HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL: Foard, Hickory advance to second round

Published Wednesday, January 13th, 2021

Patton, McDowell, Watauga also advance to Thursday’s next round

 

By CHRIS HOBBS

HobbsDailyReport.com

Five of the six area teams in the state high school volleyball playoffs won first-round matches on Tuesday, including Fred T. Foard, Hickory and Patton.

The next round is Thursday with Foard going to top-seeded R-S Central and Patton going to West Stokes in 2A.

In 3A, West Henderson will visit Watauga and Hickory travels to play Cox Mill.

McDowell is at home Thursday in 4A, facing Providence.

FRED T. FOARD 3, BLACK MOUNTAIN OWEN 0

The Tigers, seeded No. 8, began defense of their state 2A title by winning 25-5, 25-13, 25-12 at home.

Morgan Dorsey had 10 kills, 13 digs, two aces and two blocks to lead Foard (15-0).

Michelle Thao added 14 kills and seven digs for the Tigers, Sarah Lingle provided 15 assists and two aces and Martin Foster had five kills and five blocks.

Hailey Johnston made six digs and had 17 assists and Lyndsey Warren added 10 digs for Foard.

Black Mountain Owen was seeded No. 9.

If the Tigers win on Thursday, they’ll play Saturday’s third round at home against No. 13 Patton or on the road against No. 5 West Stokes.

WEST WILKES 3, MAIDEN 0

The 14th-seeded Blue Devils fell on the road, losing 25-13, 25-7, 25-22 in a 2A first-round match.

Savannah Lail led the Blue Devils with six kills and eight digs while Lainee Hentschel provided 12 digs, Adison Foard had nine assists and Abby Gantt and Annalee Smith each had five assists.

West Wilkes (14-0) is seeded No. 3.

PATTON 3, EAST LINCOLN 1

The Panthers, seeded No. 13, are the lowest remaining 2A seed in the state after a four-set victory over the fourth-seeded Mustangs.

East Lincoln won the South Fork 2A title and Patton got into the postseason by finishing second to Fred T. Foard in the Northwestern Foothills 2A.

If the Panthers win on Thursday, they go to either No. 8 Foard or No. 1 R-S Central for a third-round match on Saturday.

HICKORY 3, WESTERN GUILFORD 1

The Red Tornadoes, seeded No 12, knocked off a No. 3 seed on the road to advance in 3A.

There’s only one lower seeded team still alive in the bracket (No. 15 Greenville Rose).

If Hickory wins on Thursday at No. 4 Cox Mill, it’s third round match on Saturday will be at No. 9 West Henderson or at No. 1 Watauga (would be season’s third meeting).

WATAUGA 3, NORTH HENDERSON 0

The Pioneers (11-1) won in three sets in Boone to open the 3A playoffs.

Watauga is at home again on Thursday, facing No. 9 West Henderson, and a win there pits the Pioneers against No. 12 Hickory or No. 4 Cox Mill in the third round on Saturday.

McDOWELL 3, BUTLER 0

The fourth-seeded Titans (8-4) won in Marion, advancing to play at home again on Thursday.

No. 5 Providence visits Marion on Thursday with the winner advancing to a third-round Saturday match against No. 8 Adrey Kell or top-seeded Northwest Guilford.

— Maiden head coach Marsha Davis and Fred T. Foard’s Robert Harrison contributed information for this article

AREA SCHOOL’S FIRST ROUND RESULTS

WEST

2A

No. 8 FRED T. FOARD 3, No. 9 Black Mountain Owen 0

No. 13 PATTON 3, No. 4 E. LINCOLN 1

No. 3 W. Wilkes 3, No. 14 MAIDEN 0

3A

No. 1 WATAUGA 3,  No. 16 N. Henderson 0

No. 12 HICKORY 3, No. 5 Western Guilford 1

4A

No. 4 McDOWELL 3, No. 13 Butler 0

THURSDAY’S SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS

2A

No. 8 FRED T. FOARD (15-0) at No. 1 R-S Central (13-0)

No. 13 PATTON (13-2) at No. 5 W. Stokes (14-0)

3A

No. 9 W. Henderson (10-1) at No. 1 WATAUGA (11-1)

No. 12 HICKORY (10-3) at No. 4 Cox Mill (15-0)

4A

No. 5 Providence (15-0) at No. 4 McDOWELL (8-4)

STATEWIDE FIRST-ROUND SCORES, SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS : https://www.nchsaa.org/sports/volleyball

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *