LEGION BASEBALL: Maiden’s game on Sunday at Cherryville is a go

Published Friday, June 1st, 2018

POST 240 SALAMANDERS SCHEDULE
(Home games at Maiden High)
MAY
25, Kings Mountain (at Bandys), Won 9-2
26, at Lincoln County (E. Lincoln HS), ppd., May 30
27, at Cherryville (Cherryville HS), ppd., June 3
28, at Hickory (Legion Fairgrounds), ppd., June 22
30, at Lincoln County (E. Lincoln HS), Won 8-0
31, Hickory, Won 9-4
JUNE
1, Union County, 7 p.m.
2, at Shelby (Shelby HS), 7 p.m.
3, at Cherryville (Cherryville HS), 7 p.m.
4, Gastonia, 7 p.m.
6, at Belmont (Belmont Abbey College), DH, 5:30 p.m.
14, Mint Hill, 7 p.m.
15, at Huntersville (N. Mecklenburg HS), 7 p.m.
16, Lincoln County, 7 p.m.
17, Henderson County, 7 p.m.
18, at Kings Mountain (Kings Mountain HS), 7 p.m.
19, at Burke County (Shuey Field), 7 p.m.
20, at Mint Hill (Independence HS), 7 p.m.
22, at Hickory (Fairgrounds), 7 p.m.
25, Pineville, DH, 6 p.m.
27, at Union County (Wingate), 7 p.m.
29, Shelby, 7 p.m.
JULY
1, at Gastonia (Sims Park), 7 p.m.
4, Huntersville, 7 p.m.

HobbsDailyReport.com

MAIDEN — Maiden Post 240’s game scheduled on Sunday at Cherryville will be played, Salamanders head coach David Williams said Friday.

When Cherryville made some schedule shifts that included moving a game against Burke County in Morganton to Cherryville – at 4 p.m. on Sunday – Post 100 then informed Maiden early Friday it would be ready to play the Salamanders at 7 p.m. as part of a doubleheader at Cherryville High.

The shift means Maiden is now playing six games in six nights.

Post 240 is at home Friday night at 7 p.m. to face Union County, goes to Shelby High to play Shelby on Saturday at 7 p.m., faces Cherryville on the road Sunday and then plays Gastonia on Monday at 7 p.m. at Maiden High

The Salamanders are 3-0 after beating Kings Mountain 9-2, Lincoln County 8-0 and, on Thursday night, Hickory 9-4.

SALAMANDERS ROSTER

No./Name/Class/Post./School

1, Bain Sipe, sophomore, INF-RHP, Maiden

2, Dylan Abernathy, sophomore, OF-RHP, Maiden

3, Jacob Cauble, freshman, INF-RHP, Maiden

4, Jay Sipe, senior, INF, Maiden

5, Grayson Brown, junior, INF, Maiden

6, Austin Hoyle, freshman, C, Maiden

7, Ryan Lyda, junior, OF-LHP, Bandys

8, Ross Fowler, sophomore, RHP, Maiden

9, Cy Spencer, junior, INF-OF-RHP, Bandys

10, Bryson Ledford, senior, RHP-OF-INF, Maiden

11, Ty Williams, freshman, OF, Berea College

12, Taylor Tibbs, freshman, INF, Bluefield State

20, Spencer Ledford, sophomore, INF-RHP, Bandys

21, Noah Caldwell, junior, RHP, Bandys

22, Drew Huffman, sophomore, INF-RHP, Maiden

23, Josh Frye, senior, OF-RHP, Statesville Christian

24, Jacob Ellis, junior, C, Bandys

26, Will Harbinson, junior, 1B, Maiden

30, Tyler Laws, senior, RHP-1B, Statesville Christian

31, Mac Beam, senior, OF-INF-RHP, Bandys

32, Jarrett Isaac, junior, OF-INF, Maiden

34, Brantley Durham, senior, C-INF, Newton-Conover

40, T.J. Rasar, senior, RHP, Bandys

44, Peyton Laney, sophomore, 1B-RHP, Bandys

Head coach: David Williams; Assistant coaches: Frank Porter, Ryan Pendley, Dustin Hull, Jason DeHart; AD: David Williams Sr.

Team sponsor: Carolina Glove & Safety.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *