HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS: Area leagues have 59 in state tourney brackets

Published Thursday, February 14th, 2019

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SCHEDULE
(Thursday-Saturday at Greensboro Coliseum)
THURSDAY
Round 1, 4A: 4 p.m.
Round 1, 2A: 6 p.m.
Round 1, 3A: 8 p.m.
FRIDAY
All classification consolations/quarterfinals, 9 a.m.
1A quarterfinals, 2A, 3A and 4A second consolations, 2 p.m.
All semifinals, 6 p.m.
SATURDAY
1A first consolations, third round consolations 2A, 3A and 4A, third place and fifth place, 9 a.m. start
Parade of Champions and championships, 4 p.m.

HobbsDailyReport.com

GREENSBORO – The state high school individual wrestling championship tournament, a three-day event, begins on Thursday at the Greensboro Coliseum with four local wrestlers hoping to repeat as state champions.

The first-round starting times include 4 p.m. in 4A, 6 p.m. in 2A and 8 p.m. in 3A on Thursday.

Defending state champions in the field include Fred T. Foard sophomore Landon Foor (182 pounds, 43-0) and West Lincoln senior Nathan Hull (153 pounds, 42-3) in 2A, and Alexander Central senior Isaac Chapman (285 pounds, 27-2) and Freedom senior Spencer Leonhardt (145 pounds, 39-1) in 3A.

The South Fork 2A, Northwestern Foothills 2A and Northwestern 3A-4A have 59 wrestlers in the field, with 42 in the 2A brackets, 13 in the 3A brackets and four in the 4A brackets.

South Fork 2A powers West Lincoln and Newton-Conover have eight wrestlers at the championships and Fred T. Foard has seven.

Local wrestlers in Greensboro who have one or fewer losses are:

  • 2A: Senior Spenser Harris of Newton-Conover (126 pounds, 61-0) and senior Colby Teague of Bandys (145, 49-1)
  • 3A: Foard’s Foor, Freedom’s Leonhardt plus St. Stephens senior Dakota Metcalf (182 pounds, 23-1).

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKETS (all classes): https://www.nchsaa.org/sites/default/files/2019%20Individual%20Wrestling%20Brackets.pdf

LOCAL WRESTLERS AT STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

2A (42 wrestlers)

Bandys (1)

145: Colby Teague, senior, 49-1

Bunker Hill (4)

126: Cayman Carpenter, senior, 32-5

182: Garrett Icard, senior, 34-3

195: Gabriel Guess, senior, 44-2

220: Casey Bolick, junior, 44-2

Draughn (1)

106: Tucker Sisk, junior, 18-9

East Burke (1)

120: Arturo Pizon-Castillejos, junior, 38-4

East Lincoln (5)

145: Caleb Hines, soph., 29-10

160: Evan Hines, senior, 31-8

195: Carter Williamson, senior, 35-3

220: Grayson Cannon, soph., 32-7

285: Trent Smith, soph., 24-10

Fred T. Foard (7)

120: Braden Wharton, junior, 37-7

132: Jake Santolli, senior, 33-7

138: Josh Riggs, senior, 40-3

145: Justin Whalen, junor, 36-11

160: A.J. Wingate, senior, 33-2

170: Hunter Lloyd, junior, 23-6

182: Landon Foor, sophomore, 43-0

Maiden (1)

152: Justin Wilson, senior, 17-10

Newton-Conover (8)

106: Camden Spencer, freshman, 54-8

113: Mitch Glover, junior, 52-7

126: Spenser Harris, senior, 61-0

152: Charlie Pettery, soph., 37-17

170: Joshua Nichols, junior, 51-3

182: Cole Clark, soph., 50-10

195: James Gaither, senior, 45-15

285: Ryan Walker, soph., 52-11

North Lincoln (1)

126: Andrew Holden, junior, 38-8

Patton (2)

106: Mario Mendez, junior, 32-3

113—Dilan Patton, freshman, 44-11

West Iredell (3)

106: Victor Lamberth, senior, 34-9

132: Landon Shuford, senior, 34-2

170: Seth Williamson, senior, 41-6

West Lincoln (8)

113: Langston Huffman, soph., 38-8

126: Luke Stewart, soph., 40-10

132: Chase Norman, junior, 28-15

138: Zander Pendergrass, junior, 38-7

145: Canon Bridges, junior, 32-4

152: Nathan Hull, senior, 42-3

220: Hanley Scronce, junior, 33-7

285: Brock Steele, senior, 37-8

3A (13 wrestlers)

Alexander Central (2)

120: Chase Treadway, senior, 36-13

285: Isaac Chapman, senior, 27-2

Freedom (1)

145: Spencer Leonhardt, soph., 40-11

St. Stephens (7)

113: Jovanny Urzua, junior, 48-7

120: Tariq Shuford, senior, 28-14

126: Graham Ormond, senior, 50-4

138: Blake Baker, senior, 53-3

152: Ivan Vergel, junior, 56-2

182: Dakota Metcalf, senior, 23-1

195: Salvador Gilvaja, senior, 56-3

West Caldwell (3)

145: Devin Bumgarner, senior, 39-8

152: Freddy Guardiola, junior, 41-8

170: Easton Griffin, seior, 45-2

4A (4 wrestlers)

McDowell (2)

126: Tobias Finn, soph., 40-11

170: Josh Morgan, senior, 27-14

South Caldwell (2)

152: Dustin Herman, senior, 45-4

285: Josh Voelkel, junior, 44-9

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *