAUGA
20—at ALEXANDER CENTRAL
27—S. CALDWELL
November
3—HICKORY
SOUTH CALDWELL SPARTANS
Last year: 2-9
Head coach: Marc Kirkpatrick, first season (interim)
August
25—Kings Mountain
September
1—at E. Rutherford
8—at Hibriten
15—at R-S Central
22—at WATAUGA
29—W. CALDWELL
October
6—at McDOWELL
13 –FREEDOM
20—HICKORY
27—at ST. STEPHENS
November
3—ALEXANDER CENTRAL
WATAUGA PIONEERS
Last year: 8-4
Head coach: Ryan Habich, fifth season
August
18—Asheville Roberson
25—at Ashe County
September
1—at Avery County
8—Wilkes Central
22—S. CALDWELL
29—at ALEXANDER CENTRAL
October
6—HICKORY
13—at ST. STEPHENS
20—McDOWELL
27—at FREEDOM
November
3—W. CALDWELL
WEST CALDWELL WARRIORS
Last year: 10-3
Head coach: DeVore Holman, first season
August
18—at E. Burke
25—Hibriten
September
1—W. Iredell
8—Ashe County
22—ALEXANDER CENTRAL
29—at S. CALDWELL
October
6—ST. STEPHENS
13—at HICKORY
20—FREEDOM
27—at McDOWELL
November
3—at WATAUGA