HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS
REVIEW COMPLETE BRACKETS: www.nchsaa.org
FRIDAY’S STATE SEMIFINAL RESULTS
1A
East: No. 1 Tarboro 22, No. 6 Pender County 12
West: No. 3 Mitchell County 34, No. 4 Robbinsville 21
State title game, Saturday, Dec. 11, noon at UNC: No. 1 Tarboro (13-1) vs. No. 3 Mitchell County (13-2)
2A
East: No. 10 Wallace-Rose Hill 34, No. 1 Princeton 25
West: No. 1 Shelby 45, No. 2 E. Surry 13
State title game Saturday, Dec. 11, 3 p.m. at N.C. State: No. 10 Wallace-Rose Hill (13-2) vs. No. 1 Shelby (14-1)
3A
East: No. 6 Greenville Rose 35, No. 13 Jacksonville 28
West: No. 3 Greensboro Dudley 38, No. 16 South Point 0
State title game, Friday, Dec. 10, 7:30 p.m. at UNC: No. 6 Greenville Rose (11-4) vs. No. 3 Greensboro Dudley (14-1)
4A
East: No. 6 Cardinal Gibbons 36, No. 20 Rolesville 28
West: No. 10 Chambers 35, No. 1 Hough 21
State title game, Saturday, Dec. 11, 7 p.m. at N.C. State: No. 6 Cardinal Gibbons (13-2) vs. No. 10 Chambers (14-1)
FOURTH ROUND RESULTS
WEST
1A
No. 4 Robbinsville 28, No. 9 Murphy 14
No. 3 Mitchell County 21, No. 2 Mount Airy 14
2A
No. 1 Shelby 31, No. 4 Reidsville 14
No. 2 E. Surry 36, No. 3 MAIDEN 35
3A
No 16 South Point 34, No. 4 Crest 27
No. 3 Greensboro Dudley 20, No. 2 STATESVILLE 6
4A
No. 1 Hough 26, No. 13 E. Forsyth 14
No. 10 Chambers 45, No. 3 Weddington 14
THIRD ROUND RESULTS
WEST
1A
No. 9 Murphy 64, No. 1 Eastern Randolph 31
No. 4 Robbinsville 50, No. 12 N. Rowan 47
No. 3 Mitchell County 38, No. 6 Thomasville 21
No. 2 Mount Airy 44, No. 7 Starmount 7
2A
No. 1 Shelby 64, No. 24 E. Gaston 15
No. 4 Reidsville 50, No. 5 Hendersonville 45
No. 3 MAIDEN 32, No. 6 Salisbury 20
No. 2 E. Surry 10, No. 7 Monroe 9
3A
No. 16 South Point 27, No. 25 Forestview 7
No. 4 Crest 35, No. 5 N. Davidson 14
No. 3 Greensboro Dudley 36, No. 11 Kings Mountain 10
No. 2 STATESVILLE 42, No. 7 HIBRITEN 0
4A
No. 1 Hough 31, No. 25 Mallard Creek 17
No. 13 E. Forsyth 14, No. 5 Winston-Salem Glenn 0
No. 3 Weddington 34, No. 27 Cuthbertson 21
No. 10 Chambers 28, No. 18 Porter Ridge 10
SECOND ROUND RESULTS
1A
WEST
No. 1 Eastern Randolph 55, No. 16 DRAUGHN 20
No. 9 Murphy 22, No. 8 Mountain Heritage 10
No. 12 N. Rowan 34, No. 5 Thomas Jefferson Academy 28
No. 4 Robbinsville 46, No. 13 Cherokee 18
No. 3 Mitchell County 49, No. 14 Swain County 14
No. 6 Thomasville 34, No. 11 S. Stokes 0
No. 7 Starmount 27, No. 10 Andrews 20, OT
No. 2 Mount Airy 48, No. 15 E. Wilkes 0
2A
WEST
No. 1 Shelby 42, No. 17 Polk County 20
No. 24 E. Gaston 41, No. 25 Forest Hills 21
No. 5 Hendersonville 38, No. 12 Burns 13
No. 4 Reidsville 56, No. 13 Chase 24
No. 3 MAIDEN 47, No. 14 W. LINCOLN 0
No. 6 Salisbury 49, No. 11 BUNKER HILL 0
No. 7 Monroe 60, No. 10 Concord Robinson 29
No. 2 E. Surry 37, No. 15 Forbush 20
3A
WEST
No. 16 South Point 27, No. 1 Canton Pisgah 24
No. 25 Forestview 20, No. 9 Parkwood 17
No. 5 N. Davidson 31, No. 21 HICKORY 28
No. 4 Crest 20, No. 20 W. Rowan 15
No. 3 Greensboro Dudley 53, No. 14 Ledford 10
No. 11 Kings Mountain 27, No. 6 W. Charlotte 17
No. 7 HIBRITEN 27, No. 10 Concord 14
No. 2 STATESVILLE 42, No. 18 E. LINCOLN 3
4A
WEST
No. 1 Hough 42, No. 16 S. Meckelnburg 7
No. 25 Mallard Creek 13, No. 9 Asheville 12
No. 5 Winston-Salem Glenn 54, No. 12 Myers Park 53
No. 13 E. Forsyth 17, No. 4 Ardrey Kell 0
No. 3 Weddington 41, No. 14 Marvin Ridge 31
No. 27 Cuthbertson 31, No. 22 Lake Norman 14
No. 10 Chambers 42, No. 7 Hickory Ridge 21
No. 18 Porter Ridge 41, No. 2 Greensboro Grimsley 27