LEGION BASEBALL: Schedule of area games for 2018 (updated June 1)

Published Thursday, May 31st, 2018

HobbsDaily Report.com

AREA IV AMERICAN LEGION BASEBALL SCHEDULE

Daily schedule of remaining 2018 games this season for teams in the Greater Hickory area – Burke County, Caldwell County, Hickory, Lincoln County, Maiden. A complete 2018 schedule for Taylorsville will be included as soon as one can be obtained. All games are at 7 p.m. unless otherwise noted.

Home games: Burke County, Shuey Field; Caldwell County, M.S. Deal Stadium; Hickory, Legion Fairgrounds, Newton; Lincoln County, E. Lincoln High; Maiden, Maiden High.

Check HobbsDailyReport.com for results, etc., as they are available and the games listed below will include changes as soon as they are reported:

AREA IV DIVISIONS

WEST (16-game schedule)

Asheville, Burke County, Burnsville, Caldwell County, Cherryville, Henderson County, Hickory, Rutherford County, Taylorsville.

EAST (18-game schedule)

Gaston Braves, Gastonia, Huntersville, Lincoln County, Maiden, Kings Mountain, Mint Hill, Pineville, Shelby, Union County.

MONDAY, MAY 28

Burke County at Caldwell County, ppd., June 5

Maiden at Hickory, ppd., June 22

Shelby 5, Lincoln County 3

WEDNESDAY, MAY 30

Caldwell County at Burnsville

Cherryville at Burke County, ppd., June 3

Maiden 8, Lincoln County 0

THURSDAY, MAY 31

Burke County 3, Burnsville 1

Maiden 9, Hickory 4

FRIDAY, JUNE 1

Burke County 3, Asheville 0

Caldwell County at Kannapolis

Gaston Braves at Lincoln County

Hickory at Mocksville (Rich Park)

Maiden 5, Union County 4

SATURDAY, JUNE 2

Cherryville at Caldwell County

Hickory at Taylorsville (Alexander Central HS), 4 p.m.

Lincoln County at Union County (Wingate)

Maiden at Shelby

SUNDAY, JUNE 3

Burke County at Mocksville (DH w/Stanly County)

Burke County at Cherryville, ppd., June 23, 4 p.m.

Caldwell County Alumni Game

Henderson County at Hickory, DH, 4 p.m.

Maiden at Cherryville, 7 p.m.

MONDAY, JUNE 4

Gastonia at Maiden

Hickory at Cherryville

Huntersville at Lincoln County

TUESDAY, JUNE 5

Burke County at Caldwell County

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 6

Henderson County at Caldwell County

Lincoln County at Gastonia (Sims Park)

Maiden at Belmont, DH (Belmont Abbey), 5:30 p.m.

THURSDAY, JUNE 7

Hickory at Gaston Braves (South Point HS)

Rutherford County at Burke County

MONDAY, JUNE 11

PBR Event at Legion Fairgrounds, 4 p.m.

TUESDAY, JUNE 12

Hickory at Lincoln County (E. Lincoln HS)

THURSDAY, JUNE 14

Lincoln County at Hickory

Mint Hill at Maiden

FRIDAY, JUNE 15

Burke County at Taylorsville

Kannapolis at Caldwell County

Maiden at Huntersville (N. Mecklenburg HS)

SATURDAY, JUNE 16

Burnsville at Hickory, DH, 2 p.m.

Lincoln County at Maiden

Taylorsville at Burke County

SUNDAY, JUNE 17

Henderson County at Maiden

Mocksville at Hickory

MONDAY, JUNE 18

Burke County at Burnsville

Maiden at Kings Mountain (Kings Mountain HS)

Napoleon, Ohio at Hickory

Taylorsville at Caldwell County

TUESDAY, JUNE 19

Maiden at Burke County

Pineville at Lincoln County (E. Lincoln HS)

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 20

Caldwell County at Hickory

Lincoln County at Kings Mountain (Kings Mountain HS)

Maiden at Mint Hill (Independence HS)

FRIDAY, JUNE 22

Caldwell County at Burke County

Maiden at Hickory

Mint Hill at Lincoln County

SATURDAY, JUNE 23

Burke County at Cherryville, DH, 4 p.m.

Burnsville at Caldwell County

Lincoln County at Shelby (Shelby HS)

SUNDAY, JUNE 24

Caldwell County at Mooresville

Hickory at Asheville, DH (Asheville Roberson HS), 4 p.m.

MONDAY, JUNE 25

Caldwell County at Asheville

Lincoln County at Mint Hill (Independence HS)

Pineville at Maiden, DH, 6 p.m.

Taylorsville at Hickory

TUESDAY, JUNE 26

Hickory at Rutherford County (McNair Field)

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 27

Lincoln County at Gaston Braves (Belmont Abbey)

Maiden at Union County (Wingate)

Rutherford County at Hickory

THURSDAY, JUNE 28

Waverly, Ohio at Caldwell County, 6 p.m.

FRIDAY, JUNE 29

Caldwell County at Cherryville

Henderson County at Burke County, DH, 4 p.m.

Shelby at Maiden

Union County at Lincoln County

Waverly, Ohio at Hickory, 6 p.m.

SATURDAY, JUNE 30

Hickory at Burke County

Lincoln County at Huntersville (N. Mecklenburg HS)

SUNDAY, JULY 1

Burke County at Hickory

Caldwell County at Rutherford County

Lincoln County at Pineville (Ardrey Kell HS)

Maiden at Gastonia (Sims Park)

MONDAY, JULY 2

Cherryville at Hickory

TUESDAY, JULY 3

Burke County at Rutherford County

Caldwell County at Henderson County

Gastonia at Lincoln County

WEDNESDAY, JULY 4

Hickory at Caldwell County

Huntersville at Maiden

Kings Mountain at Lincoln County

AREA IV PLAYOFFS: Start July 7

STATE TOURNAMENT: July26-30 at High Point

SOUTHEAST REGIONAL: Aug 1-5 at Asheboro

WORLD SERIES: Aug. 16-21 at Shelby

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *