CATAWBA VALLEY EASTER CLASSIC
(all games at Henkel-Alley Field)
MONDAY
Game 1: No. 6 St. Stephens (6-11) vs. No. 3 Alexander Central (12-7), 11 a.m.
Game 2: No. 7 W. Lincoln (8-9) vs. No. 2 Bunker Hill (12-6), 1:30 p.m.
Game 3: No. 8 Newton-Conover (3-13) vs. No. 1 Fred T. Foard (12-3-1), 4 p.m.
Game 4: No. 5 Hickory (10-8) vs. No. 4 Hibriten (11-6), 6:30 p.m.
TUESDAY
Consolation
Game 5: St. Stephens-Alex Central loser vs. Newton-Conover-Foard loser, 11 a.m.
Game 6: W. Lincoln-Bunker Hill loser vs. Hickory-Hibriten loser, 1:30 p.m.
Semifinals
Game 7: St. Stephens-Alex Central winner vs. Newton-Conover-Foard winner, 4 p.m.
Game 8: W. Lincoln-Bunker Hill winner vs. Hickory-Hibriten winner, 6:30 p.m.
WEDNESDAY
Third-place
Game 9: Semifinal losers, 4 p.m.
Championship
Game 10: Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m.
TONY CAUSBY CLASSIC
(all games at Patton)
MONDAY
Game 1: Freedom (4-11) vs. Chase (1-14), 11:30 a.m.
Game 2: R-S Central (13-3) vs. Bandys (3-13-1), 2 p.m.
Game 3: Draughn (10-5) vs. W. Caldwell (8-8), 4:30 p.m.
Game 4: E. Burke (2-14) vs. Patton (5-13), 7 p.m.
TUESDAY
Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 11:30 a.m.
Game 6: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 2 p.m.
Game 7: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, semifinal, 4:30 p.m.
Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, semifinal, 7 p.m.
WEDNESDAY
Seventh-place, 11:30 a.m.
Fifth-place, 2 p.m.
Third-place, 4:30 p.m.
Championship, 7 p.m.
SHELBY EASTER TOURNAMENT
(Round robin at Shelby High)
BRACKET NO. 1
Monday
Shelby (8-8) vs. S. Caldwell (12-3-1), 7 p.m.
Tuesday
Crest (8-6) vs. Shelby, 7 p.m.
Wednesday
Crest vs. S. Caldwell, 7 p.m.
BRACKET NO. 2
Monday
Ashbrook vs. Kings Mountain (7-9), 4 p.m.
Tuesday
Burns (6-9) vs. Kings Mountain, 4 p.m.
Wednesday
Burns vs. Ashbrook, 7 p.m.
THURSDAY
Fifth place – Bracket 1 third vs. Bracket 2 third, 1 p.m.
Third place – Bracket 1 second vs. Bracket 2 second, 4 p.m.
Championship – Bracket 1 champ vs. Bracket 2 champ, 7 p.m.
OTHERS
MINGO BAY CLASSIC
(at Myrtle Beach, S.C.)
MONDAY
E. Lincoln vs. Holley, N.Y
TUESDAY
E. Rutherford vs.Martinsburg, Va., at Waccamaw High, 2:30 p.m.
Maiden vs. Walkertown, N.Y. at St. James High, noon
WEDNESDAY
E. Lincoln vs. Liverpool, N.Y.
E. Rutherford at Waccamaw, S.C., 7 p.m.
Maiden vs. Bishop Grimes, N.Y., at Socastee High, 10 a.m.
THURSDAY
E. Lincoln vs. Lady Catholic (Mentor, Ohio)
E. Rutherford vs. Canfield (Ohio) at St. James High, 11 a.m.
Maiden vs. Immaculate Heart, N.Y., at Waccamaw High, 11 a.m.
FRIDAY
E. Lincoln vs. TBA, time, location to be determined
E. Rutherford vs. TBA, time, location to be determined
Maiden vs. TBA, time, location to be determined
Note: Lake Norman is playing in the F&M Classic at Intimidators Stadium, Kannapolis (Saturday: Lake Norman vs. Mount Pleasant, semifinal, 4 p.m.; South Iredell and West Iredell are playing in the East Rowan Spring Break tournament (Saturday: Central Cabarrus vs. SI at 1 p.m.; W. Rowan vs. WI at 7 p.m.)