HobbsDailyReport.com
TUESDAY’S FIRST ROUND
CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT SUMMARIES
SOUTH FORK 2A
No. 6 NEWTON-CONOVER 40, No. 3 MAIDEN 37
N-C 17 7 8 6—40
Maiden 15 9 9 4—37
NEWTON-CONOVER 40 (incomplete scoring)—Carlton 4, Convington 2, Johnson 4, Kennedy 6, Smith 9, Martinez 4, McCathern 9.
MAIDEN 37—Caleb McDaniel 10, Coulter 3, Boyles 5, Stinson 4, Mason High 15.
Notes: Newton-Conover’s individual scoring totals 38 points …The Red Devils advance to face second-seeded Lincolnton in a semifinal on Thursday at 8 p.m. at Catawba Valley Community College … As a No. 6 seed, Newton-Conover needs to win the tournament to grab a state 2A playoff bid.
Records: Newton-Conover 6-19; Maiden 16-8.
No. 4 BANDYS 77, No. 5 LAKE NORMAN CHARTER 65 (with video by Myra Hobbs)
LN Charter 19 10 17 19—65
Bandys 13 23 16 25—77
LAKE NORMAN CHARTER 65—Connor Reed 9, Mike Ashford 11, Cal Reed 7, Ian Martino 14, Calton 4, Alec Edens 15, Vazquez 5, Van Cleve, Purser, Webster, Newton.
BANDYS 77—Laz Maxwell 14, H. Clanton 4, Charlie Stybroski 15, Gwyn 6, D. Clanton 8, Ja’Tay Culliver 18, Grant Wagner 12, Reavis.
Notes: Bandys faces top-seed East Lincoln on Wednesday at 8 p.m. in a tournament semifinal at Catawba Valley Community College… The Trojans have won four straight games, matching an earlier four-game win streak this season … Bandys last won five straight games in 2000-01 (W. Iredell, Statesville, at Bunker Hill, Hibriten, at Newton-Conover before being beaten by West Caldwell.
Records: Lake Norman Charter 10-13; Bandys 15-9.
VIDEO(by Myra Hobbs): LNC-Bandys boys
No. 1 EAST LINCOLN 93, No. 8 WEST LINCOLN 55
W. Lincoln 7 12 19 17—55
E. Lincoln 31 17 19 26—93
WEST LINCOLN 55—Bryan 9, Robinson 6, Propst, Campbell 2, Brown 2, Brandon Lail 17, Varner 2, Gilmore 3, Haney, McKinney, Seth Willis 14.
EAST LINCOLN 93—Kabian McClendon 11, Christian Parks 10, DeMattia 5, Sidney Dollar 13, Mott 3, John Bean 12, Horne 8, Leach 7, Ben Zirkle 12, Justin Kuthan 10, Barnett 2.
Notes: The Mustangs had six players in double figures … Dollar had six rebounds, Zirkle added seven assists and seven steals and McClendon also had eight rebounds and four assists … East Lincoln’s win streak is now 14 straight and 16 of 17 … East Lincoln plays No. 4 seed Bandys in a semifinal on Wednesday at 8 p.m. at Catawba Valley Community College.
Records: W. Lincoln 1-22; E. Lincoln 21-4.
NORTHWESTERN FOOTHILLS 2A
No. 3 HIBRITEN 67, No. 6 EAST BURKE 44
E. Burke 7 11 12 14—44
Hibriten 15 18 18 16—67
EAST BURKE 44–Cody Kistler 10, Brittain 9, Morrison 4, Melton 4, Smith 4, Lail 3, Gilbert 3, Lowman 2, Lor 2, Cox 2, Weaver 1.
HIBRITEN 67–Nathan Barlowe 23, Avery Keller 15, Gilmer 9, Absher 7, Brown 6, Crisp 3, Pilkenton 2, Perry 2.
Notes: Hibriten meets No. 2 Draughn in a semifinal at 5:30 p.m. on Thursday at East Burke … The Panthers are in the midst of their fourth consecutive winning season after having four losing seasons before that … East Burke’s 23 losses is the most in school history (1-22 in 1992-93).
Records: Hibriten 17-6, East Burke 2-23
NORTHWESTERN 3A-4A
No. 2 FREEDOM 83, NO. 7 ST. STEPHENS 38
St. Stephens 16 10 10 2—38
Freedom 32 23 17 11—83
ST. STEPHENS 38—Pyatte 9, Scott 4, DeSantis 3, Henry 7, Rose 2, Cline 6, Bullock 3, Figueroa 4.
FREEDOM 83—Jakari Dula 28, Ben Tolbert 12, Michael Logan 12, Fletcher Abee 11, Davis 7, Kanipe 4, Pearson 4, Moore 1, Birchfield 2, Money 2.
Notes: Freedom plays third-seeded McDowell in the last of four Thursday semifinals at Freedom … The Patriots are 50-5 in their last 55 games.
Records: St. Stephens 11-14; Freedom 22-2.
No. 1 HICKORY 73, No. 8 SOUTH CALDWELL 48
S. Caldwell 13 8 15 12—48
Hickory 18 15 20 20—73
SOUTH CALDWELL 48—Coby Collins 14, Eggers 2, Raynor 5, Black 8, Anderson 8, Brown 5, Seagle 5, Buizza 1.
HICKORY 73—Jaquan Thurman 18, Jackson Bell 17, Torey James 11, Ables 4, Young 7, Amos 5, Freeman 6, Long 3, Amos 2.
Notes: Hickory has won nine straight games and 18 of its last 19 … The Red Tornadoes play fifth-seeded West Caldwell in the third of four semifinals scheduled Thursday at Freedom (first one starts at 4 p.m.) … Hickory is going to the state playoffs (3A) for the 18th consecutive season and for the 24th time in 25 years … South Caldwell lost 20 or more games for the eighth time in school history.
Records: S. Caldwell 3-21; Hickory 22-2.
No. 3 McDOWELL 71, No. 6 ALEXANDER CENTRAL 59
Alex Central 6 13 22 18—59
McDowell 14 14 26 17—71
ALEXANDER CENTRAL 59—Lyndon Strickland 13, Hodges 9, Stikeleather 8, Benfield 6, Barr 5, Wooten 5, Flowers 3, Elder 3, Walker 3, Lowrance 2, Kerley 2.
McDOWELL 71—Kevin Silver 28, Skyler McKinney 13, Travis Corpening 12, Lindsey 8, Davis 6, McRary 3, Gragg 1.
Notes: McDowell play No. 2 Freedom in a semifinal on Thursday at Freedom … The game will be the last of four semifinals that day with the first starting at 4 p.m. … Alexander Central had reached the state playoffs in the four previous seasons and in nine of the previous 10… The last time the Cougars missed the postseason they also went 8-17.
Records: Alexander Central 8-17; McDowell 20-5.