HobbsDailyReport.com
THIS WEEK’S VARSITY SCHEDULE
Varsity events scheduled this week for area high school winter sports teams, compiled from schedules of those schools that responded to a request for a schedule.
Girls’ basketball games generally begins in a range of 5:45 p.m. to 6:15 p.m., based on what time the junior varsity games are completed, and the varsity boys then play.
Events have game times, if available, but they are subject to change… and if dates are moved or schools trade home dates after the original scheduled were provided, those events may not be included (we will update if the schools let us know of those changes).
For more details on any events, contact the athletic department of the home school.
We encourage coaches to report results as soon as possible after they are completed by e-mailing chobbs001@att.net.
We will be working every night that events are played and post a scorelist, the summaries we receive and — after enough events are played — updated standings nightly in varsity basketball.
TUESDAY, DEC. 13
BASKETBALL
Bandys at St. Stephens
Fred T. Foard atr W. Lincoln
Freedom at E. Burke
Maiden at N. Lincoln
Black Mountain Owen at Draughn
Pine Lake Prep at Alexander Central
Watauga at Mountain Heritage
S. Caldwell at Bunker Hill
WRESTLING
Avery County, Crest, Bessemer City at E. Lincoln, 5:30 p.m.
Bandys at Mount Pleasant, 5:30 p.m.
Caldwell County Championships at Hibriten, 6 p.m.
Davie County, Draughn, E. Gaston at Fred T. Foard, 5:30 p.m.
Kings Mountain, Statesville, Polk County at Newton-Conover, 5:30 p.m.
SWIMMING
Western Foothills 3A at Hickory YMCA, 6 p.m.
Hibriten, Wataua at Lenoir AC, 6 p.m.
WEDNESDAY, DEC. 14
BASKETBALL
Draughn at Patton
E. Lincoln at Ashbrook
E. Wilkes at W. Iredell
Hibriten at Newton-Conover
N. Lincoln at Lincolnton
S. Iredell at Statesville
WRESTLING
Bunker Hill, Freedom at St. Stephens, 5 p.m.
SWIMMING
Northwestern 3A-4A
Hibriten, S. Caldwell, Watauga at Lenoir AC
Others
Burke County Championships at Valdese Rec, 6 p.m.
THURSDAY, DEC. 15
BASKETBALL
N. Iredell at Pine Lake Prep
S. Caldwell at McDowell
WRESTLING
Lincolnton, Piedmont, Kings Mountain at W. Lincoln, 5:30 p.m.
Maiden at Burns, 5 p.m.
FRIDAY, DEC. 16
BASKETBALL
Catawba Valley 2A Athletic
Lincolnton at Bunker Hill
‘Maiden at E. Burke
Newton-Conover at W. Caldwell.
W. Lincoln at Bandys
Western Foothills 3A
Hickory at E. Lincoln
N. Iredell at Fred T. Foard
Statesville at N. Lincoln
W. Iredell at St. Stephens
Others
Alexander Central at Central Davidson
Draughn at Avery County
Freedom at Enka
Patton at Polk County
Watauga at Lake Norman
WRESTLING
Crest, Freedom at S. Caldwell, 5 p.m.
Newton-Conover at Great Smoky Mountain Grapple, Asheville
N. Lincoln at WRAL Invitational, Knightdale High, 4 p.m.
SATURDAY, DEC. 10
BASKETBALL
Cannon School at Freedom, 9 a.m.
Davie County at Watauga
WRESTLING
Bunker Hill at Greyhound Classic, Statesville
Hibriten at Foothills Duals, E. Wilkes
Maiden Christmas Invitational, 9 a.m.
Newton-Conover at Great Smoky Mountain Grapple, Asheville
N. Lincoln at WRAL Invitational, Knightdale High, 9 a.m.
St. Stephens ‘B’ at West Lamoureaux Duals, Lexington, 9 a.m.
Tigerland Classic at Fred T. Foard, 9 a.m.