HobbsDailyReport.com
STATEWIDE FOOTBALL PLAYOFF PAIRINGS
(State championship results; results from first three rounds)
STATE CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS, SCHEDULE
(Games at UNC and N.C. State)
1A
(Saturday at N.C. State, noon)
No. 5 Northside-Pinetown (8-2) vs. No. 4 Murphy (9-1)
1AA
(Saturday at UNC, noon)
No. 1 Tarboro (8-0) vs. No. 2 E. Surry (9-1)
2A
(Saturday at UNC, 5 p.m.)
No. 1 Reidsville (9-0-) vs. No. 2 Mountain Heritage (7-1)
2AA
(Thursday at N.C. State, 7 p.m.)
No. 7 Salisbury 42, No. 2 St. Pauls 14 — Salisbury finishes 9-2, St. Pauls finishes 8-1
3A
(Friday at N.C. State, 7 p.m.)
No. 4 Charlotte Catholic 14, No. 3 Havelock 7 — Catholic finishes 9-1, Havelock finishes 10-1
3AA
(Thursday at UNC, 7 p.m.)
No. 2 Mount Tabor 14, No. 1 Cleveland 7 — Mount Tabor finishes 11-0, Cleveland finishes 10-1
4A
(Friday at UNC, 7 p.m.)
No. 1 Greensboro Grimsley 28, No. 1 Cardinal Gibbons 8 — Grimsley finishes 10-0, Cardinal Gibbons finishes 9-1
4AA
(Saturday at N.C. State, 5 p.m.)
No. 2 Rolesville (9-0) vs. No. 5 Vance (9-1)
FRIDAY’S THIRD ROUND RESULTS
1A
East: No. 5 Northside-Pinetown 47, No. 2 Northampton County 6
West: No. 4 Murphy 24, No. 2 Robbinsville 14
1AA
East: No. 1 Tarboro 66, No. 2 Louisburg 13
West: No. 2 E. Surry 41, No. 8 Polk County 7
2A
East: No. 1 Reidsville 49, No. 3 Elizabeth City Northeastern 28
West: No. 2 Mountain Heritage 30, No. 1 Hendersonville 29, OT
2AA
East: No. 2 St. Pauls 34, No. 1 Washington 23
West: No. 7 Salisbury 24, No. 1 N. Davidson 21
3A
East: No.3 Havelock 49, No. 5 Western Alamance 17
West: No. 4 Charlotte Catholic 24, No. 7 Monroe 14
3AA
East: No. 1 Cleveland 49, No. 7 Clayton 21
West: No. 2 Mount Tabor 24, No. 8 Greensboro Dudley 20
4A
East: No. 1 Cardinal Gibbons 30, No. 3 New Bern 14
West: No. 1 Greensboro Grimsley 28, No. 6 Butler 21
4AA
East: No. 2 Rolesville 24, No. 5 Wake Forest 21
West: No. 5 Vance 42, No. 2 Myers Park 17
SECOND ROUND RESULTS
1A
EAST
No. 5 Northside-Pinetown 43, No. 8 Pamlico County 32
No. 2 Northampton County 42, No. 3 Bear Grass Charter 22
WEST
No. 4 Murphy 29, No. 1 Elkin 24
No. 2 Robbinsville 28, No. 3 Mitchell County 20
1AA
EAST
No. 1 Tarboro 63, No. 4 Edenton Holmes 21
No. 2 Louisburg 32, No. 3 E. Carteret 22
WEST
No. 8 Polk County 30, No. 4 N. Rowan 27
No. 2 E. Surry 48, No. 3 Pine Lake Prep
2A
EAST
No. 1 Reidsville 49, No. 4 Wallace-Rose Hill 15
No. 3 Elizabeth City Northeastern 41, No. 7 Eastern Randolph 0
WEST
No. 1 Hendersonville 33, No. 4 Shelby 31
No. 2 Mountain Heritage 26, No. 3 Mount Pleasant 15
2AA
EAST
No. 4 Croatan (7-1) at No. 1 Washington 29, No. 4 Croatan 14
No. 2 St. Pauls 124, No. 3 SW Edgecombe 0
WEST
No. 1 N. Davidson 34, No. 5 Oak Grove 23
No. 7 Salisbury 10, No. 6 Burns 7
3A
EAST
No. 5 Western Alamance 14, No. 8 Eastern Alamance 7
No. 3 Havelock 32, No. 2 Pittsboro Northwood 7
WEST
No. 4 Charlotte Catholic 27, No. 1 A.C. Reynolds 0
No. 7 Monroe 35, No. 3 Kings Mountain 21
3AA
EAST
No. 1 Cleveland 38, No. 5 Lee County 16
No. 7 Clayton 27, No. 3 W. Brunswick 13
WEST
No. 8 Greensboro Dudley 77, No. 5 Asheville Roberson 33
No. 2 Mount Tabor 21, No. 3 Weddington 10
4A
EAST
No. 1 Cardinal Gibbons 28, No. 4 Richmond County 14
No. 3 New Bern 27, No. 2 Fayetteville South View 16
WEST
