HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING: Review season’s summaries

Published Thursday, May 13th, 2021

HobbsDailyReport.com

HIGH SCHOOL VARSITY WRESTLING SUMMARIES

TUESDAY, MAY 11

ST. STEPHENS 52, ASHE COUNTY 24

(at St. Stephens)

113: Cesar Chavez Alonzo (SS) won by forfeit

120: Chance Wilson (SS) won by forfeit

126: Ryan Brown (SS) won by forfeit

132: Drew Rowland (A) p. Evan Trossi 1:46

138: Brady Connell (SS) p. Nate Brown 0:33

145: Kymani Evans (SS) d. Luke Sheets 7-5

152: Beck Nestor (SS) p. Andrew Peterson 1:22
160: Matthew Peterson (A) d. Jayden Jackson 9-3

170: Dorian Whitworth (SS) p. Lukus Spencer 1:34

182: Gabe Bare (A) d. Andre Britt 7-6

195: Timothy Peterson (A) p. Luke Apollonio 0:42

220: Kabel Dillard (A) d. Kasen Turner 7-1

285: Evan Vue Randall Lyons (SS) p. Dillon Borders 1:44

106: Alec Petty (SS) won by forfeit

Records: St. Stephens 6-1; Ashe County 0-2

ST. STEPHENS 45, NEWTON-CONOVER 24

(at St. Stephens)

120: Chance Wilson (SS) d. Camden Spencer 10-8

126: Evan Trossi (SS) p. Cohen Smith 0:49

132: Brady Connell (SS) p. Collin Dollarhide 0:13

138: Kymani Evans (SS) d. Conner Shumate 7-4

145: Charlie Pettry (N-C) p. Will Moore 3:26

152: JJ Brawley (N-C) d. Beck Nestor 5-0

160: Jayden Jackson (SS) d. Jordon Henze 9-7

170: Dorian Whitworth (SS) p. Nick Cadwalder 0:57

182: Andre Britt (SS) p. Caleb Loushea 0:43

195: Owen Clark (N-C) p. Luke Apollonio 0:43

220: Cole Clark (N-C) p. Kasen Turner 0:14

285: Ryan Walker (N-C) d. Evan Vue 13-6

106: Alec Petty (SS) p. Nick Grinkov 3:36

113: Cesar Chavez Alonzo (SS) won by forfeit

Records: St. Stephens 7-1; Newton-Conover 8-2

FRED T. FOARD 84, DRAUGHN 0

(at Fred T. Foard)

108: Brayden Mejia (FTF) won by forfeit

115: Hunter Clark (FTF) p. Skylar Hudson 1:20

122: Spencer Bechtol (FTF) won by forfeit

128: Brock Carey (FTF) won by forfeit

134: Dawson Cody (FTF) p. Mason Beck 0:17

140: Jamie Richard (FTF) p. Kayden Guffy 0:45

147: Ryan Heavner (FTF) p. Isaiah Eller 0:32

154: Landon Slager (FTF) p. N/A 0:42

162: Evan Steiger (FTF) p. Gabriel Nunez 1:03

172: Zane Birtchet (FTF) p. Florentino Arellano Hernandez 1:47

184: Landon Foor (FTF) p. Joshua Elkins 0:55

197: Colby Mace (FTF) p. Ronald Wilkins 5:42

222: Mo McAfee (FTF) p. Vincente Michel 0:22

287: Dylan Smith (FTF) p. Luke Rector 1:59

FRED T. FOARD 84, WEST CALDWELL 0

(at Fred T. Foard)

108: Brayden Mejia (FTF) won by forfeit

115: Hunter Clark (FTF) won by forfeit

122: Spencer Bechtol (FTF) won by forfeit

128: Brock Carey (FTF) won by forfeit

134: Dawson Cody (FTF) won by forfeit

140: Jamie Richard (FTF) p. Jacob Spencer 0:20

147: Ryan Heavner (FTF) p. Rakeem Smith 3:34

154: Landon Slager (FTF) p. N/A 0:24

162: Evan Steiger (FTF) p. Luke Roberts 1:24

172: Zane Birtchet (FTF) p. Axl Messere 1:25

184: Landon Foor (FTF) p. Juan Zayas 1:52

197: Colby Mace (FTF) p. Landan Bloom 1:20

222: Mo McAfee (FTF) p. Daylen Hartley 0:26

287- Dylan Smith (FTF) p. Dallas Fox 0:27

THURSDAY, MAY 6

ST. STEPHENS 78, WATAUGA 5

(at St. Stephens)

106: Alec Petty (SS) won by forfeit

113: Cesar Chavez Alonzo (SS) won by forfeit

120: Chance Wilson (SS) p. Jacob Steadman 3:21

126: Evan Trossi (SS) won by forfeit

132: Brady Connell (SS) p. Brandon Fransisco 2:51

138: Daniel Russom (W) tf. Will Moore 21-4

145: Kymani Evans (SS) p. Jack Lewis 0:39

152: Beck Nestor (SS) p. Tanner Hollars 0:14

160: Jayden Jackson (SS) p. Palmer Smith 1:19

170: Dorian Whitworth (SS) p. Keadon Anderson 0:21

182: Andre Britt (SS) won by forfeit

195: Luke Apollonio (SS) won by forfeit

220: Kasen Turner (SS) p. William Bouboulis 3:14

285: Evan Vue won by forfeit

Records: St. Stephens 4-1, 2-0 Northwestern 3A-4A; Watauga 0-3, 0-2

ST. STEPHENS 63, NORTH LINCOLN 17

(at St. Stephens)

120: Chance Wilson (SS) won by forfeit

126: Evan Stanley (NL) p. Evan Trossi 3:57

132: Jorden Schlossman (NL) p. Will Moore 1:30

138: Brady Connell (SS) p. Cole Ellis 3:07

145: Kymani Evans (SS) p. Aaron Keville 2:50

152: Beck Nestor (SS) won by forfeit

160: Joey Plyler (NL) tf. Jayden Jackson 18-3

170: Dorian Whitworth (SS) p. Jordon Dininny

182: Andre Britt (SS) p. Adam Sherrill 0:41

195: Luke Apollonio (SS) p. Brennen Rogers 4:41

220: Kasen Turner (SS) p. Peyton Hubbard 0:41

285: Evan Vue (SS) p. NA, 1:01

106: Alec Petty (SS) d. Garret Davis 6-4

113: Cesar Chavez Alonzo (SS) won by forfeit (SS) 63 (NL) 17

Records: St. Stephens 5-1; N. Lincoln 5-3

TUESDAY, MAY 4

ST. STEPHENS 58, ALEXANDER CENTRAL 18

(at Alexander Central)

152: Beck Nestor (SS) p. Matthew Dooley 1:13

160: Jayden Jackson (SS) p. Giovanni White 1:49

170: Dorian Whitworth (SS) p. Gavin Hoskins 1:20

182: Andre Britt (SS) p. Moah Medders 1:53

195: Logan Shoemaker (AC) p. Luke Apollonio 1:04

220: Nathaniel Dahlstrom (AC) d. Kasen Turner 6-2

285: Furquan Maynard (AC) p. Evan Vue 0:35

106: Alec Petty (SS) won by forfeit

113: Cesar Chavez Alonzo (SS) won by forfeit

120: Chance Wilson (SS) p. Ethan Stewart 1:15

126: Evan Trossi (SS) maj. Christian McGaliard 12-3

132: Brady Connell (SS) p. Adam Icard 0:59

138: Kymani Evans (SS) p. Ethan Pennell 1:14

145: Dylan Dalton (AC) d. Kyler Milligan 11-4

Records: St. Stephens 2-1, 1-0 Northwestern 3A-4A; Alexander Central 1-3, 0-1

ST. STEPHENS 54, BUNKER HILL 18

(at Alexander Central)

160: Brayden Guess (BH) p. Jacob Schwartz 1:31

170: Jayden Jackson (SS) p. Tyler Franscella 1:36

182: Dorian Whitworth (SS) p. Zeke Andrews 1:00

195: Andre Britt (SS) won by forfeit

220: Jacob Carroll (BH) d. Luke Apollonio 6-0

285: Kasen Turner (SS) won by forfeit

106: Lawson Vang (BH) p. Alec Petty 0:39

113: Cesar Chavez Alonzo (SS) d. Christian Garcia 7-1

120: Chance Wilson (SS) inj. default Ian Smith 0:38

126: Raul Hernandez (BH) d. Evan Trossi 5-4

132: Brady Connell (SS) won by forfeit

138: Kymani Evans (SS) d. Alan Morales 11-4

145: Kyler Milligan (SS) won by forfeit

152: Beck Nestor (SS) p. Tyler Fox 1:14

Records: St. Stephens 3-1; Bunker Hill 2-3

THURSDAY, APRIL 29

ST. STEPHENS 63, WEST WILKES 18

(at Fred T. Foard)

138: Brady Connell (SS) won by forfeit

145: Kymani Evans (SS) p. Landon West 0:39

152: Beck Nestor (SS) p. Holt Hanchey 0:22

160: Jacob Schwartz (SS) won by forfeit

170: Dorian Whitworth (SS) won by forfeit

182: Andre Britt (SS) won by forfeit

195: Luke Apollonio (SS) p. Randy Call 0:24

220: Gary Call (WW) p. Kasen Turner 3:59

285: Konner Adams (WW) won by forfeit

106: Riley Shaw (WW) p. Alec Petty 1:48

113: Cesar Chavez Alonzo (SS) d. Carter Minton 14-11

120: Chance Wilson (SS) p. Jeff McNeil 2:53

126: Evan Trossi (SS) p. Rodney Perez-Brasil 1:20

132: Will Moore (SS) won by forfeit (SS) 63 (WW) 18

FRED T. FOARD 63, ST. STEPHENS 12

(at Fred T Foard)

152: Landon Slager (FTF) maj. Beck Nestor 11-3

160: Evan Steiger (FTF) p. Jacob Schwartz 0:42

170: Zane Birtchet (FTF) p. Irvin DeLa Cruz Cardenas 2:39

182: Conner Weaver (FTF) p. Dorian Whitworth 1:27

195: Andre Britt (SS) p. Sam Drum 0:53

220: Amorion McAfee (FTF) p. Luke Apollonio 0:31

285: Dylan Smith (FTF) maj. Kasen Turner 13-4

106: Brayden Mejia (FTF) p. Alec Petty 0:57

113: Hunter Clark (FTF) maj. Cesar Chavez Alonzo 14-1

120: Spencer Bechtol (FTF) d. Chance Wilson 2-1

126: Evan Trossi (SS) p. Parker Johns 1:16

132: Dawson Cody (FTF) p. Brady Connell 1:20

138: Jamie Richard (FTF) p. Kyler Milligan 0:21

145: Ryan Heavner (FTF) p. Kymani Evans 1:51

Note: St. Stephens summaries reported by Roy Hoffman

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *