PEOPLES BANK HOLIDAY CLASH: Bandys girls, Stuart Cramer boys capture titles

Published Sunday, December 29th, 2019

HobbsDailyReport.com

PEOPLE’S BANK HOLIDAY CLASH SUMMARIES

Note: All summaries reported compliments of People’s Bank Holiday Clash.

GIRLS

SATURDAY’S GAMES

BANDYS 51, EAST GASTON 46 (championship)

(at Bandys)

Bandys           8      8     15      20—51

E. Gaston      6     13     12      15—46

BANDYS 51—Macy Rummage 11, Paul 5, Toni Laney 11, McIntosh 6, Logan Dutka 16, Little 2, Reynolds.

EAST GASTON 46—Longnecker 2, Grice 2, A.J. Price 26, Wike 3, Makayla Boyd 10, Smith 3, Byrd, Spencer, Usher.

Notes: Rummage, a sophomore, was named tournament MVP and Dutka, a sophomore, and Laci Paul, a junior, made all-tournament.

Records: Bandys 8-2; E. Gaston 5-4.

FORESTVIEW 67, WEST LINCOLN 44 (third place)

(at Bandys)

W. Lincoln       14    9     12       9—44

Forestview       16   14    17    20—67

WEST LINCOLN 44—Chole Norman 20, Chapman 5, Alexia Bieberich 8, Richardson 2, Anna Bieberich 2, Willis 3, Beddingfield 1, Watson 3.

FORESTVIEW 67—Dajah Miller 13, Kianna Robinson 12, Jacobs 4, Hoover 4, Kenzley Dunlap 13, Bolton 2, Jeter 4, Jimena Vazquez 15.

Records: W. Lincoln 2-7; Forestview 8-4.

NORTH LINCOLN 50, STUART CRAMER 27 (fifth place)

(at Mill Creek Middle School)

Cramer              7      9       3       8—27

N. Lincoln       15      7     15     13—50

STUART CRAMER 27—Wolfe 8, Isabell 8, Hamilton 6, Peterson 2, Donaldson 3, Kimbirl.

NORTH LINCOLN 50—Rachel Seagle 23, White 5, Ambrose 9, Reid 3, Hallman 2, Wadkovsky 3, Gaddy 3, Beal 2.

Records: Stuart Cramer 3-7; N. Lincoln 7-1.

LINCOLNTON 56, HIGHLAND TECH 32 (seventh place)

(at Mill Creek Middle School)

HL Tech             10     3     11     8—32

Lincolnton        14   14     14    14—56

HIGHLAND TECH 32—Whitesides 2, Cope 9, Mazeline Johnson 13, Word 8.

LINCOLNTON 56—Leah Tweed 15, Wellman 2, Sand-Odom 2, D. Ross 7, Hough 8, Blackburn 8, Morris 5, Rhyne 7, Cline 2, M. Ross.

Records: Highland Tech 0-8; Lincolnton 1-7.

FRIDAY’S GAMES

BANDYS 64, WEST LINCOLN 52 (semifinal)

(at Bandys)

W. Lincoln      15      13      6     18—52

Bandys             25        9    16     14—64

WEST LINCOLN 52—C. Norman 21, M. Chapman 10, Bieberich 6, F. Richardson 11, Willis 1, Watson 3.

BANDYS 64—Macy Rummage 12, Laci Paul 15, Toni Laney 11, McIntosh 7, Logan Dutka 17, Little 2.

Records: Bandys 7-2; W. Lincoln 3-7.

EAST GASTON 52, FORESTVIEW 45 (semifinal)

(at Bandys)

Forestview     16     4     13     12—45

E. Gaston          7    12     12     15—52

FORESTVIEW 45—Dajah Miller 20, Robinson 4, Kensley Dunlap 15, Bolton 2, Vazquez 4.

EAST GASTON 52 (incompete scoring)—Longnecker 2, Grice 6, A.J. Price 23, Byrd 8, Wike 3, Boyd 7, Smith 2.

Records: Forestview 7-4; E. Gaston 5-3.

STUART CRAMER 40, HIGHLAND TECH 22

(at Mill Creek Middle School)

Cramer        11       5       12     12—40

HL Tech        6       2         6      8—22

STUART CRAMER 40—Wolfe 9, Ranja Hamilton 19, Peterson 8, Granados, Kimbril 3, Cerna 1, Donaldson.

HIGHLAND TECH 22 (incomplete scoring)—Whitesides, Wiggins 2, Seltun, Cope 5, Johnson 4, Brock, Onativa, Sarah Word 10.

Records: Stuart Cramer 3-6; Highland Tech 0-7.

NORTH LINCOLN 52, LINCOLNTON 28

(at Mill Creek Middle School)

Lincolnton       5     7       9     7—28

N. Lincoln       11   17    15     9—52

LINCOLNTON 28 (incomplete scoring)—Tweed 3, Wellman 3, Sand-Odom 9, Ross 1, Hough 1 M. Ross 1, Blackburn 3, Rhyne 4.

NORTH LINCOLN 52—Rachel Seagle 17, Ashlyn White 10, Ambrose 6, Reid 7, Klein 3, Hallman 5, Gaddy 2, McLean 2, Beal.

Records: Lincolnton 0-7; N. Lincoln 6-1.

BOYS

SATURDAY’S GAMES

NORTH LINCOLN 56, HIGHLAND TECH 17 (third place)

(at Bandys)

HL Tech        8      2       1     6—17

N. Lincoln   15   15     21      5—56

HIGHLAND TECH 17—Christian 3, Patinson 2, Porter 6, Littlejohn 2, Blackwood 2, Greene 2.

NORTH LINCOLN 56—J. Carter 8, Regan 9, Cole Seagle 12, Fiore 6, Callahan 3, Palmer 2, Waggoner 6, D. Carter 4, Barker 2, Coffey 2.

Records: Highland Tech 1-8; N. Lincoln 6-3.

BANDYS 65, LINCOLNTON 61 (fifth place)

(at Mill Creek Middle School)

Lincolnton       20   11    12    18—61

Bandys               17   21    14    13—65

LINCOLNTON 61—Finger 5, DeJarrius Gash 18, Grooms 9, Connor Williams 13, Queen 4, Motz 3, D. Smith 9.

BANDYS 65 (incomplete scoring)—Harrill 1, Thompson 2, Habscied 3, DeHart 1, Ledford 2, Zack Wright 19, Harwell, Henrickson, Nate Ervin 10, Maddox, Stybroski 5, Chris Culliver 19.

Records: Lincolnton 4-5; Bandys 5-5.

EAST GASTON 45,

WEST LINCOLN 37 (seventh place)

(at Mill Creek Middle School)

W. Lincoln      11      13      5       8—37

E. Gaston           5       2     13    25—45

WEST LINCOLN 37 (incomplete scoring): Vasquez, Fortenberry 3, Flowers 6, Sain 1, David Wesson, Judd Harrelson 14, Short 8, Daniel Wesson 4.

EAST GASTON 45—Mcheese 5, Miles Bolin 14, Mason Price 13, Ritch, Moore 4, McClellan, Burr 3, Ross, Grady 6.

Records: W. Lincoln 0-10; E. Gaston 1-9.

FRIDAY’S GAMES

FORESTVIEW 71, NORTH LINCOLN 68 (semifinal)

(at Bandys)

Forestview     17    20    14     20—71

N. Lincoln       12   18     14     24—68

FORESTVIEW 71—Dawkins 8, Logan Botts 37, Miller 4, Martin 9, Ayonta Griggs 11, Young 2.

NORTH LINCOLN 68—Jack Carter 16, Cole Seagle 14, Aidan Callahan 12, Collins 5, Jack Waggoner 15, D. Carter 6.

Records: Forestview 8-3; N. Lincoln 5-3.

STUART CRAMER 74, HIGHLAND TECH 59 (semifinal)

(at Bandys)

HL Tech      14     15     16     20—59

Cramer        15     17    22     20—74

HIGHAND TECH 59 (incomplete scoring)—Kobe Christian 30, Porter 5, Haynes 5, Eugene Reynolds 11, Littlejohn 7.

STUART CRAMER 74—Tyrese Jefferies 15, Brenton Elliot 24, Bradley 9, Will Kelly 14, Bryce Lee 12.

Records: Highland Tech 1-7; Stuart Cramer 6-3.

LINCOLNTON 69, EAST GASTON 33

(at Mill Creek Middle School)

E. Gaston        15      8      4      6—33

Lincolnton     18     17    18    16—69

EAST GASTON 33—McCheese 5, Culter Theel 10, Robb 4, Moore 6, McClellan 2, Burr 1, Brady 5.

LINCOLNTON 69—Amontre Finger 17, DeJarrius Gash 14, Davis Grooms 15, McLain 4, Williams 9, Queen 6, Motz 4, Horton, D. Smith, M. Smith.

Records: Lincolnton 4-4; E. Gaston 0-9.

BANDYS 41, WEST LINCOLN 18

(at Mill Creek Middle School)

W. Lincoln     2      5    3     8—18

Bandys             9   19    4     9—41

WEST LINCOLN 18—Vasquez 5, Flowers 2, Sain 1, David Wesson 2, Harrelson, Rice 2, Short 6, Daniel Wesson.

BANDYS 41—Harrill 3, Habscied, DeHart, Spencer Ledford 12, Wright 3, Harwell 3, Ervin 3, Maddox 5, Stybroski 2, Culliver 2, Bumgarner 6.

Records: W. Lincoln 0-9; Bandys 4-5.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *