HobbsDaily Report.com
AREA IV AMERICAN LEGION BASEBALL SCHEDULE
Daily schedule of remaining 2018 games this season for teams in the Greater Hickory area – Burke County, Caldwell County, Hickory, Lincoln County, Maiden. A complete 2018 schedule for Taylorsville will be included as soon as one can be obtained. All games are at 7 p.m. unless otherwise noted.
Home games: Burke County, Shuey Field; Caldwell County, M.S. Deal Stadium; Hickory, Legion Fairgrounds, Newton; Lincoln County, E. Lincoln High; Maiden, Maiden High.
Check HobbsDailyReport.com for results, etc., as they are available and the games listed below will include changes as soon as they are reported:
AREA IV DIVISIONS
WEST (16-game schedule)
Asheville, Burke County, Burnsville, Caldwell County, Cherryville, Henderson County, Hickory, Rutherford County, Taylorsville.
EAST (18-game schedule)
Gaston Braves, Gastonia, Huntersville, Lincoln County, Maiden, Kings Mountain, Mint Hill, Pineville, Shelby, Union County.
MONDAY, MAY 28
Burke County at Caldwell County, ppd., June 5
Maiden at Hickory, ppd., June 22
Shelby at Lincoln County
WEDNESDAY, MAY 30
Caldwell County at Burnsville
Cherryville at Burke County
Maiden at Lincoln County (E. Lincoln HS)
THURSDAY, MAY 31
Hickory at Maiden
FRIDAY, JUNE 1
Asheville at Burke County
Caldwell County at Kannapolis
Gaston Braves at Lincoln County
Hickory at Mocksville (Rich Park)
Union County at Maiden
SATURDAY, JUNE 2
Cherryville at Caldwell County
Hickory at Taylorsville (Alexander Central HS), 4 p.m.
Lincoln County at Union County (Wingate)
Maiden at Shelby
SUNDAY, JUNE 3
Burke County at Mocksville (DH w/Stanly County), 3 p.m.
Caldwell County Alumni Game
Henderson County at Hickory, DH, 4 p.m.
Maiden at Cherryville
MONDAY, JUNE 4
Gastonia at Maiden
Hickory at Cherryville
Huntersville at Lincoln County
TUESDAY, JUNE 5
Burke County at Caldwell County
WEDNESDAY, JUNE 6
Henderson County at Caldwell County
Lincoln County at Gastonia (Sims Park)
Maiden at Belmont, DH (Belmont Abbey), 5:30 p.m.
THURSDAY, JUNE 7
Hickory at Gaston Braves (South Point HS)
Rutherford County at Burke County
MONDAY, JUNE 11
PBR Event at Legion Fairgrounds, 4 p.m.
TUESDAY, JUNE 12
Hickory at Lincoln County (E. Lincoln HS)
THURSDAY, JUNE 14
Lincoln County at Hickory
Mint Hill at Maiden
FRIDAY, JUNE 15
Burke County at Taylorsville
Kannapolis at Caldwell County
Maiden at Huntersville (N. Mecklenburg HS)
SATURDAY, JUNE 16
Burnsville at Hickory, DH, 2 p.m.
Lincoln County at Maiden
Taylorsville at Burke County
SUNDAY, JUNE 17
Henderson County at Maiden
Mocksville at Hickory
MONDAY, JUNE 18
Burke County at Burnsville
Maiden at Kings Mountain (Kings Mountain HS)
Napoleon, Ohio at Hickory
Taylorsville at Caldwell County
TUESDAY, JUNE 19
Maiden at Burke County
WEDNESDAY, JUNE 20
Caldwell County at Hickory
Lincoln County at Kings Mountain (Kings Mountain HS)
Maiden at Mint Hill (Independence HS)
FRIDAY, JUNE 22
Caldwell County at Burke County
Maiden at Hickory
Mint Hill at Lincoln County
SATURDAY, JUNE 23
Burke County at Cherryville
Burnsville at Caldwell County
Lincoln County at Shelby (Shelby HS)
SUNDAY, JUNE 24
Caldwell County at Mooresville
Hickory at Asheville, DH (Asheville Roberson HS), 4 p.m.
MONDAY, JUNE 25
Caldwell County at Asheville
Lincoln County at Mint Hill (Independence HS)
Pineville at Maiden, DH, 6 p.m.
Taylorsville at Hickory
TUESDAY, JUNE 26
Hickory at Rutherford County (McNair Field)
WEDNESDAY, JUNE 27
Lincoln County at Gaston Braves (Belmont Abbey)
Maiden at Union County (Wingate)
Rutherford County at Hickory
THURSDAY, JUNE 28
Waverly, Ohio at Caldwell County, 6 p.m.
FRIDAY, JUNE 29
Caldwell County at Cherryville
Henderson County at Burke County, DH, 4 p.m.
Shelby at Maiden
Union County at Lincoln County
Waverly, Ohio at Hickory, 6 p.m.
SATURDAY, JUNE 30
Hickory at Burke County
Lincoln County at Huntersville (N. Mecklenburg HS)
SUNDAY, JULY 1
Burke County at Hickory
Caldwell County at Rutherford County
Lincoln County at Pineville (Ardrey Kell HS)
Maiden at Gastonia (Sims Park)
MONDAY, JULY 2
Cherryville at Hickory
TUESDAY, JULY 3
Burke County at Rutherford County
Caldwell County at Henderson County
Gastonia at Lincoln County
WEDNESDAY, JULY 4
Hickory at Caldwell County
Huntersville at Maiden
Kings Mountain at Lincoln County
AREA IV PLAYOFFS: Start July 7
STATE TOURNAMENT: July26-30 at High Point
SOUTHEAST REGIONAL: Aug 1-5 at Asheboro
WORLD SERIES: Aug. 16-21 at Shelby