HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL: Foard opens state playoffs at home on Tuesday

Published Monday, January 11th, 2021

Maiden, Hickory open with first-round games on the road

 

By CHRIS HOBBS

HobbsDailyReport

Six high school volleyball teams – four of them from Catawba County and including defending state 2A champion Fred T. Foard – will open the state playoffs on Tuesday night.

In 2A, Foard is the No. 8 seed and at home against No. 9 Black Mountain Owen, No. 13 Patton travels to No. 4 East Lincoln and No. 14 Maiden visits No. 3 West Wilkes.

Foard’s match is at 6 p.m. on Tuesday.

In 3A, it’s No. 16 North Henderson at No. 1 Watauga while No. 12 Hickory visits No. 5 Western Guilford.

No. 4 McDowell opens the postseason in Marion against No. 13 Butler.

If the area teams win on Tuesday, they’ll play the second round on Thursday:

Fred T. Foard: No. 16 Mount Pleasant at Foard or No. 1 R-S Central on the road.

East Lincoln or Patton: East Lincoln, home against No. 12 Oak Grove or No. 5 West Stokes; Patton, at Oak Grove or West Stokes.

Maiden: At No. 11 Surry Central or No. 6 Hendersonville.

Watauga: Home versus No. 9 West Henderson or No. 8 Concord.

Hickory: Home versus No. 13 Southwest Guilford or at No. 4 Cox Mill.

McDowell: Home versus No. 12 Durham Jordan or No. 5 Providence.

AREA SCHOOL’S FIRST ROUND MATCHES

WEST

2A

No. 8 FRED T. FOARD (14-0) vs. No. 9 Black Mountain Owen (6-5)

No. 4 E. LINCOLN (10-1) vs. No. 13 PATTON (12-2)

No. 3 W. Wilkes (14-0) vs. No. 14 MAIDEN (11-3)

3A

No. 1 WATAUGA (10-1) vs. No. 16 N. Henderson (10-3)

No. 5 Western Guilford (13-0) vs. No. 12 HICKORY (9-3)

4A

No. 4 McDOWELL (7-4) vs. No. 13 Butler (10-4)

STATEWIDE FIRST ROUND PAIRINGS

1A

EAST

No. 1 Falls Lake Academy (8-2) vs. No. 16 Riverside-Martin (1-8)

No. 8 E. Columbus (2-9) vs. No. 9 Lakewood (10-4)

No. 5 Princeton (12-0) vs. No. 12 East Wake Academy (8-1)

No. 4 Louisburg (8-2) vs. No. 13 South Creek (7-5)

No. 3 Pamlico County (11-1) vs. No. 14 Neuse Charter (8-3)

No. 6 Cape Hatteras (5-3) vs. No. 11 Camden County (10-3)

No. 7 E. Carteret (6-0) vs. No. 10 Northside-Pinetown (10-2)

No. 2 Perquimans (14-0) vs. No. 15 Vance Charter (3-3)

WEST

No. 1 Mountain Island Charter (14-0) vs. No. 16 Mount Airy (8-5)

No. 8 Highland Tech (11-0) vs. No. 9 Community School of Davidson (12-2)

No. 5 N. Stanly (10-1) vs. No. 12 Rosman (9-2)

No. 4 Alleghany (12-2) vs. No. 13 Gray Stone Day (7-3)

No. 3 Bishop McGuinness (12-1) vs. No. 14 Christ the King (9-3)

No. 6 Blue Ridge (10-0) vs. No. 11 Uwharrie Charter (9-1)

No. 7 Murphy (13-0) vs. No. 10 Lincoln Charter (10-3)

No. 2 Cornerstone Charter (12-0) vs. No. 15 East Surry (8-1)

2A

EAST

No. 1 Wheatmore (12-0) vs. No. 16 Durham School of the Arts (6-2)

No. 8 Goldsboro (13-0) vs. No. 9 McMichael (13-1)

No. 5 Currituck County (9-2) vs. No. 12 Whiteville (11-1)

No. 4 Carrboro (10-0) vs. No. 13 Ayden-Grifton (7-3)

No. 3 N. Lenoir (9-0) vs. No. 14 Randleman (9-3)

No. 6 S. Granville (10-3) vs. No. 11 E. Duplin (10-3)

No. 7 St. Pauls (10-2) vs. No. 10 Croatan (11-0)

No. 2 Farmville Central (12-1) vs. No. 15 Midway (9-3)

WEST

No. 1 R-S Central (12-0) vs. No. 16 Mount Pleasant (9-4)

No. 8 FRED T. FOARD (14-0) vs. No. 9 Black Mountain Owen (6-5)

No. 5 West Stokes (13-0) vs. No. 12 Oak Grove (9-3)

No. 4 E. LINCOLN (10-1) vs. No. 13 PATTON (12-2)

No. 3 W. Wilkes (14-0) vs. No. 14 MAIDEN (11-3)

No. 6 Hendersonville (10-2) vs. No. 11 Surry Central (10-3)

No. 7 S. Rowan (14-1) vs. No. 10 South Point (10-2)

No. 2 W. Stanly (9-0) vs. No. 15 Central Davidson (9-5)

3A

EAST

No. 1 Greenville Conley (11-1) vs. No. 16 Fayetteville Sanford (9-2)

No. 8 Cedar Ridge (8-0)vs. No. 9 Union Pines (9-2)

No. 5 Southern Alamance (10-1) vs. No. 12 Chapel Hill (12-2)

No. 4 Wilmington New Hanover (7-5) vs. No. 13 Harnett Central (8-3)

No. 3 Clayton (11-0) vs. No. 14 W. Carteret (11-2)

No. 6 Roxboro Person (12-2) vs. No. 11 Southwestern Randolph (11-1)

No. 7 Jacksonville (11-1) vs. No. 10 Wilson Hunt (10-1)

No. 2 Gray’s Creek (13-0) vs. No. 15 Greenville Rose (10-2)

WEST

No. 1 WATAUGA (10-1) vs. No. 16 N. Henderson (10-3)

No. 8 Concord (7-4) vs. No. 9 W. Henderson (9-1)

No. 5 Western Guilford (13-0) vs. No. 12 HICKORY (9-3)

No. 4 Cox Mill (14-0) vs. No. 13 Southwestern Guilford (8-6)

No. 3 N. Iredell (12-0) vs. No. 14 Weddington (10-4)

No. 6 Kings Mountain (11-1) vs. No. 11 Marvin Ridge (10-3)

No. 7 Asheville Roberson (13-1) vs. No. 10 Crest (9-2)

No. 2 Sun Valley (11-1) vs. No. 15 S. Iredell (9-4)

4A

EAST

No. 1 Pinecrest (14-0) vs. No. 16 Wilmington Ashley (9-2)

No. 8 Raleigh Broughton (8-3) vs. No. 9 Holly Springs (11-2)

No. 5 South Central (8-4) vs. No. 12 Heritage (9-2)

No. 4 Wilmington Hoggard (9-1) vs. No. 13 Fayetteville Britt (7-5)

No. 3 South View (7-5) vs. No. 14 Raleigh Millbrook (9-4)

No. 6 Corinth Holders (11-1) vs. No. 11 Wilmington Laney (10-4)

No. 7 Cardinal Gibbons (12-0) vs. No. 10 Scotland County (12-0)

No. 2 Apex Friendship (13-0) vs. No. 15 Wake Forest (6-4)

WEST

No. 1 NW Guilford (14-1) vs. No. 16 Mallard Creek (10-3)

No. 8 Ardrey Kell (11-3) vs. No. 9 Porter Ridge (11-3)

No. 5 Providence (14-0) vs. No. 12 Durham Jordan (7-2)

No. 4 McDOWELL (7-4) vs. No. 13 Butler (10-4)

No. 3 W-S Reagan (13-0) vs. No. 14 Berry Academy (7-4)

No. 6 Myers Park (14-0) vs. No. 11 Lake Norman (13-1)

No. 7 Hough (13-1) vs. No. 10 Green Level (8-2)

No. 2 Green Hope (10-0) vs. No. 15 Davie (County 9-3)

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *