HobbsDailyReport.com
HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS SCHEDULE
A daily schedule of high school athletic events – other than junior varsity and varsity football (posted elsewhere on the site) — scheduled by teams in the South Fork 2A, Northwestern Foothills 2A and Northwestern 3A-4A, compiled from schedules provided by the schools.
Events scheduled by all schools that responded to a request by HobbsDailyReport.com are included, and they are from original schedules. Events that are postponed by weather or that have had a chance in scheduling may not be included.
To assure the correct starting times and that the events are being played as scheduled, contact the schools involved.
All corrections and changes in scheduling sent to HobbsDailyReport@gmail.com will be included as soon as that information is received.
THURSDAY
VOLLEYBALL
W. Lincoln at Fred T. Foard (E), 6 p.m.
GIRLS TENNIS
W. Lincoln at Bunker Hill
SATURDAY
CROSS COUNTRY
Bunker Hill, Freedom at Clash of the Classes at Watauga
MONDAY
VOLLEYBALL
Bunker Hill at S. Caldwell, 6 p.m.
E. Burke at W. Lincon, 6 p.m.
E. Gaston at Lincolnton, 6 p.m.
E. Lincoln at Forestview, 6 p.m.
Lincoln Charter at Maiden, 6 p.m.
St. Stephens at Crest, 6 p.m.
BOYS SOCCER
Alexander Central at N. Iredell, 6:30 p.m.
Cherryville at W. Lincoln, 5 p.m.
E. Burke at N. Lincoln, 6:30 p.m.
Hibriten at Hickory, 6:30 p.m.
Ledford at Fred T. Foard, 6 p.m.
Maiden at W. Caldwell, 6:30 p.m.
Patton at McDowell, 6 p.m.
S. Iredell at St. Stephens, 5 p.m.
Statesville at W. Iredell, 6 p.m.
GIRLS TENNIS
Davie County at Watauga, 4 p.m.
E. Lincoln at South Point, 4 p.m.
S. Caldwell at Alexander Central, 4 p.m.
GIRLS GOLF
W. Lincoln at Lincoln Country Club, 9 holes, 4 p.m.
TUESDAY
VOLLEYBALL
Alexander Central at Bunker Hill, 6 p.m.
Cherryville at W. Lincoln, 6 p.m.
Draughn at Avery County, 6 p.m.
E. Burke at S. Caldwell, 6 p.m.
Lincolnton at Chase, 6 p.m.
Maiden at Fred T. Foard, 6 p.m.
N. Stokes at Watauga, 6 p.m.
Patton at McDowell, 6 p.m.
St. Stephens at Bandys, 6 p.m.
Statesville at Hickory, 6 p.m.
Wilkes Central at Hibriten, 6 p.m.
BOYS SOCCER
E. Lincoln at S. Mecklenburg, 6 p.m.
Statesville at Bandys, 6 p.m.
Statesville Christian at Bunker Hill, 6 p.m.
W. Caldwell at St. Stephens, 6 p.m.
GIRLS TENNIS
Bunker Hill at Statesville Christian, 4 p.m.
Hickory at Fred T. Foard, 4 p.m.
St. Stephens at W. Lincoln, 4 p.m.
WEDNESDAY
VOLLEYBALL
Ashe County at Hibriten, 6 p.m.
Crest at E. Lincoln, 6 p.m.
E. Rutherford at Patton, 6 p.m.
Highland Tech at N. Lincoln, 6 p.m.
Marvin Ridge at Hickory, 6 p.m.
St. Stephens at S. Iredell, 6 p.m.
Wilkes Central at Alexander Central, 6 p.m.
BOYS SOCCER
E. Rutherford at W. Lincoln, 5 p.m.
Fred T. Foard at Hendersonville, 6:30 p.m.
Lake Norman at Bandys, 6 p.m.
Newton-Conover at Watauga, 6 p.m.
Patton at Freedom (Catawba River Soccer Complex), 6 p.m.
Surry Central at Hibriten, 6:30 p.m.
GIRLS TENNIS
Ashe County at Hibriten, 4 p.m.
Lincoln Charter at E. Lincoln, 4 p.m.
Maiden at St. Stephens, 3:30 p.m.
S. Caldwell at Patton, 4 p.m.
Wilkes Central at Alexander Central, 4 p.m.
CROSS COUNTRY
Northwestern 3A-4A Kickoff at McDowell, 5 p.m.
GIRLS GOLF
W. Lincoln at Deer Brook, 9 holes, 4 p.m.
THURSDAY, AUGUST 22
VOLLEYBALL
Bunker Hill at Lincoln Charter, 6 p.m.
Draughn at W. Lincoln, 6 p.m.
Fred T. Foard at S. Caldwell, 6 p.m.
Freedom at E. Rutherford, 6 p.m.
Maiden at Alexander Central, 6 p.m.
McDowell at Patton, 6 p.m.
W. Caldwell at Newton-Conover, 6 p.m.
Wilkes Central at Hibriten, 6 p.m.
BOYS SOCCER
Alexander Central at S. Iredell, 6:30 p.m.
Asheville at St. Stephens, 6:30 p.m.
E. Rutherford at Freedom (Catawba River Soccer Complex), 6 p.m.
Forestview at E. Lincoln, 6:30 p.m.
Gaston Day at N. Lincoln, 6 p.m.
Maiden at Bunker Hill, 6 p.m.
N. Surry at Watauga, 6 p.m.
GIRLS TENNIS
Fred T. Foard at Hickory, 4 p.m.
Hibriten at Alexander Central, 4 p.m.
W. Caldwell at S. Caldwell, 4 p.m.
W. Lincoln at Highland Tech, 4 p.m.
FRIDAY, AUGUST 23
BOYS SOCCER
Coastal Christian vs. W. Iredell at Wilmington, 6 p.m.
Hickory vs. Raleigh Wakefield at Cary, 6 p.m.
Newton-Conover at Clinton, 4 p.m.
SATURDAY, AUGUST 24
VOLLEYBALL
Hickory, W. Iredell at Davie County
BOYS SOCCER
E. Bladen vs. W. Iredell at Wilmington, 1 p.m.
Gray Stone Day at Watauga, 11 a.m.
Newton-Conover vs. E. Duplin, 11 a.m.
Swansboro vs. Hickory at Cary, 9 a.m.
CROSS COUNTRY
N. Lincoln, St. Stephens at Providence Invitational, 9 a.m.
Watauga at River Run Invitational, Dobson, 10 a.m.