STATE BASEBALL PLAYOFF PAIRINGS
(South Fork 2A, Northwestern Foothills 2A, Northwestern 3A-4A teams in all caps)
Note: To view complete state pairings, visit https://www.nchsaa.org/
State semifinals (best-of-3 must begin by Tuesday)
Games 1, 3 at higher seeds unless teams mutually agree to alter format
1A
WEST
No. 4 LINCOLN CHARTER (21-5) vs. No. 2 Murphy (25-0)
Game 1 at Murphy
Game 2 at Lincoln Charter
Game 3, if needed., at Murphy
EAST
No. 6 W. Columbus (18-8) vs. No. 4 Riverside (20-6)
Game 1 at Riverside
Game 2 at W. Columbus
Game 3, if needed, at Riverside
2A
WEST
No. 10 Ledford (26-3) vs. No. 1 N. LINCOLN (25-2)
Game 1 at N. Lincoln, Tuesday, 7 p.m.
Game 2 at Ledford
Game 3, if needed, at N. Lincoln
ABOUT LEDFORD: http://www.the-dispatch.com/sports/20180521/ledford-ready-for-regional-final-series
EAST
No. 2 N. Lenoir (24-5) vs. No. 1 Whiteville (25-1)
Game 1 at Whiteville
Game 2 at N. Lenoir
Game 3, if needed, at Whiteville
3A
WEST
No. 3 A.C. Reynolds (22-3) vs. No. 1 Crest (25-2)
Game 1 at Crest, Wednesday, 7 p.m.
Game 2 at Asheville Roberson, Friday
Game 3, if needed, at Crest, Saturday
EAST
No. 2 Fayetteville Sanford (27-3) vs. No. 1 Wilmington New Hanover (24-0)
Game 1 at New Hanover
Game 2 at Sanford
Game 3, if needed, at New Hanover
4A
WEST
No. 4 Ardrey Kell (24-5) vs. No. 2 E. Forsyth (23-5)
Game 1 at E. Forsyth
Game 2 at Kell
Game 3, if needed, at E. Forsyth
EAST
No. 15 Apex (17-8) vs. No. 3 Fuquay-Varina (18-10)
Game 1 at Fuquay-Varina
Game 2 at Apex
Game 3, if needed, at Fuquay-Varina
Fourth round
WEST 2A
Friday
No. 1 N. LINCOLN 8, No. 4 Smoky Mountain 6
No. 10 Ledford 2, No. 3 N. Davidson 0
WEST 3A
Friday
No. 1 Crest 3, No. 5 Carson 2
Saturday
No. 10 Asheville Roberson (17-10) at No. 3 A.C. Reynolds (21-3), ppd., Monday, 7 p.m.
Monday
No. 3 A.C. Reynolds 2, No. 10 Asheville Roberson 1
WEST 4A
Saturday
No. 2 E. Forsyth 3, No. 11 Winston-Salem Reagan 0
No. 4 Ardrey Kell 10, No. 13 W. Forsyth 3
Third round results
WEST 2A
Tuesday
No. 1 N. LINCOLN 9, No. 24 Mount Pleasant 5
No. 3 N. Davidson 5, No. 22 Salisbury 1
No. 4 Smoky Mountain 7, No. 5 Forbush 1
Wednesday
No. 10 Ledford 2, No. 2 R-S Central 1
WEST 3A
Tuesday
No. 1 Crest 2, No. 8 ALEXANDER CENTRAL 1, 8 inn.
No. 3 A.C. Reynolds 6, No. 6 SW Guilford 2
No. 5 Carson 4, No. 4 Marvin Ridge 0
No. 10 Asheville Roberson 4, No. 2 SE Guilford 1
WEST 4A
Tuesday
No. 2 E. Forsyth 4, N. 10 Hickory Ridge 2
No. 8 Ardrey Kell 4, No. 1 Providence 0
No. 11 Winston-Salem Reagan 3, N. 14 S. Mecklenburg 0
No. 13 W. Forsyth 2, No. 5 S. CALDWELL 0
Note: To review all West 2A, 3A and 4A first and second round scores, look for an earlier HS BASEBALL PLAYOFFS post.