HIGH SCHOOL WINTER SPORTS: This week’s schedule

Published Monday, January 7th, 2019

HobbsDailyReport.com

THIS WEEK’S HIGH SCHOOL WINTER SPORTS SCHEDULE

Varsity basketball, wrestling and swimming events scheduled by South Fork 2A, Northwestern Foothills 2A and Northwestern 3A-4A teams, as compiled by HobbsDailyReport.com from schedules provided by the schools that responded to a request.
Game times are listed, if available, and varsity girls’ games generally start in the 6:15 p.m. to 6:30 p.m. range based on when the junior varsity games are completed.
Events that are postponed and rescheduled – or playing dates changed by the participating schools after the schedules were released – may not be included.
While HobbsDailyReport.com will post all postponements and changes that are reported, fans should contact the home school to assure the event(s) will be played as scheduled:

MONDAY

No events scheduled

TUESDAY

BASKETBALL

(Varsity girls and boys)

South Fork 2A

E. Lincoln at Bandys

Lake Norman Charter at Newton-Conover

N. Lincoln at Maiden

W. Lincoln at Lincolnton

Northwestern Foothills 2A

Bunker Hill at Patton

Fred T. Foard at E. Burke

Hibriten at W. Iredell

Northwestern 3A-4A

Alexander Central at St. Stephens

S. Caldwell at Hickory

Watauga at McDowell

W. Caldwell at Freedom

Others

Lincoln Charter at Bessemer City

WRESTLING

South Fork 2A

Bandys, Bessemer City at E. Lincoln, 6 p.m.

Crest, Lincolnton at W. Lincoln, 5 p.m.

Maiden at N. Lincoln, 6:30 p.m.

Northwestern Foothills 2A

Alleghany, E. Burke at Fred T. Foard, 5 p.m.

Draughn, W. Iredell at Hibriten, 5 p.m.

Patton at Bunker Hill, 6 p.m.

Northwestern 3A-4A

Freedom, McDowell at Watauga

Hickory, W. Caldwell at S. Caldwell, 5 p.m.

St. Stephens at Alexander Central, 5 p.m.

Others

Shelby, Indian Land (S.C.) at Lincolnton

INDOOR TRACK

W. Caldwell at Polar Bear No. 4 at Hickory

WEDNESDAY

BASKETBALL

(Varsity girls and boys)

Chase at Patton

Draughn at Freedom

Hibriten at N. Lincoln

W. Caldwell at Lincolnton

WRESTLING

Ashe County at Newton-Conover, 6 p.m.

E. Lincoln at Mountain Island Charter, 6 p.m.

SWIMMING

Northwestern Foothills 2A

Draughn, E. Burke, Hendersonville, Patton, W. Iredell at Morganton

Others

Caldwell County Championships at Lenoir Aquatic Center, 6 p.m.

Hough, Hopewell at Lake Norman Charter

Iredell County Championships

THURSDAY

SWIMMING

Northwestern 3A-4A

Alexander Central, N. Lincoln, St. Stephens, S. Caldwell, Wilkes County teams at Wilkesboro YMCA

Freedom, McDowell, Watauga, W. Caldwell at Morganton

FRIDAY

BASKETBALL

(Varsity girls and boys)

South Fork 2A

Bandys at W. Lincoln

Lincolnton at Lake Norman Charter

Maiden at E. Lincoln

Newton-Conover at N. Lincoln

Northwestern Foothills 2A

E. Burke at Draughn

Patton at Hibriten

W. Iredell at Fred T. Foard

Northwestern 3A-4A

Freedom at S. Caldwell

McDowell at Alexander Central

Watauga at St. Stephens

W. Caldwell at Hickory

WRESTLING

South Fork 2A

E. Lincoln at Maiden

N. Lincoln at Newton-Conover, 7 p.m.

W. Lincoln at Bandys, 7 p.m.

Northwestern Foothills 2A

Bunker Hill, Draughn at E. Burke, 5 p.m.

Fred T. Foard at W. Iredell, 6 p.m.

Hibriten, Southlake Christian at Patton, 6 p.m.

Northwestern 3A-4A

St. Stephens, S. Caldwell at Freedom, 5 p.m.

Others

Maiden at Dreher (S.C.) tournament

SATURDAY

WRESTLING

Maiden at Dreher (S.C.) tournament

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *