JUNIOR AMERICAN LEGION SOFTBALL: Hickory splits with Wilkes County, record now 5-7

Published Tuesday, July 9th, 2019

HobbsDailyReport.com

MILLERS CREEK – Hickory Post 48 split a doubleheader on Tuesday night with Wilkes County Post 31 in Junior American Legion softball, falling to 5-7.

Wilkes County won the first game 2-1 and Hickory won the second game 6-0.

Hickory is idle until July 24 when it plays Watauga at Watauga High, and Post 48’s final home game of the regular season is July 31 against McDowell at Bandys.

The state tournament is scheduled Aug. 2-4 in Salisbury.

Hickory 6, Wilkes County 0

Lail threw five innings, giving up two hits, and she had seven strikeouts and walked three in a shutout victory.

Jada Spake drove in in two runs for Hickory with Sydney Kale, Lyall, Kayla Ruff and Katie Poovey adding an RBI each.

Poovey scored two runs.

Wilkes County 2, Hickory 1

Caroline McIntosh drove in Hickory’s run and Mayson Lail scored that run.

Owyen Lyall went two innings, giving up no hits and an earned run and walking three and striking out three for Post 48.

Laura Drum gave up one hit and an earned run, walked three and struck out three over two innings in relief for Hickory.

NORTH CAROLINA JUNIOR AMERICAN

LEGION FAST-PITCH SCHEDULE

(Division I, Western Area 1)

June

10—Hickory vs. Burke County at Bandys High: Burke County 7, Hickory 2; Burke County 5, Hickory 2

12—Hickory vs. Wilkes County at Bandys High: Wilkes County 6, Hickory 1; Wilkes County 6, Hickory 2

17—Hickory vs. Watauga County at Bandys High: Hickory 5, Watauga 0; Hickory 14, Watauga 0.

19—McDowell vs. Hickory at Big League Camp: Hickory 7, McDowell 0; McDowell 3, Hickory 2

26—Burke County vs. Hickory at Catawba Meadows Field No. 4: Burke County 5, Hickory 1; Hickory 8, Burke County 1

July

24—Watauga County vs. Hickory at Watauga High, 7 p.m.

31–McDowell vs. Hickory at Bandys High, 7 p.m.

August

2-4–State tournament at Salisbury

HICKORY POST 48 ROSTER

 No.      Player                           School

00        Addie Goble                     Mill Creek Middle

1          Abbey Puett                     Northview Middle

2          Caroline McIntosh        Bandys

3          Kayla Ruff                       Northview Middle

4          Katie Poovey                 Bandys

5          Sydney Kale                   Bandys

7          Riley Fox                       Bandys

10        Mayson Lail                St. Stephens

11        Riley Bost                    Mill Creek Middle

13        Peyton Wesson            Mill Creek Middle

14        Zoie Cloninger            Northview Middle

15        Jada Spake                    Bandys

16        Emilee Lancaster         Mill Creek Middle

21        Trinity Atwell               Bandys

55        Owyen Lyall                Mill Creek Middle

99        Laura Drum                Bandys

Coaching staff: Bubbie Spake, Katie Carpenter, Brian McIntosh

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *