HobbsDailyReport.com
NEWTON – Hickory Post 48 will be at home on Wednesday night at 7 p.m. to battle Caldwell County Post 29 in American Legion Area IV West baseball.
Visiting Rutherford County defeated Hickory 9-2 on Tuesday night at the Legion Fairgrounds in Newton, dropping Pot 48 to 6-10 overall and 3-8 in Area IV West.
Hickory faces Caldwell County for the second time this season. Post 29 won their first meeting in Granite Falls 8-2 on June 20.
Hickory 4, Mocksville 1
Seth Sigmon had three hits and Bradley Fleenor’s two hits included a double as Post 48 snapped a two-game losing streak with a home non-Area IV victory at the Legion Fairgrounds on Monday night.
Bryce Stober, Gavin Marley and Kevin Shuford each added a hit for Hickory, and Will Rose was the winning pitcher.
Cherryville 14, Hickory 5
Cherryville won at home on Sunday despite three hits by Andy Cook for Hickory, one a double.
Kade Smith and Brody Scarborough each added a double for Post 48 while Jack Colosimo, Fleener, Sigmon, Will Stewart and Davis Hall each had one hit.
Hendersonville 14, Hickory 4
Cook had two hits, one a double, and Stober hit a home run a loss against Hendersonville on Friday on the road.
Smith added a double and Byron Younts and Connor Stewart each had a hit for Post 48.
HICKORY POST 48 SCHEDULE (Revised)
May
15—Lincoln County, Won 6-5
17—at Burnsville, Lost 4-5
20—at Gastonia, Lost 0-2
22—Gastonia, Won 14-1, 5 inn.
24—Burke County, Won 6-4
25—Hendersonville, Lost 5-6
26—at Rutherford County, Lost 0-3
29—at Asheville, Lost 4-14
30—Burnsville, ppd., June 10
June
5—at Mocksville, ppd., no date
7—at Cherryville, ppd., June 23
8—at Maiden, ppd., no date
9—at Hendersonville, ppd., June 21
10—Burnsville, ppd., June 13
11—at Lincoln County, Lost 4-6
13–Burnsville, Won 9-5
19—Asheville, Won 5-4
20–at Caldwell County, Lost 2-8
21–at Hendersonville, L 4-14
23–Maiden, cancelled; at Cherryville, Lost 5-14
24—Mocksville, Won 4-1
25–Rutherford County, Lost 2-9
26—Caldwell County, 7 p.m.
27—Cherryville, 7 p.m.
28—at Burke County, 7 p.m.
30—Playoffs, first round
July
1-6—Playoffs, first round
7-13—Playoffs, second round
14-20—Playoffs, third round
21-27—Playoffs, fourth round
28-31—State tournament
August 1-3—State tournament
HICKORY POST 48 ROSTER
No. Player Post. School Year
1 Connor Stewart P-INF Hickory Soph.
2 William Stewart P-INF Hickory Sr.
3 Bryce Stober C-INF-P Hickory Sr.
4 Kade Smith INF Alex Central Jr.
5 Jack Colosimo OF Foard Sr.
6 Davis Hall P-OF Hickory Soph.
7 Gavin Marley P-INF St. Stephens Soph.
8 Zane McPherson P-OF Hickory Jr.
9 Kevin Shuford OF Hickory Sr.
10 Brandon Turner INF-OF Hickory Soph.
11 Bradley Fleenor INF-OF Surry CC Fr.
12 Andy Cook P-OF Hickory Christian Sr.
14 Brody Scarborough INF-C Hickory Sr.
15 Dakota London P-INF Foard Jr.
16 Greyson Lineberger INF Hickory Jr.
17 Johnathan Friar INF-P Home school Soph.
18 Will Rose OF-P St. Stephens Jr.
19 Ethan Hollar OF Newton-Conover Jr.
20 Jorge Rodriquez OF Newton-Conover Fr.
22 Owen Van Sickle INF-P St. Stephens Sr.
23 Byron Younts INF Alex Central Sr.
24 Seth Sigmon INF Alex Central Sr.
Head coach: Allen Sigmon