HS BASEBALL PLAYOFFS: E. Lincoln eliminated; Cherryville will play for 1A title

Published Sunday, May 29th, 2022

HobbsDailyReport.com

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL PLAYOFFS

(For complete East brackets and updates, visit www.nchsaa.org)

Playing dates: First round, May 10;second round, Friday; May 13 (most moved up to Thursday, May 12); third round, May 17; fourth round, May 20; best-of-3 regional title series, May 24-28; state championship series, best-of-3, site TBA, June 2-3.

1A

CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES (best-of-3)

WEST

No. 5 Union Academy (19-7) vs. No. 3 Cherryville (19-9)

Game 1, Tuesday at Cherryville: Cherryville 9, Union Academy 1

Game 2, Thursday at Union Academy: Union Academy 10, Cherryville 5

Game 3, Saturday at Cherryville: Cherryville 6, Uni0n Academy Cherryvile (21-10) wins series

EAST

No. 3 Bear Grass Charter (21-5) vs. No. 1 Perquimans (27-1)

Game 1, Tuesday at Perquimans: Perquimans 6, Bear Grass Charter 1

Game 2, Friday at Bear Grass Charter: Perquimans 7, Bear Grass 3, Perquimans (29-1) wins series

FOURTH ROUND RESULTS

No. 5 Union Academy 5, No. 1 S. Stokes 0

No. 3 Cherryville 7, No. 18 Uwharrie Charter 5

THIRD ROUND RESULTS

No. 1 S. Stokes 4, No. 8 Mount Airy 1

No. 5 Union Academy 10, No. 4 Swain County 9

No. 3 Cherryville 4, No. 27 E. Wilkes 3

No. 18 Uwharrie Charter 4, No. 23 Eastern Randolph 2

SECOND ROUND RESULTS

No. 1 S. Stokes 4, No. 16 Langtree Charter 0

No. 5 Union Academy 7, No. 12 Christ The King 6

No. 18 Uwharrie Charter 7, No. 2 DRAUGHN 4

No. 8 Mount Airy 8, No. 9 Bethany Community 5

No. 4 Swain County 7, No. 20 S. Stanly 3

No. 3 Cherryville 4, No. 19 Mountain Island Charter 1

No. 23 Eastern Randolph 10, No. 7 Bradford Prep 0

No. 27 E. Wilkes 12, No. 5 Bishop McGuinness 4

FIRST ROUND RESULTS

No. 1 S. Stokes 10, No. 32 S. Davidson 0

No. 16 Langtree Charter 8,. No. 17 Mountain Heritage 2

No. 8 Mount Airy 11, No. 25 Queen’s Grant 1

No. 9 Bethany Community 8, No. 24 Mitchell County 3

No. 5 Union Academy 16, No. 28 Corvian Community 3

No. 12 Christ the King 14, No. 21 Gray Stone Day 1

No. 20 S. Stanly 3, No. 13 Hayesville 1

No. 4 Swain County 11, No. 29 Hiwassee Dam 1

No. 3 Cherryville 10, No. 30 Piedmont Community 0

No. 19 Mountain Island Charter 8, No. 14 Starmount 7

No 27 E. Wilkes 15, No. 6 Cornerstone Charter 0

No. 11 Bishop McGuinness 6, No. 22 NC Leadership Academy 5

No. 7 Bradford Prep 2, No. 26 Alleghany 1

No. 23 Eastern Randolph 6, No. 10 Murphy 1

No. 18 Uwharrie Charter 13, No. 15 N. Stokes 3

No. 2 DRAUGHN 10, No. 31 Highland Tech 0

2A

CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES (best-of-3)

WEST

No. 15 Community School of Davidson (17-6)

vs. No. 1 Randleman (29-1)

Game 1, Tuesday at Randleman: ppd., Wednesday

Game 1, Wednesday at Randleman: Randleman 12, Comunity School of Davidson 0

Game 2, Thursday at Community School of Davidson (at Moor Field, Mooresville): Suspended in fourth inning, rain, Randleman leading 4-0

Game 2 completion, Friday at Mooresville: Randleman 9, Community School of Davidson 0, Randleman (30-1)  wins series

EAST

No. 15 N. Lenoir (19-8) vs. No. 4 Whiteville (19-8)

Game 1, Tuesday at Whiteville: Whiteville 5, N. Lenoir 3

Game 2, Thursday at N. Lenoir: Whiteville 8, N. Lenoir 6, Whiteville (21-8) wins series

FOURTH ROUND RESULTS

No. 1 Randleman 10, No. 4 E. Surry 0

No. 15 Community School of Davidson 6, No. 19 Trinity 5 (at Hough)

THIRD ROUND RESULTS

No. 1 Randleman 17, No. 25 Mount Pleasant 0

No. 4 E. Surry 2, No. 5 E. Rutherford 1

No. 19 Trinity 7, N. 6 W. Stokes 6

No. 15 Community School of Davidson 15, No. 7 LINCOLN CHARTER 8

SECOND ROUND RESULTS

No. 1 Randleman 11, No. 16 E. Gaston 0

No. 25 Mount Pleasant 4, No. 9 BANDYS 3

No. 4 E. Surry 3, No. 13 R-S Central 2

No. 5 E. Rutherford 8, No. 12 Eden Morehead 1

No. 6 W. Stokes 9, No. 22 Brevard 3

No. 19 Trinity 11, No. 3 Burns 7

No. 7 LINCOLN CHARTER 7, No. 23 Forbush 4

No. 15 Community School of Davidson 3, No. 2 N. Stanly 1

FIRST ROUND RESULTS

No. 1 Randleman 15, No. 32 LINCOLNTON 0

No. 16 E. Gaston 12, No. 17 Pine Lake Prep 11

No. 25 Mount Pleasant 3, No. 8 W. Stanly 2

No. 9 BANDYS 10, No. 24 Shelby 0

No. 5 E. Rutherford 8, No. 28 W. Davidson 1

No. 12 Eden Morehead 2, No. 21 N. Surry 1

No. 13 R-S Central 9, No. 20 Walkertown 1

No. 4 E. Surry 8, No. 29 Hendersonville 2

No. 3 Burns 6, No. 30 W. Wilkes 5

No. 19 Trinity 10, No. 14 McMichael 1

No. 6 W. Stokes 11, No. 27 Polk County 1

No. 11 Brevard 8, No. 11 Madison 4

No. 7 LINCOLN CHARTER 7,  No. 26 Surry Central 5

No. 23 Forbush 13, No. 10 E. Davidson 4

No. 15 Community School of Davidson 9, No. 18 Chase 6

No. 2 N. Stanly 10, No. 31 BUNKER HILL 7

3A

CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES (best-of-3)

WEST

No. 11 E. LINCOLN (20-6) vs. No 1. S. Rowan (26-4)

Game 1, Tuesday at S. Rowan: ppd., Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Game 2, Wednesday at S Rowan: S. Rowan 11, E. Lincoln 1, 6 inn.

Game 2, Thursday at E. Lincoln: ppd., Friday

Game 2, Friday at E. Lincoln: E. Lincoln 6, S.Rowan 4

Game 3, Saturday at S. Rowan: S. Rowan 11. E. Lincoln 1, 6 inn., S. Rowan (28-5) wins series

EAST

 No. 13 South Central (20-5) vs. No. 2 S. Brunswick (22-3)

Game 1, Tuesday at S. Brunswick: S. Brunswick 6, South Central 1

Game 2, Thursday at South Central: S. Brunswick 8, South Central 1, S. Brunswick (24-3) wins series

FOURTH ROUND RESULTS

No. 1 S. Rowan 7, No. 5 N. LINCOLN 3

No. 11 E. LINCOLN 4, No. 10 ST. STEPHENS 1

THIRD ROUND RESULTS

No. 1 S. Rowan 8, No. 9 E. Rowan 3

No. 5 N. LINCOLN 4, No. 4 W. Henderson 3

No. 10 ST. STEPHENS 10, No. 2 Ledford 0

No. 11 E. LINCOLN 4, No. 14 Carson 2

SECOND ROUND RESULTS

No. 1 S. Rowan 6, No. 17 South Point 1

No. 9 E. Rowan 8, No. 8 Enka 1

No. 5 N. LINCOLN 2, No. 12 Crest 1

No. 4 W. Henderson 2, No. 13 FRED T. FOARD 0

No. 14 Carson 3, No. 3 Kings Mountain 1

No. 11 E. LINCOLN 7, No. 6 Eastern Guilford 3

No. 10 ST. STEPHENS 8, No. 7 Parkwood 1

No. 2 Ledford 9, No. 18 NW Cabarrus 3

FIRST ROUND RESULTS

No. 1 S. Rowan 23, No. 32 W. Charlotte 1

No. 17 South Point 4, No. 16 W. Rowan 1

No. 8 Enka 6, No. 25 Asheville Erwin 3

No. 9 E. Rowan 3, No. 24 N. Gaston 2

No. 5 N. LINCOLN 7, No. 28 N. IREDELL 5

No. 12 Crest 11, No. 21 Rockingham County 4

No. 13 FRED T. FOARD 8, No. 20 N. Davidson 2

No. 4 W. Henderson 4, No. 29 Asheboro 1

No. 3 Kings Mountain 4, No. 30 Waynesville Tuscola 3

No. 14 Jesse Carson 3, No. 19 N. Henderson 2

No. 6 Eastern Guilford 7, No. 27 Franklin 3

No. 11 E. LINCOLN 8, No. 22 Forestview 0

No. 7 Parkwood 10, No. 26 HICKORY 0

No. 10 ST. STEPHENS 5,. No. 23 Central Davidson 3

No. 18 NW Cabarrus 2, No. 15 Oak Grove 1

No. 2 Ledford 10, No. 31 HIBRITEN 1

4A

CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES (best-of-3)

WEST

No. 10 Asheville Roberson (22-6) vs. No. 1 Providence (29-0)

Game 1, Tuesday at Providence: Providence 10, Asheville Roberson 0

Game 2, Friday at Asheville Roberson: Providence 3, Asheville Roberson 0, Providence (31-0) wins series

EAST

No. 13 Fuquay-Varina (21-7) vs. No. 2 Pinecrest (23-5)

Game 1, Tuesday at Pinecrest: Pinecrest 6, Fuquay-Varina 0

Game 2, Thursday at Fuquay-Varina: Fuquay-Varinia 5, Pinecrest 4

Game 3, Saturday at Pinecrest: Pinecrest 7, Fuquay-Varina 0, Pinecrest (25-6) wins series

FOURTH ROUND RESULTS

No. 1 Providence 4, No. 13 W. Forsyth 3

No. 10 Asheville Roberson 5, No. 11 Myers Park 2

THIRD ROUND RESULTS

No. 1 Providence 9, No.24 S. Mecklenburg 1

No. 13 W. Forsyth 10, No. 28 Jamestown Ragsdale 0

No. 11 Myers Park 11, No. 14 W-S Reagan 5

No. 10 Asheville Roberson 11, No. 15 Marvin Ridge 5

SECOND ROUND RESULTS

No. 13 W. Forsyth 10, No. 29 Davie County 0

No. 14 W-S Reagan 2, No. 30 Cuthbertson 1

No. 24 S. Meckenburg 7, No. 8 Lake Norman 6

No. 10 Asheville Roberson 12, No. 7 NW Guilford 4

No. 28 Jamestown Ragsdale 6, No. 12 Porter Ridge 5

No. 1 Providence 12, No. 17 SW Guilford 2

No. 11 Myers Park 8, No. 6 Ardrey Kell 6

No. 15 Marvin Ridge 5, No. 31 Weddngton 4

FIRST ROUND RESULTS

No. 1 Providence 11, No. 32 SE Guilford 1

No. 17 SW Guilford 5, No. 16 Hopewell 4

No. 8 Lake Norman 1, No. 25 Butler 0

No. 24 S. Mecklenburg 6, No. 9 E. Forsyth 4

No. 28 Jamestown Ragsdale 8, No. 5 ALEXANDER CENTRAL 2

No. 12 Porter Ridge 9, No. 21 McDowell 0

No. 13 W. Forsyth 10, No. 20 Cox Mill 3

No. 29 Davie County 6, No. 4 Sun Valley 4

No. 30 Cuthbertson 5, No. 3 Hough 2)

No. 14 W-S Reagan 7, No. 19 S. CALDWELL 4

No. 6 Ardrey Kell 4, No. 27 Hickory Ridge 0

No. 11 Myers Park 6, No. 22 Northern Guilford 1

No. 7 NW Guilford 8, No. 26 WATAUGA 5

No. 10 Asheville Roberson 10, No. 23 Mooresville 1

No. 15 Marvin Ridge 7, No. 18 Charlotte Catholic 4

No. 31 Weddington 4, No. 2 Asheville 3

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.