HobbsDailyReport.com
FREEDOM INVITATIONAL SUMMARIES
GIRLS
SATURDAY’S GAMES
FREEDOM 61, FORBUSH 51 (championship)
Forbush 15 12 12 12—51
Freedom 17 13 13 18—61
FORBUSH 51—Parkley Hennings 18, Nicole Scott 18, Grimes 9, Gammons 2, Ball 3, Bellanger 1, Ellison, Beane.
FREEDOM 61—Blaikley Crooks 16, Jayda Glass 14, Adair Garrison 12, Josie Hise 11, Rhone 6, Hemphill 2, McGee, Tate, Moore.
Notes: Crooks named tournament MVP and Hise and Garrison of Freedom selected all-tournament.
Records: Freedom 11-0.
— Reported by Amber Reddick, Freedom head coach
FRIDAY’S GAMES
FREEDOM 76, ENKA 73
Enka 15 16 26 16—73
Freedom 17 20 23 16—76
ENKA 73—Emily Carver 36, Hadleigh Dill 19, Green 4, Cordiale 9, Smih, Daves, Smith.
FREEDOM 76—Blaikley Crooks 19, Josie Hise 18, Adair Garrison 12, McGee 8, Hemphill 7, Glass 6, Rhone 6, Tate, Moore.
Notes: Freedom wins on 3-pointer in final seconds.
Records: Freedom 10-0.
THURSDAY’S GAMES
FREEDOM 82, R-S CENTRAL 46
R-S Central 6 18 16 6—46
Freedom 18 18 26 20—82
R-S CENTRAL 46—Maddie Gillie 22, Smith 9, Wilkins 5, Brock 3, Lynch 5, Owens 2, Camp, Hall, Rudisil, Miller, Deck.
FREEDOM 82—Blaikley Crooks 18, Josie Hise 17, Jayda Glass 14, Danisha Hemphill 11, McGee 8, Garrison 5, Tate 4, Rhone 2, Walker 1, O’Neil 2, Moore, Corpening.
Records: Freedom 9-0.
BOYS
SATURDAY’S GAMES
FREEDOM 86, ASHEVILLE CHRISTIAN 76(championship)
Ashv Christian 17 19 14 26—76
Freedom 27 12 22 25—86
ASHEVILLE CHRISTIAN 76—Tyler McKinney 27, Solomon Todd 15, Mills 6, Max Rogers 10, Horton 8, Harper 4, Harris 6.
FREEDOM 86—Bradley Davis 31, James Freeman 24, Que Garner 11, Johnson 6, Tolbert 3, Birchfield 8, Rice 3.
Notes: Freeman was named tournament MVP and Garner and Davis made all-tournament… McKinney and Todd of Asheville Christian and Caleb Lominac of North Buncombe completed the all-tournament team.
Records: Freedom 11-0.
— Reported by Rob Scott, Freedom coaching staff
NORTH BUNCOMBE 66, EAST BURKE 59 (third place)
N. Buncombe 12 7 19 28—66
E. Burke 16 5 14 24—59
NORTH BUNCOMBE 66—Walker Corbin 31, Caleb Lominac 20, Norris 6, Payne 4, Laws 3, Hockaday 2.
EAST BURKE 59—Luke Coble 15, Trey Ward 14, Shuford 7, Chrisco 6, Lor 6, Yarbrough 5, Propst 4, Pruitt 2.
Records: N. Buncombe 7-3; E. Burke 5-7.
— Reported by Jerome Ramsey, E. Burke head coach
FRIDAY’S GAMES
FREEDOM 63, EAST BURKE 54 (semifinal)
E. Burke 12 14 7 21—54
Freedom 11 29 12 11—63
EAST BURKE 54—Aasin Lor 18, Cam Propst 10, Coble 9, Kiser 4, Shuford 3, Ward 4, Pruitt 6.
FREEDOM 63—Bradley Davis 28, James Freeman 23, Birchfield 2, Johnson 2, Garner 8.
Records: E. Burke 5-6; Freedom 10-0.
— Reported by Rob Scott, Freedom coaching staff and Jerome Ramsey, E. Burke head coach
THURSDAY’S GAMES
FREEDOM 80, R-S CENTRAL 68
R-S Central 9 25 22 12—68
Freedom 19 9 31 21—80
R-S CENTRAL 68—Ty Watkins 19, Braxton Crocker 10, Little John 8, Grey 8, Cuthbertson 2, Hines 5, Tyrese Miller 16.
FREEDOM 80—James Freeman 28, Que Garner 18, Bradley Davis 17, Ledford 3, Rice 6, Birchfield 4, Griffith 2, Johnson 2.
Records: Freedom 9-0.
— Reported by Rob Scott, Freedom coaching staff
EAST BURKE 77, ENKA 75
Enka 18 26 19 12—75
E. Burke 17 21 16 23—77
ENKA 75—Jacob Adair 20, Adam Cook 14, Chase Boswell 14, Josh Williams 10, Crook 8, Tiller 3, Gacasana 2, Scharett 2, Phillips 2.
EAST BURKE 77—Aasin Lor 17, Micah Chrisco 17, Logan Shuford 10, Luke Coble 10, Ward 7, Yarbrough 6, Propst 5, Pruitt 5.
Records: E. Burke 5-5; Enka 4-4.
— Reported by Jerome Ramsey, E. Burke head coach