No. 1 Greensboro Grimsley 42, No. 5 Durham Hillside 7
No. 6 Butler 35, No. 2 Providence 0
4AA
EAST
No. 5 Wake Forest 35, No. 8 Pinecrest 21
No. 2 Rolesville 47, No. 3 Wilmington Hoggard 30
WEST
No. 5 Vance 24, No. 1 Hough 10
No. 2 Myers Park 27, No. 3 Panther Creek 21
FIRST ROUND RESULTS
1A
EAST
No. 8 Pamlico County 50, No. 1 W. Columbus 8
No. 5 Northside-Pinetown 35, No. 4 Rosewood 34
No. 3 Bear Grass Charter 48, No. 6 Perquimans 42
No. 2 Northampton County 36, No. 7 N. Duplin 0
WEST
No. 1 Elkin 35, No. 8 Andrews 28
No. 4 Murphy 28, No. 5 Thomas Jefferson Academy 20
No. 3 Mitchell County 55, No. 6 Christ The King 0
No. 2 Robbinsville 42, No. 7 Winston-Salem Prep 40
1AA
EAST
No. 1 Tarboro 62, No. 8 Manteo 7
No. 4 Edenton Holmes 39, No. 5 Princeton 28
No. 3 E. Carteret 60, No. 6 Hobbton 40
No. 2 Louisburg 50, No. 7 Lakewood 0
WEST
No. 8 Polk County 1, No. 1 N. Stanly 0, forfeit
No. 4 N. Rowan 66, No. 5 Community School of Davidson 26
No. 3 Pine Lake Prep 33, No. 6 Mount Airy 27
No. 2 E. Surry 62, No. 7 N. Moore 6
2A
EAST
No. 1 Reidsville 50, No. 8 SW Onslow 0
No. 4 Wallace-Rose Hill 65, No. 5 Red Springs 28
No. 3 Elizabeth City Northeastern 48, No. 6 Kinston 39
No. 7 Eastern Randolph 42, No. 2 Clinton 40
WEST
No. 1 Hendersonville 42, No. 8 Bunker Hill 14
No. 4 Shelby 42, N. 5 Walkertown 6
No. 3 Mount Pleasant 21, No. 6 W. Lincoln 20
No. 2 Mountain Heritage 46, No. 7 Forbush 21
2AA
EAST
No. 1 Washington 35, No. 8 S. Granville 0
No. 4 Croatan 55, No. 5 McMichael 7
No. 3 SW Edgecombe 33, No. 6 Roanoke Rapids 12
No. 2 St. Pauls 35, No. 7 Randleman 9
WEST
No. 1 N. Davidson 40, No. 8 Canton Pisgah 14
No. 5 Oak Grove 17, No. 4 Ashe County 12
No. 6 Burns 13, No. 3 Hibriten 12
No. 7 Salisbury 52, No. 2 Maiden 12
3A
EAST
No. 8 Eastern Alamance 42, No. 1 Rocky Mount 28
No. 5 Western Alamance 38, No. 4 Fayetteville Sanford 13
No. 3 Havelock 56, No. 6 Southern Guilford 13
No. 2 Pittsboro Northwood 17, No. 7 W. Carteret 0
WEST
No. 1 A.C. Reynolds 19, No. 8 W. Rowan 7
No. 4 Charlotte Catholic 28, No. 5 Crest 21
No. 3 Kings Mountain 49, No. 6 Concord Robinson 6
No. 7 Monroe 47, No. 2 Statesville 21
3AA
EAST
No. 1 Cleveland 49, No. 8 Southern Durham 0
No. 5 Lee County 34, No. 4 Greenville Rose 26
No. 3 W. Brunswick 42, No. 6 Chapel Hill 35
No. 7 Clayton 31, No. 2 SE Guilford 17
WEST
No. 8 Greensboro Dudley 28, No. 1 Watauga 8
No. 5 Asheville Roberson 36, No. 4 A.L. Brown 29
No. 3 Weddington 42, No. 6 Asheville 0
No. 2 Mount Tabor 36, No. 7 Alexander Central 7
4A
EAST
No. 1 Cardinal Gibbons 49, No. 8 Fayetteville Pine Forest 7
No. 4 Richmond County 51, No. 5 Middle Creek 27
No. 3 New Bern 37, No. 6 Scotland County 16
No. 2 Fayetteville South View 20, No. 7 Fayetteville Britt 7
WEST
No. 1 Greensboro Grimsley 27, No. 8 E. Forsyth 13
No. 5 Durham Hillside 42, No. 4 S. Caldwell 26
No. 6 Butler 42, No. 3 Winston-Salem Glenn 7
No. 2 Providence 44, No. 7 Hickory Ridge 34
4AA
EAST
No. 8 Pinecrest 24, No. 1 Apex Friendship 17
No. 5 Wake Forest 30, No. 4 Raleigh Millbrook 27
No. 3 Wilmington Hoggard 1, No. 6 Raleigh Leesville Road 0, forfeit
No. 2 Rolesville 41, No. 7 Holly Springs 0
WEST
No. 1 Hough 43, No. 8 Green Hope 15
No. 5 Vance 41, No. 4 Ardrey Kell 28
No. 3 Panther Creek 21, No. 6 Olympic 14
No. 2 Myers Park 63, No. 7 NW Guilford 18