HS SOFTBALL PLAYOFFS: Franklin eliminates Bunker Hill in 2A bracket

Published Saturday, May 26th, 2018

HobbsDailyReport.com

STATE SOFTBALL PLAYOFF PAIRINGS

(South Fork 2A, Northwestern Foothills 2A, Northwestern 3A-4A teams in all caps)

Note: To view complete state pairings, visit https://www.nchsaa.org/

State championships (best-of-3, June 1-2)

1A

No. 3 Alleghany (20-4)-No. 4 S. Stanly (23-6) winner vs. No. 2 Louisburg (21-4), details TBA

2A

No. 1 S. Granville (25-0) vs. Franklin (24-1) winner, details TBA

3A

No. 5 Cleveland (21-3) vs. No. 3 ALEXANDER CENTRAL (26-5), details TBA

4A

No. 8 Fayetteville Britt (23-5) vs. No. 2 S. CALDWELL (28-2), details TBA

State semifinals (best-of-3)

1A

WEST

No. 4 S. Stanly (23-5) vs. No. 3 Alleghany (19-4)

Game 1 at Alleghany: Alleghany 7, S. Stanly 5

Game 2, Friday at S. Stanly: S. Stanly 2, Alleghany 0

Game 3, Saturday at Alleghany

EAST

No. 4 Camden County (21-2) vs. No. 2 Louisburg (19-4)

Game 1, Tuesday at Louisburg: Louisburg 2, Camden County 1

Game 2, Thursday at Camden County: Louisburg 4, Camden County 0

2A

WEST

No. 13 BUNKER HILL (16-6) vs. No. 2 Franklin (22-0)

Game 1, Tuesday at Franklin (Macon Middle School): BUNKER HILL 2, Franklin 0

Game 2, Thursday at Bunker Hill: Franklin 8, BUNKER HILL 4

Game 3, Saturday at Franklin (Macon Middle School): Franklin 5, BUNKER HILL 4

EAST

No. 1 S. Granville (23-0) vs. No. 2 N. Johnston (27-1)

Game 1 , Friday at S. Granville: S. Granville 12, N. Johnston 9

Game 2, Saturday at N. Johnston: S. Granville 7, N. Johnston 3

3A

WEST

No. 4 Carson (20-6) vs. No. 3 ALEXANDER CENTRAL (24-5)

Game 1, Tuesday at Alexander Central: ALEXANDER CENTRAL 5, Carson 4

Game 2, Thursday at Carson: ALEXANDER CENTRAL 20, Carson 8

EAST

No. 2 Western Alamance (24-3) vs. No. 5 Cleveland (19-3)

Game 1 Wednesday at Western Alamance: Cleveland 12, Western Alamance 4

Game 2, Friday at Cleveland: Cleveland 8, Western Alamance 3

4A

WEST

No. 2 S. CALDWELL (26-2) vs. No. 1 Richmond County (24-3)

Game 1, Wednesday at Richmond County: S. CALDWELL 3, Richmond County 2

Game 2, Thursday at S. Caldwell: S. CALDWELL 10, Richmond County 9

EAST

No. 8 Fayetteville Britt (21-5) vs. No. 2 South Central (23-6)

Game 1, Wednesday at South Central: Fayetteville Britt 7, South Central 3

Game 2, Friday at Fayetteville Britt: Fayetteville Britt 5, South Central 1

FOR FIRST ROUND THROUGH FOURTH ROUND RESULTS, visit an earlier HS SOFTBALL PLAYOFFS post or review the brackets at www.nchsaa.org.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *