STATE HIGH SCHOOL
DUAL-TEAM WRESTLING
(Pairings for first two rounds, winners on
Monday meet in second round following the first-round matches)
1A
EAST
At Uwharrie Charter
No. 1 Uwharrie Charter vs. No. 16 Neuse Charter
No. 8 S. Davidson vs. No. 9 Bradford Prep
At Pamlico County
No. 5 S. Stanly vs. No. 12 North East Carolina Prep
No. 4 Pamlico County vs. No. 13 Eastern Randolph
At Thomasville
No. 3 Thomasville vs. No. 14 Chatham Central
No. 6 N. Moore vs. No. 11 Albemarle
At Rosewood
No. 7 Bishop McGuinness vs. No. 10 Union Academy
No. 2 Rosewood vs. No. 15 Northside-Pinetown
WEST
At Robbinsville
No. 1 Robbinsville vs. No. 16 Langtree Charter
No. 8 Rosman vs. No. 9 Alleghany
At Cherryville
No. 5 Swain County vs. No. 12 Mitchell County
No. 4 Cherryville vs. No. 13 S. Stokes
At Mount Airy
No. 3 Mount Airy vs. No. 14 N. Stokes
No. 6 Starmount vs. No. 11 Elkin
At Avery County
No. 7 E. Wilkes vs. No. 10 Mountain Heritage
No. 2 Avery County vs. No. 15 Mountain Island Charter
2A
EAST
At Bunn
No. 1 Bunn vs. No. 16 Elizabeth City Northeastern
No. 8 N. Johnston vs. No. 9 NCSSM
At Washington
No. 5 Manteo vs. No. 12 N. Pitt
No. 4 Washington vs. No. 13 Ayden-Grifton
At Oxford Webb
No. 3 Oxford Webb vs. No. 14 W. Craven
No. 6 Seaforth vs. No. 11 Bartlett Yancey
At SW Onslow
No. 7 Heide Trask vs. No. 10 S. Granville
No. 2 SW Onslow vs. No. 15 S. Lenoir
WEST
At Bandys
No. 1 BANDYS vs. No. 16 Hendersonville
No. 8 Madison vs. No. 9 E. Davidson
At R-S Central
No. 5 Surry Central vs. No. 12 W. LINCOLN
No. 4 R-S Central vs. No. 13 Southwestern Randolph
At Mount Pleasant
No. 3 Mount Pleasant vs. No. 14 Reidsville
No. 6 E. Gaston vs. No. 11 NEWTON-CONOVER
At Eden Morehead
No. 7 Eden Morehead vs. No. 10 W. Stanly
No. 2 Trinity vs. No. 15 W, Wilkes
3A
EAST
At Union Pines
No. 1 Union Pines vs. No. 16 Harnett Central
No. 8 Carrboro vs. No. 9 Fayetteville Westover
At Havelock
No. 5 Currituck vs. No. 12 Dixon
No. 4 Havelock vs. No. 13 First Flight
At Croatan
No. 3 Croatan vs. No. 14 S. Johnston
No. 6 N. Brunswick vs. No. 11 Swansboro
At Hillsborough Orange
No. 2 Orange vs. No. 15 Pittsboro Northwood
No. 7 Wilson Fike vs. No. 10 Southern Nash
WEST
At Fred T. Foard
No. 1 FRED T. FOARD vs. No. 16 W. Charlotte
No. 8 Parkwood vs. No. 9 Forestview
At Eastern GuIiford
No. 5 Enka vs. No. 12 E. Henderson
No. 4 Eastern Guilford vs. No. 13 N. Gaston
At North Henderson
No. 3 N. Henderson vs. No. 14 Oak Grove
No. 6 Asheboro vs. No. 11 W. Rowan
At Central Cabarrus
No. 7 Ashe County vs. No. 10 ST. STEPHENS
No. 2 Central Cabarrus vs. No. 15 Rockingham County
4A
EAST
At Pinecrest
No. 1 Pinecrest vs. No. 16 E. Chapel Hill
No. 8 Raleigh Wakefield vs. No. 9 Fayetteville Pine Forest
At Lumberton
No. 5 New Bern vs. No. 12 Corinth Holders
No. 4 Lumberton vs. No. 13 Cary
At Cardinal Gibbons
No. 3 Cardinal Gibbons vs. No. 14 Raleigh Leesville Road
No. 6 Chapel Hill vs. No. 11 Greenville Conley
At Wilmington Laney
No. 7 Middle Creek vs. No. 10 Clayton
WEST
At Northwest Guilford
No. 1 NW Guilford vs. No. 16 Rocky River
No. 8 Charlotte Catholic vs. No. 9 Olympic
At Weddington
No. 5 Hough vs. No. 12 Northern Guilford
No. 4 Weddington vs. No. 13 Davie County
At West Forsyth
No. 3 W. Forsyth vs. No. 14 Porter Ridge
No. 6 WATAUGA vs. No. 11 Hickory Ridge
At Lake Norman
No. 7 McDowell vs. No. 10 Mooresville
No. 2 Lake Norman vs. No. 15 Myers Park