DUAL-TEAM WRESTLING: Foard, St. Stephens, W. Lincoln stay in chase for state titles

HobbsDailyReport.com

A head-to-head battle of two area league champions and state powers could be on the horizon on Thursday night in dual-team wrestling.

The tournaments began on Tuesday night with Northwestern Foothills 2A champion Fred T. Foard (33-0) and South Fork 2A champion West Lincoln (24-4) each winning two matches on their own mats to reach the next rounds.

Foard dismissed visiting Newton-Conover 29-25 in the opening round then eliminated Mount Pleasant 41-30 to move into the next four-team field. Newton-Conover had won four state titles in five seasons plus another in 2017 that it later had to forfeit after discovering it used an ineligible wrestler during that season.

West Lincoln — which won the state 2A title in the one season that Newton-Conover did not in the Red Devils’ five-year run of dominance — was at home Tuesday and nipped Northwestern Foothills 2A runner-up Bunker Hill 34-33 before moving on by beating R-S Central 48-22.

At a site to be determined, Thursday night’s next round will pit West Wilkes (29-2) against Foard and Canton Pisgah (19-9) against West Lincoln. Those third-round winners will wrestle for a West 2A title and head to Greensboro on Saturday for a state 2A title match at the Greensboro Coliseum Field House.

The 2A teams still alive in the East bracket are North Pitt (23-5), Croatan (11-2), Wheatmore (23-4) and Ledford (26-12).

Pisgah beat Chase and Brevard to reach Thursday’s round while West Wilkes knocked off Patton and Central Academy to move on.

Indians still alive in 3A

St. Stephens (39-4) is in a four-team field for Thursday night at a site and time to be determined, first facing unbeaten North Henderson (23-0), while Southeast Guilford (20-1) meets Piedmont (34-1).

The Indians advanced with two wins at North Iredell, eliminating Enka 37-30 and then downing North Iredell 49-26 to advance.

Still alive in the East 3A bracket are Union Pines (26-15), West Brunswick (20-2), Cape Fear (15-0) and Hillsboroug Orange (20-0).

TUESDAY’S SUMMARIES

WEST 2A

(at Fred T. Foard)

First round

FRED T. FOARD 29, NEWTON-CONOVER 25

170: Landon Foor (FTF) d. Joshua Nichols 5-2

182: Allen Pyatte (FTF) p. Jaheim Mullen

195: Barrett Harkins (N-C) d. Austin Schneider 10-8

220: Jason Wescott (FTF) d. Robert Deese 10-6

285: Cooper Butts (FTF) d. Ryan Walker 4-3

106; Mitch Glover (N-C) d. Braden Wharton 6-4

113: Cole Yoder (N-C) d. Jamie Richard 10-8

120: Spencer Harris (N-C) d. Christian Mejia 17-3

126: Jayden Kimsey (N-C) p. Jake Santolli

132: Josh Riggs (FTF) d. Xaeden Vixaysak 7-5

138: Nick Kaufmann (FTF) d. Luke Canrobert 8-1

145: Joey Navlyt (FTF) d. Carson Dollarhide 17-2

152: A.J. Wingate (FTF) d. Caleb Henze 7-0

160: Spencer Brackett (N-C) won by forfeit

Second round

FRED T. FOARD 41, MOUNT PLEASANT 30

182: Landon Foor (FTF) p. Garret Overbay

195: Allen Pyatte (FTF) d. Nate Isenhour 3-2

220: Jason Wescott (FTF) d. Noah Berryman 7-5

285: Dustin Barnhardt (MP) d. Cooper Butts 2-1

106: Braden Wharton (FTF) p. Andrew Russell

113: Jamie Richard (FTF) p. Travis Barley

120: Shane Reigel (MP) p. Ryan Heavner

126: Jake Santolli (FTF) p. Kyle Carlton

132: Dalton Miller (MP) d. Josh Riggs 15-14

138: Nick Kaufmann (FTF) p. Cade McDonald

145: Joey Navlyt (FTF) d. Tanner Gilmore 16-0

152; Brent Reece (MP) won by forfeit

160: Garrett McManus (MP) won by forfeit

170: Levi Kluttz (MP) won by forfeit

WEST 2A
(at West Lincoln)

First round

WEST LINCOLN 34, BUNKER HILL 33

106: Cory Moser (BH) p. Trevan Phansook 3:36

113: Parker Howell (BH) d. Luke Stewart 9-4

120: Rick Reynolds (WL) d. Cayman Carpenter 12-9

126: Chance Norman (WL) p. Clayton Dobbins 1:19

132: Xander Pendergrass (WL) p. Gio Martinez 1:10

138: Keaton Norman (WL) d. Paul Fisher 4-1

145: Nathan Hull (WL) d. Jadan Speaks 16-1

152: Josh Durun (WL) p. Cooper Watts 1:59

160: Canon Bridges (WL) d. Michael Sigmon 15-0

170: Garrett Icard (BH) p. Hayden Thomas 4:30

182: Gabriel Guess (BH) p. Luke Scronce 3:00

195: Chandler Altbach (BH) d. Alex Hall 9-4

220: Casey Bolick (BH) d. Harley Scronce 5-1

285: Matthew Bishop (BH) p. David Bernhardt 3:37

WEST 2A

(at West Wilkes)

First round

WEST WILKES 43, PATTON 29

170: Jamir Epps (P) d. Luke Minton 3-0

182: Troy Gragg (P) p. Evan Hamby

195; Garrett Shumate (WW) d. Tripp Berry 10-8

220: Dallas Rash (WW) p. Elijah Foy

285: Greg Munger (P) d. Jake Shepherd 3-0

106: William Walker (WW) p. Richard Hensley

113: Mariano Mendez (P) d. Caleb Roland 18-3

120: Dillon Hollar (WW) d. Riley Davis 13-3

126: Rylee Billings (WW) p. Christian Hoffpauir

132: Zeb Patton (P) won by forfeit

138: Dylan Ball (WW) p. Dakota Munger

145: Cameron Reynolds (WW) p. Destine Joseph

152: Robert Heater (WW) p. Matthew Ledford

160: Kaleb Spann (P) won by forfeit

WEST 3A

(at North Iredell)

First round

ST. STEPHENS 37, ENKA 30

126: Isaac Leon (SS) d. Kyle Valliere 6-4

132: Blake Baker (SS) d. Carson Turner 24-9

138: Eddie Brannock (SS) p. Griffan Garmany 5:34

145: Tony Torres (E) d. Garrett Bolling 4-1

152: Phil Daub (E) p. De’Untae Henry 0:49

160: Ivan Vergel (SS) d. Garrett Pugh 21-6

170: Jordan Bolling (SS) d. Eli Vassey 7-2

182: Elijah Ballew (E) p. Jayden Jackson 0:29

195: Dakota Metcalf (SS) p. Eli Kayne 3:17

220: Salvador Gilvaja (SS) d. Trey Wilson 4-0

285: Justin Parker (E) d. Dawson Lail 1-0

106: Dalen Milligan (SS) p. Hunter Miller 0:40

113: Corbin Dion (E) won by forfeit

120: Eli Foster (E) won by forfeit

Second round

ST. STEPHENS 49, NORTH IREDELL 26

106: Dalen Milligan (SS) p. Thomas Webb 3:51

113: Graham Ormand (SS) p. Lucas Keller 1:22

120: Julian Guadarama (NI) won by forfeit

126: Noah Ford (NI) won by forfeit

132: Blake Baker (SS) p. Ethan Waldrup 1:07

138: Eddie Brannock (SS) d. Patrick Mahaffey 14-2

145: Chandler Jordan (NI) d. Garrett Bolling 2-1

152: Ivan Vergel (SS) p. Ben Padgett 2:19

160: De’Untae Henry (SS) d. David Lister 5-3

170: Dawson Sipes (NI) p. Dorian Whitworth 1:52

182: Jordan Bolling (SS) p. Luke Wilson 1:39

195: Dakota Metcalf (SS) p. Carter Williams 0:43

220: Salvador Gilvaja (SS) p. Wyatt Atkins 1:10

285: Nick Hampton (NI) d. Ryan Campbell 23-8

WEST 3A

(at Crest)

First round

NORTH HENDERSON 44, ALEXANDER CENTRAL 25

126: Josh Blatt (NH) p. Dylan Williams 2:32

132: Joshua Feliz (NH) d. Alex Romero 8-0

138: Jonathan Dalton (NH) p. Caleb Fountain 3:14

145: Jose Rodriguez (NH) won by forfeit

152: Tristan Norris (NH) won by forfeit

160: Paul Searcy (NH) d. Ethan Lewis 5-2

170: Christian Romero (AC) d. Morgan King 3-2

182: Anthony Johnson (NH) d. Taylor Dalton 12-0

195: Tevin Clark (AC) d. Christian Robles 12-4

220: Marterion Howell (AC) p. Jacob Allison 0:58

285: Isaac Chapman (AC) won by forfeit

106: Lazaro Vazquez (NH) d. Charlie Lee 4-3

113: Kyle Randall (NH) won by forfeit

120: Chase Treadway (AC) won by forfeit

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *