HIGH SCHOOL BOYS TENNIS: Red Devils’ Reid repeats as state 2A singles champion

Published Sunday, May 13th, 2018

Newton-Conover’s Brann Reid (left) won his second straight 2A singles championship on Saturday./NCHSAA PHOTO

HobbsDailyReport.com

Brann Reid of Newton-Conover High repeated as the state’s 2A boys’ singles champion on Saturday in Cary.

Reid won an opportunity for a back-to-back singles title by ousting Seth Worley of Lexington 6-2, 6-1 in a semifinal.

Pitted against a North Carolina Science and Math player for the singles title again, Reid won it by beating Josh Abrams 6-2, 6-2.

A year ago, Reid downed Depei Yu of Science and Math 6-3, 6-2 to become the Red Devils’ first state singles champion since Brian Riley in 1986.

Lincoln Charter’s doubles team of Parker Powell and Jackson Law won the doubles 1A title, also in Cary, with a 6-4, 6-7 (7-3) 6-3 victory on Saturday over Ben McQuaid and Kolbe McQuaid of Voygaer Academy.

 

STATE INDIVIDUAL BOYS’ TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS

1A at CARY TENNIS PARK

Singles quarterfinals

Max Vicario (Pine Lake Prep) d. Ranbir Pal (Raleigh Charter) 6-1, 6-0

Ronik Grewal (Research Triangle) d. Emory Bray (Mount Airy) 6-4, 6-3

John Hankinson (Research Triangle) d. Jackson Pitcher (Thomas Jefferson) 6-0, 6-1

Ryan Macy (Elkin) d. Jake Williams (Princeton) 6-0, 6-0

Singles semifinals

Max Vicario (Pine Lake Prep) d. Ronik Grewal (Research Triangle) 6-0, 6-0

Ryan Macy (Elkin) d. John Hankinson (Research Triangle) 6-2, 6-1

Singles championship

Ryan Macy (Elkin) d. Max Vicario (Pine Lake Prep) 7-5, 6-4

Doubles quarterfinals

Parker Powell & Jackson Law (Lincoln Charter) d. Zane Edwards & Colby Glod (Manteo) 6-0, 6-0

Arjun Juneja & Griffin Whalen (Raleigh Charter) d. Davis Cohen & Hunter Hollister (Pine Lake Prep) 7-5, 6-1

Harrison Tseng & Joseph Fisher (Raleigh Charter) d. Henry Kirby & Jimmy Dasher (Bishop McGuinness) 6-4, 6-1

Ben McQuaid & Kolbe McQuaid (Voyager Academy) d. Henry Heider & Ryan Heider (Polk County) 6-2, 7-5

Doubles semifinals

Parker Powell & Jackson Law (Lincoln Charter) d. Arjun Juneja & Griffin Whalen (Raleigh Charter) 6-0, 6-4

Ben McQuaid & Kolbe McQuaid (Voyager Academy) d. Harrison Tseng & Joseph Fisher (Raleigh Charter) 5-7, 6-2, 6-2

Doubles championship

Parker Powell & Jackson Law (Lincoln Charter) d. Ben McQuaid & Kolbe McQuaid (Voyager Academy) 6-4, 6-7 (7-3), 6-3

2A AT CARY TENNIS PARK

Singles first round

Lucieyn Stein (First Flight) d. Brett Clayton (S. Granville) 6-0, 6-2

Jandor Rodas-Palacios (Salisbury) d. Patrick Lichtenwalner (Maiden) 6-3, 6-0

Josh Abrams (NCSSM) d. Carson Schmitt (Richlands) 6-0, 6-2

Luke Laney (Maiden) d. Tyler Mills (Forest Hills) 6-4, 6-0

Brann Reid (Newton-Conover) d. Andy Casados (Lexington) 6-0, 6-2

Griffin Hanna (S. Columbus) d. Cameron Johnson (Nash Central) 4-6, 6-1, 7-5

Seth Worley (Lexington) d. Chase Hines (E. Lincoln) 6-2, 6-2

Cal Baruch (Carrboro) d. Cooper Brewen (Clinton) 7-5, 6-1

Singles quarterfinals

Lucieyn Stein (First Flight) d. Jandor Rodas-Palacios (Salisbury) 6-2, 2-6, 6-2

Josh Abrams (NCSSM) d. Luke Laney (Maiden) 2-6, 6-4, 7-6 (7-3)

Brann Reid (Newton-Conover) d. Griffin Hanna (S. Columbus) 6-1, 6-0

Seth Worley (Lexington) d. Cal Baruch (Carrboro) 6-2, 6-0

Singles semifinals

Josh Abrams (NCSSM) d. Lucieyn Stein (First Flight) 7-5, 6-3

Brann Reid (Newton-Conover) d. Seth Worley (Lexington) 6-2, 6-1

Singles championship

Brann Reid (Newton-Conover) d. Josh Abrams (NCSSM) 6-2, 6-2

Doubles first round

Camden Thompson & Peter Darden (Clinton) d. Andrew Paris & Daniel Lu (NCSSM) 6-2, 6-2

Matt Wilhelm & Lance Kennedy (Forbush) d. Tanner Wike & Will Norris (Canton Pisgah) 7-6 (7-2), 7-6 (10-8)

Zach Anderson & Andre Javen (Carrboro) d. Shane Swindell & Brett Howard (N. Lenoir) 6-2, 6-0

Kenji Price & James Mabry (Shelby) d. Roarke Burton & Adam Drye (Salisbury) 6-3, 6-1

Liam Baer & Charles Kang (Brevard) d. Ethan Edwards & Kendrick Rhodes (W. Stanly) 6-1, 6-0

Vincent Xia & Alex Marin (NCSSM) d. Paul Miller & Nailah Ortega (Greene Central) 6-2, 6-1

Sam Hartzell & Chris Hartzell (Ledford) d. Cullen Duval & Aidan Spradlin (Brevard) 7-6 (7-4), 6-2

Ben Lu & Jake Twer (Carrboro) d. Taylor Carter & L.P. Hornthal (Elizabeth City Northeastern) 6-1, 6-3

Double quarterfinals

Matt Wilhelm & Lance Kennedy (Forbush) d. Camden Thompson & Peter Darden (Clinton) 6-0, 6-3

Zach Anderson & Andre Javen (Carrboro) d. Kenji Price & James Mabry (Shelby) 6-4, 6-1

Liam Baer & Charles Kang (Brevard) d. Vincent Xia & Alex Marin (NCSSM) 6-4, 6-2

Sam Hartzell & Chris Hartzell (Ledford) d. Ben Lu & Jake Twer (Carrboro) 6-2, 6-4

Doubles semifinals

Zach Anderson & Andre Javen (Carrboro) d. Matt Wilhelm & Lance Kennedy (Forbush) 6-2, 6-2

Sam Hartzell & Chris Hartzell (Ledford) d. Liam Baer & Charles Kang (Brevard) 6-4, 2-6, 7-6 (7-4)

Doubles championship

Zach Anderson & Andre Javen (Carrboro) d. Sam Hartzell & Chris Hartzell (Ledford) 1-6, 6-1, 6-4

3A AT BURLINGTON TENNIS CENTER

Singles first round

Banks Evans (Clayton) d. Joseph McPherson (Eastern Alamance) 6-1, 6-1

Charlie Schuls (Forestview) d. Sean Hammer (SW Guilford) 6-0, 6-2

Nathan Lieberman (Fayetteville Sanford) d. Tyler Brice (Rocky Mount) 6-2, 7-6 (7-5)

Branson Smith (W. Henderson) d. Dylan Whitehead (Cuthbertson) 2-6, 6-4, 7-6 (7-4)

Zach Theodossiou (Asheville) d. Grant Perry (Cox Mill) 6-2, 6-3

Dennis Perumov (Chapel Hill) d. Holland Baynard (Wilimington New Hanover) 6-4, 6-1

Nolan Martino (Concord Robinson) d. Noah Dohle (Asheville Roberson) 6-0, 6-0

Jim Davis (W. Carteret) d. Graeme Zimmermann (E. Chapel Hill) 6-1, 6-4

Singles quarterfinals

Charlie Schuls (Forestview) d. Banks Evans (Clayton) 6-3, 6-4

Branson Smith (W. Henderson) d. Nathan Lieberman (Fayetteville Sanford) 6-2, 6-3

Zach Theodossiou (Asheville) d. Dennis Perumov (Chapel Hill) 6-2, 6-0

Nolan Martino (Concord Robinson) d. Jim Davis (W. Carteret) 6-3, 6-3

Singles semifinals

Charlie Schuls (Forestview) d. Branson Smith (W. Henderson) 6-1, 6-1

Zach Theodossiou (Asheville) d. Nolan Martino (Concord Robinson) 6-4, 7-5

Singles championship

Zach Theodossiou (Asheville) d. Charlie Schuls (Forestview) 6-1, 6-3

Doubles first round

Sam Jones & Foster Evans (Clayton) d. Alex Kasari & Andrew Zahran (Fayetteville Sanford) 6-1, 6-0

Ethan Traub & Sammy Marks (Marvin Ridge) d. Connor Cogdill & Kai Cogdill (N. Buncombe) 6-1, 6-1

Eric Zhang & Kyle Miller (Northern Guilford) d. Ryan Sullivan & Lee Lupton (W. Carteret) 6-0, 6-1

Luke Albertson & Mark Yamane (Mount Tabor) d. Ryan Trate & Andrew Ganley (Watauga) 4-6, 6-1, 6-4

Meade Olson & Henry Kelso (Asheville) d. Calvin Tam & Alexander Payne (SW Guilford) 6-0, 6-0

Will Hart & Sean Melia (Union Pines) d. Thomas Hodges & John Gliarmis (Wilson Fike) 6-0, 7-5

Grant Kimner & Veer Shah (Weddington) d. Carson Mumpower & Connor Pridnia (Forestview) 6-1, 6-1

Griffith Waren & Westley Gaines (Wilmington New Hanover) d. Patrick Dayton & Ethan Botts (Chapel Hill) 6-2, 7-6 (7-3)

Doubles quarterfinals

Sam Jones & Foster Evans (Clayton) d. Ethan Traub & Sammy Marks (Marvin Ridge) 6-2, 3-6, 6-1

Eric Zhang & Kyle Miller (Northern Guilford) d. Luke Albertson & Mark Yamane (Mount Tabor) 6-2, 4-6, 6-2

Meade Olson & Henry Kelso (Asheville) d. Will Hart & Sean Melia (Union Pines) 6-0, 7-5

Griffith Waren & Westley Gaines (Wilmington New Hanover) d. Grant Kimner & Veer Shah (Weddington) 6-2, 6-0

Doubles semifinals

Eric Zhang & Kyle Miller (Northern Guilford) d. Sam Jones & Foster Evans (Clayton) 6-2, 1-6, 6-3

Griffith Waren & Westley Gaines (Wilmington New Hanover) d. Meade Olson & Henry Kelso (Asheville) 4-6, 6-4, 6-3

Doubles championship

Griffith Waren & Westley Gaines (Wilmington New Hanover) d. Eric Zhang & Kyle Miller (Northern Guilford) 6-4, 6-4

4A at MILBROOK EXCHANGE PARK, RALEIGH

Singles first round

Rohan Sachdev (Raleigh Enloe) d. Aidan Temple (Pinecrest) 6-1, 6-0

Mason Kolls (Greensboro Page) d. Nikhil Sadagopa (E. Mecklenburg) 6-1, 6-2

Trice Pickens (Panther Creek), BYE

Sam Dean (Myers Park) d. Robert Cochran (Mallard Creek) 6-3, 6-7 (7-5), 6-3

Mark Dillon (Myers Park) d. Suraj Pendyala (Mallard Creek) 6-1, 6-0

Pascal Le (Apex) d. Will Reese (Cardinal Gibbons) 6-3, 6-0

Ryan Jurist (Lake Norman) d. Adam Goers (Hickory Ridge) 6-0, 6-0

Ryan Xiao (Green Hope) d. Blake Hardwick (Raleigh Wakefield) 6-0, 6-1

Singles quarterfinals

Rohan Sachdev (Raleigh Enloe) d. Mason Kolls (Greensboro Page) 2-6, 7-6 (7-4), 2-1 ret.

Trice Pickens (Panther Creek) d. Sam Dean (Myers Park) 6-2, 7-5

Mark Dillon (Myers Park) d. Pascal Le (Apex) 7-5, 6-4

Ryan Jurist (Lake Norman) d. Ryan Xiao (Green Hope) 4-6, 7-6 (7-4), 6-2

Singles semifinals

Trice Pickens (Panther Creek) d. Rohan Sachdev (Raleigh Enloe) 6-1, 6-1

Mark Dillon (Myers Park) def. Ryan Jurist (Lake Norman) 6-4, 6-4

Singles championship

Trice Pickens (Panther Creek) d. Mark Dillon (Myers Park) 6-2, 6-2

Doubles first round

Joe Waynad & Peter Glenn (Cardinal Gibbons) d. Will Bode & Charlie Hodges (Pinecrest) 6-0, 6-0

Henry Pinyan & Josh Knight (Greensboro Grimsley) d. Jonathan Lee & Nikhil Nayar (Ardrey Kell) 7-5, 6-2

Michael Ogundele & Naveen Reddy (Raleigh Enloe) d. Aniketh Vipparla & Jim Dick (Green Hope) 0-6, 6-4, 6-2

Charlie Fox & Charlie Reiney (Myers Park) d. Chris Bouton & Davis Falk (Greensboro Grimsley) 6-0, 6-2

Justin Williams & Adam Solis (Myers Park) d. Rohit Ramkumar & Tyler Rhyne (NW Guilford) 6-1, 6-4

Zach Tapper & Davis Cromer (Durham Jordan) d. Caleb Suh & Wyatt Schline (Cardinal Gibbons) 6-4, 6-3

Will Crane & Ryan Mangiapane (Hough) d. Ethan Scheper & Patrick Meehan (Providence) 6-2, 6-3

Ethan Saber & Revanth Bobba (Raleigh Enloe) d. Owen McGrew & Will Anderson (Middle Creek) 6-3, 4-6, 6-4

Doubles quarterfinals

Joe Waynad & Peter Glenn (Cardinal Gibbons) d. Henry Pinyan & Josh Knight (Greensboro Grimsley) 6-4, 6-3

Michael Ogundele & Naveen Reddy (Raleigh Enloe) d. Charlie Fox & Charlie Reiney (Myers Park) 6-2, 6-4

Zach Tapper & Davis Cromer (Jordan) d. Justin Williams & Adam Solis (Myers Park) 2-6, 6-4, 6-3

Will Crane & Ryan Mangiapane (Hough) d. Ethan Saber & Revanth Bobba (Raleigh Enloe) 6-3, 6-3

Doubles semifinals

Joe Waynad & Peter Glenn (Cardinal Gibbons) d. Michael Ogundele & Naveen Reddy (Raleigh Enloe) 6-0, 7-6 (7-4)

Will Crane & Ryan Mangiapane (Hough) d. Zach Tapper & Davis Cromer (Durham Jordan) 6-2, 6-3

Doubles championship

Will Crane & Ryan Mangiapane (Hough) d. Joe Waynad & Peter Glenn (Cardinal Gibbons) 6-0, 7-6 (7-3)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *