HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL SUMMARIES: Varsity girls and boys, Jan. 26-Jan. 30

Published Monday, February 1st, 2021

HIGH SCHOOL VARSITY BASKETBALL SUMMARIES

Editor’s note: HobbsDailyReport.com posts all complete box scores provided by varsity basketball teams in the South Fork 2A, Northwestern Foothills 2A and Northwestern 3A-4A and has e-mailed requests for reports to the 23 athletic departments of the schools in those leagues.

If you’re interested in seeing boxes from games in those conferences, please encourage the head coaches or someone within the basketball program to e-mail the boxes to chobbs001@att.net as soon as possible after the game.

We post them either by midnight the night of games, by early the next morning or — if we receive them in high volume, as we did this week — one week at a time.

SATURDAY, JAN. 30 GAMES

BOYS

HIBRITEN 57, EAST BURKE 33

E. Burke    6    10   4    13—33

Hibriten    8      8 19    22—57

EAST BURKE 33—Trey Ward 13, Lor 8, Crump 5, Coffey 3, Yarbrough 2, Primm 2.

HIBRITEN 57—Daren Perry 20, Nylan Battle 16, Estes 8, Smargian 6, Battle 3, Wilson 2, Gray 2.

Notes: East Burke had not played a game since Jan. 12… Hibriten head coach Chad Keller picks up win No. 160 there; he has 172 career wins.

Records: E. Burke 2-1, 2-1 Northwestern Foothills 2A; Hibriten 3-2, 3-2.

— Reported by Jerome Ramsey, E. Burke head coach

FRIDAY, JAN. 29 GAMES

GIRLS

EAST LINCOLN 64, LAKE NORMAN CHARTER 58

E. Lincoln     16   10    23    15—64

LN Charter 11      15      17   15—58

EAST LINCOLN 64—Taliyah Thomas 18, Madison Self 16, Ginny Overbay 10, Hege 6, Ross 5, Delgado 5, Eatmon 4.

LAKE NORMAN CHARTER 58—Jillian Villanti 22, Caroline Donaldson 12, Kilpatrick 9, Taylor 7, Leak 6, Zelando 2.

Notes: East Lincoln has won two straight games and four of its last five … The Knights had a four-game win streak snapped and fell to 3-2 at home this season… Self also had 14 rebounds, Thomas added three rebounds and Overbay had eight rebounds and two steals for East Lincoln.

Records: E. Lincoln 5-3, 5-3 South Fork 2A; Lake Norman Charter 6-2, 6-2.

— Reported by Mike Porter, Lake Norman head coach and Jason Otey, E. Lincoln head coach

SOUTH CALDWELL 37, WATAUGA 35

S. Caldwell     7    6    15    9—37

Watauga         7    11     9   8—35

SOUTH CALDWELL 37— Propst 8, Olivia Miller 12, Anderson 5, Jackson 3, Phillips, Wynn 1, Heavener, Curtis 8.

WATAUGA 35—Durham 9, Strugill 8, Torgerson 8, Hodges 8, Keller 2.

Notes: The Spartans scored in the 30s for the fourth time this season … South Caldwell won on the road for the first time this year … Watauga hasn’t scored more than 39 points in its last four outings…The Pioneers honored their seniors, Macie Keller, Ava Williamson, and Chelsi Hodges.

Records: S. Caldwell 4-4, 3-4 Northwestern 3A-4A; Watauga 0-7, 0-6.

— Reported by Bill Torgerson, Watauga and Karen Isbell, S. Caldwell coaching staff

NEWTON-CONOVER 66, LINCOLNTON 30

N-C                  21    17    12    16—66

Lincolnton      2     7      8    13—30

NEWTON-CONOVER 66—Cassidy Geddes 17, Grace Loftin 17, Fox 8, Wilson 6, Woods 6, Watkins 4, N. Duncan 4, Powell 2, Krause 2, Barnes, L. Duncan, Tribble.

LINCOLNTON 30—Odom 14, Sandals 6, Rhyne 7, Hough 2, Ross 1.

Notes: The Red Devils have won 42 straight conference games… The Wolves’ best scoring game was 36 points in a loss to Lake Norman Charter… Newton-Conover’s lowest win margin is 13 points (52-39 win at Bandys on Jan. 7).

Records: Newton-Conover 8-0, 8-0 South Fork 2A; Lincolnton 0-7, 0-7.

— Reported by Sylvia White, Newton-Conover head coach

BANDYS 63, MAIDEN 38

Maiden     5    11    8    14—38

Bandys    10   11   19   23—63

MAIDEN 38—M. Andrews 17, M. Mingus 11, Hentschel 7, Noble 2, Keener 1.

BANDYS 63—Logan Dutka 25, Macy Rummage 23, McIntosh 5, Clements 4, Huggins 4, Little 2.

Notes: Dutka hit seven 3-pointers for the Trojans, who have won two straight games and four of their last five … Bandys beat Maiden 49-47 at Maiden to start the season… The Trojans improve to 106-13 against the Blue Devils since 1970-71.

Records: Maiden 2-5, 2-5 South Fork 2A; Bandys 5-3, 5-3.

— Reported by Nicki Brittain, Bandys head coach

WEST LINCOLN 33, NORTH LINCOLN 30

N. Lincoln    8    6    8    8—30

W. Lincoln    8   6   9   10—33

NORTH LINCOLN 30—White 15, Stump 3, Gaddy 4, Oymes 2, Kline 2, Reid 1, Hallman 3.

WEST LINCOLN 33—Chapman 6, Choe Norma 16, Richardson 2, Watson 2, Robinson 1, Bieberich 4, Beddingfield 2, Jenkins, Owenby.

Notes: Carolina Robinson had 15 rebounds for West Lincoln … Rebels head coach Lance Watson is, unofficially, within 11 of 200 for his career… West Lincoln has won at least three league games for the first time since 2014-15.

Records: N. Lincoln 1-6, 1-6 South Fork 2A; W. Lincoln 3-5, 3-5.

— Reported by Lance Watson, W. Lincoln head coach

BOYS

NORTH LINCOLN 72, WEST LINCOLN 35

N. Lincoln    23   24    21      4—72

W. Lincoln    14     6      5   10—35

NORTH LINCOLN 72—Cole Seagle 27, Jack Carter 17, Daniel Carter 14, Waggoner 5, Carson 3, Terrill 2, Dedmon 2, Lykins 2, Barker, Whitley, Corter.

WEST LINCOLN 35—Austin Flowers 15, Chevy Short 11, Fortenbery 5, Trent 2, Huss 2.

Notes: North Lincoln is 3-1 on the road this season … West Lincoln has lost 78 straight games and 61 consecutive conference games.

Records: N. Lincoln 5-1, 5-1 South Fork 2A; W. Lincoln 0-8, 0-8.

— Reported by Dennis Frye, N. Lincoln head coach

SOUTH CALDWELL 62, WATAUGA 50

S. Caldwell    16     8    19    19—62

Watauga           7   12    19     12—50

SOUTH CALDWELL 62—Green 1, Colton Smith 10, Kaleb Reese 17, Conner 2, Isaih Kirby 10, Carr 5, Trey Ramsey 15, Boyd 2.

WATAUGA 50—Ben Hale 15, Bennett Ricker 18, Everette 6, Trubet 3, Ward 8.

Notes: South Caldwell hands head coach Danny Anderson his 720th career win and his 12th with the Spartans … Watauga has lost three straight games after winning for the first time this season (61-47 at St. Stephens on Jan. 15).

Records: S. Caldwell 4-3, 4-2 Northwestern 3A-4A; Watauga 1-6, 1-6.

— Reported by Phillip Payne, Watauga coaching staff

LAKE NORMAN CHARTER 73, EAST LINCOLN 47

E. Lincoln        9    10    10    18—47

LN Charter    16    16     18   24—73

EAST LINCOLN 47 (incomplete scoring)—R. Hawk 14, D. Bean 10, Jones 6, Glezen 5, Clarke 4, Gust 3, Mizzell 3.

LAKE NORMAN CHARTER 73—Oliver O’Brien 23, Cal Reed 15, Stern 9, Edens 6, Magnuson 6, Lowe 6, Purser 3, Rinehardt 2, Howlett 2, Bell 2.

Notes: Reed added 10 assists for Lake Norman Charter… The Mustangs are unbeaten at home, 3-2 on the road … The Knights have won four straight games, all at home.

Records: E. Lincoln 6-2, 6-2 South Fork 2A; Lake Norman Charter 5-2, 5-2 South Fork 2A.

— Reported by Chet Korczynski, Lake Norman head coach

MAIDEN 47, BANDYS 30

Maiden     8    10    8    21—47

Bandys      7     4    12     7—30

MAIDEN 47—Izaiah Morgan 15, Dru McCullough 11, Culliver 9, Lowman 6, Jones 4, Gibbs 2.

BANDYS 30—Dylan Thompson 11, Habschied 8, Reynolds 5, Cockman 2, Henrickson 2, Tuxbury 2.

Notes: Maiden broke the game open by scoring first seven points of the fourth quarter … The Blue Devils beat the Trojans 81-34 at Maiden to open the season and they’ve won five of the last six matchups.

Records: Maiden 4-3, 4-3 South Fork 2A; Bandys 1-7, 1-7.

HICKORY 54, McDOWELL 44

McDowell    16    11      6    11—44

Hickory        21      5   14    14—54

McDOWELL 44—Mason McPeters 16, Peyton Rose 11, Smith 7, Lewis 5, Robbins 3, Queen 2.

HICKORY 54—Nick Everhart 12, Rico Walker 12, Josh Cameron 10, J. Maddox 8, Covington 6, Hill 4, L. Maddox 2.

Notes: Hickory has won five straight games since a season-opening 72-46 loss at McDowell on Jan 5… The Titans had a two-game win streak snapped.

Records: McDowell 4-3, 4-3 Northwestern 3A-4A; Hickory 5-1, 4-1 Northwestern 3A-4A.

THURSDAY, JAN. 28 GAMES

GIRLS

McDOWELL 55, SOUTH CALDWELL 50, OT

S. Caldwell    11    12   13   13  1—50

McDowell      15   10   15    9    6—55

SOUTH CALDWELL 50—Propst 9, Olivia Miller 17, Anderson 2, Jackson 2, Phillips, Dorsey, Katlyn Wynn 16, Heavener 2, Curtis 2.

McDOWELL 55—Payton Koone 10, Carson, Laws, Daisy Rice 11, Madi Smith 11, McPeters 2, McMahan, Baker 8, Naliyah Boyce 13.

Notes: McDowell had not played since Jan. 15 … The Spartans lost for the fourth time in five games.

Records: S. Caldwell 3-4, 2-4 Northwestern 3A-4A; McDowell 3-2, 3-2.

— Reported by Karen Isbell, S. Caldwell coaching staff

WEDNESDAY, JAN. 27 GAMES

GIRLS

LAKE NORMAN CHARTER 57, NORTH LINCOLN 22

N. Lincoln     4      7       9    2—22

LN Charter   27    8    20    2—57

NORTH LINCOLN 22—Ashlyn White 11, Klein 5, Frantz 2, Reid 2, Hallman 2.

LAKE NORMAN CHARTER 57—Jade Taylor 14, Brooklin Leak 12, Seifert 9, Villanti 8, Kilpatrick 7, Donaldson 6, Zelando 1.

Records: N. Lincoln 1-4, 1-4 South Fork 2A; Lake Norman Charter 6-1, 6-1.

— Reported by Mike Porter, Lake Norman Charter head coach

EAST LINCOLN 61, LINCOLNTON 35

E. Lincoln      20   14    9     18—61

Lincolnton     11    11    3     10—35

EAST LINCOLN 61—Raven Ross 15, Ginny Overbay 10, Thomas 7, Patterson 7, Hege 6, Campo 6, Self 4, Eatmon 2.

LINCOLNTON 35—Alexis Hough 10, San-Odum 9, Sanders 5, Tweed 3, Garren 4, D. Ross 2, M. Ross 2.

Notes: Ross added nine rebounds, three assists and two steals for East Lincoln.

Records: E. Lincoln 4-3, 4-3 South Fork 2A; Lincolnton 0-6, 0-6.

— Reported by Jason Otey, E. Lincoln head coach

ALEXANDER CENTRAL 60, WATAUGA 39

Watauga          8      9    10    12—39

Alex Central  13    11     18  18—60

WATAUGA 39—Caroline Farthing 11, Hodges 7, Sturgill 3, Scheffler 8, Torgerson 5, Durham 5, Coffey, Cook, Keller, Williamson.

ALEXANDER CENTRAL 60—Gracie Harrington 16, Nikki Hagy 14, Chesney Stikeleather 16, Hayes 2, McDaniel 2, Jarrett 9, Herman 1, Pennell, Caskaddon, A. Taraban, Reid, G. Taraban, Childers.

Notes: Alexander Central won points in the paint 48-22 and points off turnovers 28-11… The Cougars shot 52.1 percent, the Pioneers shot 28.1 … Alexander Cenral won the boards by 13, led by Hagy with 13 (10 defensive) … Fathring had seven rebounds for Watauga … Harrington made eight of her 13 shots and Stikeleather hit seven of 12 for the Cougars … Alexander Central missed all of its six 3-point attempts … Harrington had six of the Cougars’ 15 steals and Stikeleather had five assists.

Records: Watauga 0-6, 0-4 Northwestern 3A-4A; Alexander Central 5-1, 3-1 Northwestern 3A-4A.

— Reported by Jonathan Watts, Alexander Central SID

BOYS

LAKE NORMAN CHARTER 71,

NORTH LINCOLN 63, OT

N. Lincoln    8     9   24   18     4—63

LN Charter 22    8   17    12   12—71

NORTH LINCOLN 63—Daniel Carter 19, Cole Seagle 15, Jack Waggoner 11, Carter 7, Dedmond 7, Whitley 2, Collins 2.

LAKE NORMAN CHARTER 71—Cal Reed 20, Cole Magnuson 14, Oliver O’Brien 10, Rivens 8, Stern 8, Edens 5, Bell 4, Rinehardt 2.

Notes: Reed converts nine of 10 free throws in overtime for Lake Norman Charter.

Records: N. Lincoln 4-1, 4-1 South Fork 2A; Lake Norman Charter 4-2, 4-2.

— Reported by Chet Korczynski, Lake Norman head coach

TUESDAY, JAN. 26 GAMES

GIRLS

MAIDEN 57, LINCOLNTON 34

Maiden          11     11     19   16—57

Lincolnton     4     11     11     8—34

MAIDEN 57—Alyssa Keener 12, Stamey, Boulany, Maggie Andrews 20, Lainee Hentschel 11, Bohemier 4, Noble 3, Mingus 7.

LINCOLNTON 34—Tweed, Garren, Sand-Owen 22, D. Ross 4, Hough 7, M. Ross, Rhyne, Eudy 1.

Records: Maiden 2-4, 2-4 South Fork 2A; Lincolnton 0-5, 0-5.

— Reported by Frank Snider, Maiden head coach

BANDYS 62, NORTH LINCOLN 34

N. Lincoln    9    10    6       9—34

Bandys         23     9    14   16—62

NORTH LINCOLN 34— A. White 17, Stump 5, Reid 5, Klein 3, Gaddy 2, Frantz 1, Hallman 1.

BANDYS 62—Logan Dutka 16, Macy Rummage 13, Caroline McIntosh 13, Little 6, Huggins 5, Drummond 4, Carpenter 3, Anderson 2.

Notes: Bandys has won five straight in the series since stopping a four-game North Lincoln win streak… The Trojans lead the all-time series 16-6.

Records: N. Lincoln 1-3, 1-3 South Fork 2A; Bandys 4-3, 4-3.

— Reported by Nicki Brittain, Bandys head coach

NEWTON-CONOVER 51, EAST LINCOLN 41

E. Lincoln    7    12    16      6—41

N-C                13    13  11      14—51

EAST LINCOLN 41—Ginny Overby 17, Hege 7, Self 4, R. Ross 4, Thomas 4, Delgedo 3, Ethan 2,  Camps.

NEWTON-CONOVER 51—Cassidy Geddes 21, Grace Loftin 11, Watkins 7, Fox 6,  Woods 4, N. Duncan 2, Powell.

Notes: Overbay added eight rebounds and three steals for the Mustangs and Madison Self grabbed 14 rebounds and had two steals… Also for East Lincoln: Abbie Hege had three steals, three assists, two rebounds and Taliyah Thomas finished with four rebounds, five steals and two assists.

Records: E. Lincoln 3-3, 3-3 South Fork 2A; Newton-Conover 7-0, 7-0.

— Reported by Sylvia White, Newton-Conover head coach and Jason Otey, E. Lincoln head coach

LAKE NORMAN CHARTER 57, WEST LINCOLN 46

W. Lincoln      6    11    11    18—46

LN Charter     9     11     17  20—57

WEST LINCOLN 46—Chloe Norman 19, Morgan Chapman 15, Bieberich 5, Watson 1, Richardson 2, Robinson 3, Beddingfield 1, Jenkins, Owenenby.

LAKE NORMAN CHARTER 57—Kristy Seifert 12, Jade Taylor 11, Caroline Donaldson 11, Brooklin Leak 10, Kilpatrick 7, Zelando 3, Kerr 2, Villanti 1.

Records: W. Lincoln 2-5, 2-5 South Fork 2A; Lake Norman Charter 5-1, 5-1.

— Reported by Mike Porter, Lake Norman Charter head coach and Lance Watson, W. Lincoln head coach

SOUTH CALDWELL 46, ALEXANDER CENTRAL 36

Alex Central    4    11   6    15—36

S. Caldwell       7    18  8    13—46

ALEXANDER CENTRAL 36—Harrington 4, Nikki Hagy 12, Stikeleather 7, Hayes 5, Jarrett 6, Herman 2, Pennell, McDaniel.

SOUTH CALDWELL 46—Jackson, Wynn 2, Propst 9, Olivia Miller 20, Anderson 9, Phillips 2, Curtis 4, Heavener.

Notes: South Caldwell’s largest lead was by 16 with about 3 ½ minutes to play… Miller hit eight of her 17 field goal attempts for the Spartans, going 3-for-3 on 3-pointers… The Cougars were 1-for-17 on 3-pointers… South Caldwell converted 11 of 19 free throws to the Cougars’ nine of 20 … Alexander Central shot 26.5 percent… The Cougars won the boards by nine, led by 10 by Hagy, while Kaitlyn Wynn grabbed eight and Miller seven for the Spartans … Kaitlyn Propst had six of South Caldwell’s 14 assists.

Records: Alexander Central 4-1, 3-1 Northwestern 3A-4A; S. Caldwell 3-3, 2-3.

— Reported by Jonathan Watts, Alexander Central SID

BOYS

LAKE NORMAN CHARTER 59, WEST LINCOLN 45

W. Lincoln    14    7   12    12—45

LN Charter    13 16   22     8—59

WEST LINCOLN 45 (incomplete scoring)—Noah 23, Adam 5, Trace 5, Jordan 4, Chevy 4, Austin 2.

LAKE NORMAN CHARTER 59—Oliver O’Brien 16, Jalen Rivens 14, Cal Reed 10, Rinehardt 8, Lowe 3, Edens 2, Bell 2, Stern 1, Magnuson 1.

Notes: West Lincoln’s 60th consecutive conference loss, 77th straight overall loss.

Records: W. Lincoln 0-7, 0-7 South Fork 2A; Lake Norman Charter 3-2, 3-2.

— Reported by Chet Korczynski, Lake Norman Charter head coach

NORTH LINCOLN 69, BANDYS 34

N. Lincoln    18     20    13     18—69

Bandys             8      7      9     10—34

NORTH LINCOLN 69—Jack Carter 14, Cole Seagle 14, Daniel Carter 10, Carson 8, Barker 6, Waggoner 4, Terrill 4, Dedmon 3, Collins 2, Whitley 2, Lykins 2, B. Corter, R. Corter.

BANDYS 34—Thompson 7, Tuxbury 7, Habschied 5, Reynolds 5, Hendrickson 4, DelGuercio 3, Cockman 3.

Records: N. Lincoln 4-0, 4-0 South Fork 2A; Bandys 1-6, 1-6.

— Reported by Dennis Frye, N. Lincoln head coach

EAST LINCOLN 48, NEWTON-CONOVER 47

E. Lincoln     11   19    14    4—48

N-C                  13     7    11   16—47

EAST LINCOLN 48—Jones 3, Evan Montanari 11, Drew Bean 11, Craig 5, Clarke 6, Glezen 5, Clark 2, Mizzell 4, Gust 1.

NEWTON-CONOVER 47—Maverick Davis 10, Jackson Mullins 10, Zane Redmond 16, Barber 6, Cauthen, Spain 2, Sigmon, Stinson 3.

Records: E. Lincoln 6-1, 6-1 South Fork 2A; Newton-Conover 3-4, 3-4.

— Reported by Chip Ashley, E. Lincoln coaching staff

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *