HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS SCHEDULE
A schedule of this week’s events involving teams from the South Fork 2A, Northwestern Foothills 2A and Northwestern 3A-4A as compiled from master schedules provided by conference officials.
Game times are listed, if available, and changes to schedules – including postponed events or schools trading home dates or moving events up – may not be included.
With COVID-19 restrictions in place by state mandate, attendance at outdoor events is currently limited to 30 percent of event site location. Each school must also enforced social distancing and all other state mandated regulations, and fans are encouraged to directly contact the home school listed for further details.
The South Fork 2A has issued instructions on purchasing tickets, as follows: Each school will have a drop box at the admission gates for softball, soccer and baseball games. Tickets are $7, exact change only. No change will be given. No passes accepted.
Generally, each school has developed its own protocol regarding ticket purchases and how it will handle administration duties/ticket sales, etc., at any particular event.
To be assured of a correct starting time and learn school-by-school specifics, contact the school(s) athletic department.
MONDAY, MARCH 15
SOFTBALL
South Fork 2A
Lincolnton at Maiden, 5 p.m.
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Patton at Hibriten, 5 p.m.
Northwestern 3A-4A
Alexander Central at St. Stephens, 5 p.m.
Hickory at S. Caldwell, 4 p.m.
Watauga at McDowell
GIRLS SOCCER
South Fork 2A
Bandys at Maiden, 5 p.m.
Lake Norman Charter at E. Lincoln
Lincolnton at Newton-Conover, 4:30 p.m.
W. Lincoln at N. Lincoln
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Patton at Hibriten, 5 p.m.
Northwestern 3A-4A
Alexander Central at St. Stephens, 5 p.m.
Watauga at McDowell
BOYS SOCCER
(State playoffs)
3A: Hickory at Forestview, 6 p.m.
BOYS TENNIS
Hickory at Fred T. Foard, 4 p.m.
GIRLS LACROSSE
(State playoffs)
3A: Charlotte Catholic at Hickory, 6 p.m.; St. Stephens at Green Hope, cancelled (St. Stephens under quarantine)
BOYS LACROSSE
(State playoffs)
2A: Patton at Marvin Ridge, 6:30 p.m.; SW Guilford at Lake Norman Charter, 7 p.m.
3A: Hickory at Northern Guilford, 6 p.m.
GOLF
Hickory, St. Stephens, Freedom (girls and boys) at Mimosa Hills, 3 p.m.
TUESDAY, MARCH 16
BOYS SOCCER
(State playoffs)
2A: Hibriten at Smoky Mountain, 6 p.m. Fred T. Foard at Black Mountain Owen Newton-Conover at Ledford, 7 p.m.
4A: Providence at S. Caldwell
GIRLS SOCCER
Northwestern Foothills 2A
E. Burke at Draughn, ppd., Fri.
W. Caldwell at Bunker Hill, ppd, Weds.
W. Iredell at Fred T. Foard, 5 p.m.
Northwestern 3A-4A
Hickory at S. Caldwell, 5 p.m.
SOFTBALL
South Fork 2A
Bandys at N. Lincoln
E. Lincoln at Newton-Conover, ppd., no date
W. Lincoln at Lake Norman Charter
Northwestern Foothills 2A
E. Burke at Draughn, ppd., Fri.
W. Caldwell at Bunker Hill, ppd., Weds.
W. Iredell at Fred T. Foard, ppd., Weds.
GOLF
South Fork 2A
Lake Norman Charter, Lincolnton, Maiden, Newton-Conover at Rock Barn, 3:30 p.m.
BOYS TENNIS
Alexander Central at N. Lincoln
S. Caldwell at Draughn
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 17
SOFTBALL
South Fork 2A
Bandys at N. Lincoln
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Draughn at Hibriten, 6 p.m.
W. Caldwell at Bunker Hill, 6 p.m.
W. Iredell at Fred T. Foard, 6 p.m.
Northwestern 3A-4A
Hickory at Hunter Huss, 4 p.m. (non-conference)
McDowell at Alexander Central, 5 p.m.
S. Caldwell at Freedom, 5 p.m.
Watauga at St. Stephens, 5 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
South Fork 2A
E. Lincoln at Lincolnton
Maiden at W. Lincoln, 5 p.m.
Newton-Conover at Bandys, 5 p.m.
N. Lincoln at Lake Norman Charter
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Draughn at Hibriten, 5 p.m.
W. Caldwell at Bunker Hill, 5 p.m.
Northwestern 3A-4A
Hickory at Hunter Huss, 5 p.m. (non-conference)
McDowell at Alexander Central, 5 p.m.
S. Caldwell at Freedom, 5 p.m.
Watauga at St. Stephens, 5 p.m.
JUNIOR VARSITY FOOTBALL
South Fork 2A
Maiden at N. Lincoln, 6 p.m.
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Bunker Hill at E. Burke, 6 p.m.
BOYS TENNIS
Alexander Central at Hickory
Hibriten at S. Caldwell, 4 p.m.
McDowell at Patton
THURSDAY, MARCH 18
SOFTBALL
South Fork 2A
Lake Norman Charter at W. Lincoln, 6 p.m.
Maiden at Lincolnton, 6 p.m.
Newton-Conover at E. Lincoln, ppd., no date
N. Lincoln at Bandys, 6 p.m.
Northwestern Foothills 2A
E. Burke at Bunker Hill, ppd., Mon.
W. Caldwell at Fred T. Foard, ppd., no date
W. Iredell at Patton, 6 p.m.
JUNIOR VARSITY FOOTBALL
South Fork 2A
Bandys at E. Lincoln, cancelled (E. Lincoln under quarantine)
Lincolnton at W. Lincoln, 7 p.m.
Newton-Conover at Lake Norman Charter, 7 p.m.
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Fred T. Foard at W. Caldwell, ppd., March 24
Hibriten at Watauga, 7 p.m. (non-conference)
Northwestern 3A-4A
Forestview at Hickory, 7 p.m. (non-conference)
Freedom at S. Caldwell, ppd., no date (Freedom under quarantine)
Hibriten at Watauga, 7 p.m. (non-conference)
McDowell at Alexander Central, 7 p.m.
BOYS SOCCER
State playoffs, second round, teams TBD
GIRLS SOCCER
Northwestern Foothills 2A
E. Burke at Bunker Hill, ppd., Mon.
W. Caldwell at Fred T. Foard, ppd., no date
W. Iredell at Patton, 5 p.m.
GOLF
Northwestern Foothills 2A
E. Burke, Draughn, W. Iredell at Silver Creek, 9 a.m.
Bunker Hill, Fred T. Foard, Hibriten, Patton at Silver Creek, 2 p.m.
FRIDAY, MARCH 19
VARSITY FOOTBALL
South Fork 2A
E. Lincoln at Bandys, 7 p.m.
N. Lincoln at Maiden, ppd., Sat.m 3 p.m. (Maiden Middle School)
W. Lincoln at Lincolnton, 7 p.m.
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Draughn at Hibriten, 7:30 p.m.
E. Burke at Bunker Hill, 7 p.m.
W. Caldwell at Fred T. Foard, 7 p.m.
W. Iredell at Patton, 7 p.m.
Northwestern 3A-4A
Alexander Central at McDowell, 7 p.m.
Hickory at Forestview, ppd., Sat., 2 p.m. at Cramer (non-conference)
St. Stephens at Watauga, 7 p.m.
S. Caldwell at Freedom, ppd., no date (Freedom under quarantine)
SOFTBALL
Northwestern Foothills 2A
E. Burke at Draughn
GIRLS SOCCER
Northwestern Foothills 2A
E. Burke at Draughn, 4 p.m.
BOYS TENNIS
Patton at Freedom, 4 p.m.
SATURDAY, MARCH 20
VARSITY FOOTBALL
South Fork 2A
N. Lincoln at Maiden, 3 p.m. (at Maiden Middle School)
Others
Hickory vs. Forestview, 2 p.m., at Cramer (non-conference)
BOYS SOCCER
(State playoff second round)
2A
No. 8 Hendersonville at No. 1 Hibriten
No. 13 Salisbury at No. 5 E. Lincoln
No. 14 Shelby at No. 11 Fred T. Foard, 4:30 p.m.
3A
No. 16 Hickory at No. 9 Marvin Ridge, 5 p.m.
No. 7 Cox Mill at No. 2 Watauga